Home Singapore Events
 
Posted 15th Dec 2018

FILES


PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION STATEMENT

To evaluate, process and administer this application or transaction, it is necessarily for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data or personal information about you.
Such personal data includes information collected in this form, or in any document provided, or to be provided to us by you or from other sources

    A. Purpose of Collection & Disclosure of Data

The personal data belonging to you and/or your organisation may be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes of:

    • Administering and/or managing relationships with SAA (including responding to enquiries, the mailing of correspondence, statements or notices which could involve the disclosure of certain personal data to bring about delivery of the same);

    • Carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or put in place by SAA, including the obtaining of references and/or other information from prior educational institutions and employers;

    • Processing application(s) for affiliation , which may include use of personal data for disclosure of personal data to public and/or external organizations for purposes of annual’s reports, event invitations, surveys and/or publicity on SAA’ related publication;

    • Responding to requests for information from government or public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;

    • Taking of photographs and/or videos (whether by SAA staff or third party photographers and/or videographers) during events or seminars organised by SAA or its affiliates for publicity purposes;

    • If consented to in the registration form and/or other methods of consent notification, providing marketing, advertising and promotional information via postal mail, electronic mail, SMS or MMS, fax and/or voice calls;

    • Any other purposes which SAA may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which SAA will seek your separate consent.

    B. Personal Data Access and Amendments

You can request access to your personal data collected by us, and to make any corrections to your personal data so as to keep it updated. We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with the service.

    C. Withdrawal Option of the collection and use of your personal data

You may make your request to withdraw your consent, access or correct your personal data by writing to:

    Data Protection Officer
    Singapore Athletic Association
    3 Stadium Drive #01-33, Singapore Sports Hub, Singapore 397930

Alternatively, you can email to

Neither SAA nor any of its employees shall be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any personal data which you have consented to us and/or any of its employees disclosing.

Giving of incorrect information on the relevant form & other related documents that is used to collect information is strictly prohibited. Any attempt to alter the information in this form should be countersigned. Altering of information without countersigning beside the form will do so will be of no effect.


SINGAPORE ATHLETIC ASSOCATION (SAA) DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We at Singapore Athletic Association (“SAA”), take our responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at:

Telephone number: +65 6776 2835

Email address:

1. INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

    1.1. “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

    1.2. We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. In general, before we collect any personal data from you, we will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the intended purposes.

2. APPOINTMENT & DUTIES OF DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

    2.1. Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), we are required to designate at least one individual, known as the data protection officer (DPO), to oversee the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensure compliance with the PDPA

    2.2. SAA have appointed Mr Ngah Narciso Boon Kiat Amos who is currently the Human Resources & Office Administration Executive at SAA as our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”)

    2.3. His duties will include developing and implementing processes in place that are necessary to meet its obligations under the PDPA & overseeing the organisation data procedures.

3. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

    3.1. Depending on your relationship with us (e.g. as an course & events participant , athletes , staff, affiliated member , or other person relating to our organisation), the personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes :

      • Administering and/or managing relationships with SAA (including responding to enquiries, the mailing of correspondence, statements or notices which could involve the disclosure of certain personal data to bring about delivery of the same);

      • Carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or put in place by SAA, including the obtaining of references and/or other information from prior educational institutions and employers;

      • Processing application(s) for affiliation , which may include use of personal data for disclosure of personal data to public and/or external organizations for purposes of annual’s reports, event invitations, surveys and/or publicity on SAA’ related publication;

      • Responding to requests for information from government or public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;

      • Taking of photographs and/or videos (whether by SAA staff or third party photographers and/or videographers) during events or seminars organised by SAA or its affiliates for publicity purposes;

      • If consented to in the registration form and/or other methods of consent notification, providing marketing, advertising and promotional information via postal mail, electronic mail, SMS or MMS, fax and/or voice calls;

      • Any other purposes which SAA may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which SAA will seek your separate consent.

    3.2. In order to conduct our operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, which may be sited locally or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

    3.3. This is because such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations would be processing your personal data on our behalf for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

4. SPECIFIC ISSUES FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

    4.1. We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us.

    4.2. In that regard, we will not disclose any of your personal data to any third parties without first obtaining your express consent permitting us to do so. However, please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following : the disclosure is required based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;

      • the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;

      • the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;

      • there are reasonable grounds to believe that the health or safety of yourself or another individual will be seriously affected and consent for the disclosure of the data cannot be obtained in a timely way, provided that we shall, as soon as may be practicable, notify you of the disclosure and the purposes of the disclosure;

      • the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

      • the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer; and/or

      • The disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest.

    4.3. The instances listed above at paragraph 3.2 are not intended to be exhaustive. For an exhaustive list of exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the PDPA which is publicly available at https://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

    4.4. In all other instances of disclosure of personal data to third parties with your express consent, we will provide for adequate forms of protection over such personal data and confidentiality and security in the handling and administration of your personal data by such third parties in compliance with the PDPA and our data protection policies.

5. REQUEST FOR ACCESS CORRECTION AND/OR WITHDRAWAL OF PERSONAL DATA

    5.1. You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control at any time by submitting your request through the following methods :

      • Through the staff you are handing with

      • Through the Data Protection Officer

      ? E-mail :

      ? Contacting DPO at 6386-2721

    5.2. For a request to access personal data, we will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time from such a request being made.

    5.3. For a request to correct personal data, we will process your request, including undertaking necessary verification activities, as soon as practicable after the request has been made. We will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by SAA within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose, or if you so consent, only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

    5.4. We may also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access and/or correct your personal data, but you will be notified in advance of such costs.

    5.5. For a request to withdraw consent, we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made. Requests for withdrawal of consent may adversely impact your relationship with SAA. We will notify you in advance of such impacts.

6. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

    6.1. We will take appropriate measures to keep your personal data accurate, complete and updated.

    6.2. We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

    6.3. We will also take reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that

      (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

    6.4. This Data Protection Policy applies only to SAA owned website, online forms & other mean that is approved by the DPO for data collection.

    6.5. Our websites may contain links to other websites not maintained by SAA. Such third party websites are subject to their own data protection and privacy practices and you are encouraged to examine the privacy policies of those websites.

      7. UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

        7.1. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time

        7.2. We may amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website.

        7.3. You are encouraged to check the Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

      Last Updated on 15 December 2018

Timestamp: 1:06
Posted by Sha
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Addr: SAA, #01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630 | Tel: +65 63862721 | Fax: +65 63867773 | UEN: S63SS0015L | PDPA
Total Visitors: