Home Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: March 2019

singapore athletic association

The Technical Meeting for the Team Managers as follows:

    Date: 27th March (Wednesday)

    Venue: National Stadium Media Conference Room (Enter via east gate)

    Time: 9.30am

A SAA liaison officer will be there to pass your accreditation to all the Team Manager

Image source: Singapore Sports Hub

Related link:
81st Singapore Open Track & Field Championships 2019 page

Posted by Sha

As of 19 March 2019:

Please take note of the route map:

    1. Start point near Carpark B, see red marker on map
    2. Route is reverse of Nat Sch route
    3. Route is downslope at pumphouse then turn left onto gravel

Any updates or errors to the start list, please contact us here.

Related links:
68th Singapore Athletics Cross Country Championship 2019

As of 19 March 2019:

Changes:

    1. Remove 19 east java athletes from their cancellation

    2. Add Singapore team relays and mixed relays

    3. Add 5 Waseda University athletes in 400m, 400mh and long jump.

Any updates or errors to the start list, please contact us here.

Related links:
81st Singapore Open Track & Field Championships 2019

This webpage is being updated 15-17 March, so bookmark for the latest updates.
Click on the thumbnail to enlarge the photo

Event Name Age Result m/s Info
Men 100 Meter Hurdles (0.914m) Marc Brian Louis 17 14.34 -0.9 2pos q
Women 100 Meter Dash Hui Xin, Choo 16 12.95 -1.1 5pos
Women 100 Meter Dash Tan, Elizabeth-Ann Shee R 16 12.59 1.4 6pos
Men Pole Vault Heng, Jee Kuan 17 4.00 6pos
Men 100 Meter Hurdles (0.914m) Marc Brian Louis 17 13.74 -0.2 Bronze, New U18 record
Women Pole Vault Choong, Phoebe 17 2.85 6pos
Women Pole Vault Chng, Christy Robyn Su-Ann 16 3.05 5pos
Men Triple Jump Andrew George Medina 17 13.43 -0.2 13pos
Women Shot Put (3kg) Yap, Mei Qi Anna 17 11.53 8pos
Women 400 Meter Hurdles (0.762m) Khoo, Tyeisha Rene Misson 16 1:08.03 4pos q
Women 400 Meter Hurdles (0.762m) Wu, Shu Han 16 1:09.50 4pos q
Men 10000 Meter Race Walk Loh, Brandon 17 58:45.89 9pos
Men 200 Meter Dash Lee Siong En, Reuben Rainer 17 21.94 -2.5 2pos Q
Women Long Jump Yau, Tiffany 17 5.03 0.3 11pos
Men High Jump Pak, Andrew 17 1.90 16pos
Men High Jump Jonathan Pua 17 1.85 17pos
Women 800 Meter Run Ong, Emily 16 2:35.34 7pos
Men 800 Meter Run Brandon Norton 17 1:59.74 5pos
Women 400 Meter Hurdles (0.762m) Khoo, Tyeisha Rene Misson 16 1:07.10 7pos
Women 400 Meter Hurdles (0.762m) Wu, Shu Han 16 1:08.16 8pos
Men 400 Meter Hurdles (0.838m) Marc Brian Louis 17 55.09 Gold
Men 200 Meter Dash Lee Siong En, Reuben Rainer 17 22.07 -1.9 5pos
Women Triple Jump Lee, Shyann Wai Ann 16 11.70 2.2 6pos
Women Triple Jump Tan, Tse Teng 17 11.53 2.6 7pos
Women 1500 Meter Run Tan Kylie 16 5:11.90 10pos

You can download the results here, courtesy of organizer.


13 March 2019, Wednesday

Bon voyage, here we go to Hong Kong!


14 March 2019, Thursday

Training day.

Bon voyage part 2.


15 March 2019, Friday

Day 1 of competition.

Marc Brian Louis, Lane 1 – Advanced to final, 14.34s -0.9m/s 2pos in quals, 110mH boys 0.914m

 

Choo Hui Xin Lane 2 – 12.95s -1.1m/s 5pos, 100m girls

 

Elizabeth Ann-Tan Lane 1 – 12.59 1.4m/s 6pos, 100m girls

 

Heng Jee Kuan – 4.00m, 6pos, boys pole vault

 

Marc Brian Louis, Lane 7 – 13.74s -0.2m/s, 110mH boys 0.914m, Bronze medal & new U18 boys record pending ratification

 

Choong, Shu Tyng Phoebe – 2.85m 6pos, girls pole vault

 

Chng, Christy Robyn, Su-Ann – 3.05m 5pos, girls pole vault

 

Andrew George Medina – 13.43m -0.2m/s, 13pos, boys triple jump

 


16 March 2019, Saturday

Day 2 of competition.

Yap Anna Mei Qi – 11.53m 8pos, Girls shotput 3kg

 

Khoo Tyeisha Rene Mission, Lane 3 – 1:08.03, 4pos, q, 400mH 0.762m girls

 

Wu Shu Han, Lane 3 – 1:09.50, 4pos, q, 400mH 0.762m girls

 

Brandon Loh Zhi Xian – 58:45.89 9pos, 10000m racewalk boys

 

Siong En, Reuben Lee Rainer, Lane 7 – 21.94 -2.5m/s 2pos Q, 200m boys heat

 

Yau Jia Hui Tiffany – 5.03m 0.3m/s 11pos, girls long jump (This is her 4.95m vid attempt, however)

 

Pak Tung Hon Andrew – 1.90m 16pos, boys high jump

 

Pua Wei Kai Jonathan – 1.85m 17pos, boys high jump

 

Ong Emily Lee Ping – 2:35.34 800m girls, heat 2

 


17 March 2019, Sunday

Day 3 of competition (Final day).

Brandon Norton – 1:59.74 5pos, 800m boys

 

Khoo Tyeisha Rene Mission, Lane 1 – 1:07.10, 7pos, 400mH 0.762m girls

 

Wu Shu Han, Lane 2 – 1:08.16, 8pos, 400mH 0.762m girls

 

Marc Brian Louis – 55.09s, Gold medal, 400mH boys 0.840m

 

Siong En, Reuben Lee Rainer, Lane 6 – 22.07 -1.9m/s 5pos, 200m boys final

 

Lee Ann Shyann Wai – 11.70m 2.2m/s 6pos PB. Girls triple jump

 

Tan Tse Teng – 11.53m 2.6m/s 7pos. Girls triple jump

 

Tan Kylie – 5:11.90 10pos, girls 1500m

 


Related link:
3rd Asian Youth Athletics Championships 2019 page

Posted by Sha

Courtesy of the organizer:

Singapore athlete results:

    Event Name Age Team Result m/s
    Women 100 Meter Dash Chin, Hui Ya Rachel 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 13.36 -0.6 Q heat 3, 1pos
    Women 100 Meter Dash Oh, Shuqin Raine 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 12.98 0.3 q heat 4, 2pos
    Men 100 Meter Dash Zahari, Nur Syarin Bin 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 11.22 -0.7 Q heat 4, 1pos
    Women 100 Meter Dash Oh, Shuqin Raine 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 12.90 0.4 Final, 4pos
    Women 100 Meter Dash Chin, Hui Ya Rachel 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 13.40 0.4 Final, 8pos
    Men 100 Meter Dash Zahari, Nur Syarin Bin 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 11.01 0.5 Final, Silver
    Women 100 Meter Dash Chandran, Kugapriya 21 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 12.30 0.4 Final, 4pos
    Men Long Jump Ismail, Muhd Hazim B 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 6.59 0.2 Final, Silver
    Men Long Jump Loo Wei Ming, Raeshon 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 6.05 -0.3 Final, 10pos
    Men 110 Meter Hurdles (1.067m) Loo Wei Ming, Raeshon 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 18.44 -0.8 Heat, 4pos
    Women 100 Meter Hurdles (0.838m) Chin, Hui Ya Rachel 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 16.51 -0.2 Q heat 2, 2pos
    Women 400 Meter Dash Oh, Shuyu Zann 16 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 1:03.15 Heat 1, 4pos
    Men 400 Meter Dash Mohamed Yazli, Mohamed Haziq Bin 17 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 52.26 Q heat 4, 1pos
    Men 400 Meter Dash Md Daud, Mohammad Irfan Qabee 20 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 50.66 Heat 1, 4pos
    Women 100 Meter Hurdles (0.838m) Chin, Hui Ya Rachel 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 16.12 -0.3 Final, Silver
    Men 400 Meter Dash Mohamed Yazli, Mohamed Haziq Bin 17 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 51.85 Final, 4pos
    Men Triple Jump Azhar, Arfan Bin 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 13.34 0.2 Final,5pos
    Men 200 Meter Dash Zahari, Nur Syarin Bin 18 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 22.52 -1.8 Final, Silver
    Women 200 Meter Dash Chandran, Kugapriya 21 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 25.01 -0.2 Final, 4pos
    Men 200 Meter Dash Md Daud, Mohammad Irfan Qabee 20 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 22.59 -0.5 Final, Silver
    Men 200 Meter Dash Tan Yann Guang, Marcell 20 SINGAPORE SPORTS SCHOOL 22.88 -0.5 Final, Bronze

Related link:
SAA page on 2019 Philippines Athletics Championships

Posted by Sha

Countdown to this event


Updates


Info

    Date: 17 July 2019 to 19 July 2019

    Venue: Thong Nhat Stadium

    Organizer: Ho Chi Minh City Athletics Federation (HCAF)

    Schedule: Download

    Results: Download

    Team Singapore submit your interest: Submit the form to by 13 May

    Events contested: * Subject to changes

    Men (20 events) Women (19 events)
    100m
    200m
    400m
    800m
    1500m
    5000m
    10000m
    3000mSC
    110mH
    400mH
    4x100m
    4x200m
    4x400m
    4x800m
    Long Jump
    Triple Jump
    High Jump
    Shot Put
    Javelin
    Discus
    100m
    200m
    400m
    800m
    1500m
    5000m
    10000m
    100mH
    400mH
    4x100m
    4x200m
    4x400m
    4x800m
    Long Jump
    High Jump
    Triple Jump
    Shot Put
    Javelin
    Discus

Team Singapore

Last updated July 20, 2019 at 2:36 am

    Qualification period: 1st January to 29 March 2019

    Selection criteria and SA support as follows:

    Tier 1

    Athletes who have met or surpassed SEA 2019 nomination criteria (3rd-placed performance for SEAG 2017) 
    - SAA will pay for flight & accommodation costs

    Tier 2

    Athletes who are within 2% of SEA 2019 nomination criteria (3rd-placed performance for SEAG 2017)
    - SAA will pay for flight & accommodation costs

    Tier 3

    Athletes who are within 5% of SEA 2019 nomination criteria (3rd-placed performance for SEAG 2017) 
    - SAA will pay for flight but athlete to pay for accommodation cost

    Overview of Competitions & Selection Criteria 2019: View

Any enquiries please contact

Related links:
2018 edition
2015 edition
2013 edition
2012 edition

8th Mar 2019

TODAY 8 March Friday on 2359H is the final day to submit Singapore Open entry form.

Please take note. Late entries will not be entertained.

Details at https://www.singaporeathletics.org.sg/81st-singapore-open-track-field-championships-2019

8th Mar 2019
Posted by Sha

Home of Athletics (HOA) at Kallang Sports Centre will be closed section by section for spot repairs, for 2-weeks from 22nd April 2019 to 3rd May. Please do not use the section when it’s closed off. Thank you for your kind understanding.

Related links:
Home of Athletics (HOA) page

7th Mar 2019
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Addr: SAA, #01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630 | Tel: +65 63862721 | Fax: +65 63867773 | UEN: S63SS0015L | PDPA
Total Visitors: