Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association
 
singapore athletic association

saa cross country
Photo from last year’s cross country, same venue, renewed challenge. Are you up for it!

The 62nd edition of Singapore Athletic Association’s will be held this Saturday the 19th of January.

Bedok Reservoir will once again be the venue as it did last year, and some 460 participants are expected to pound the gravel Bedok trail terrain.

Last year saw the emergence of our local distance runners coming of age, such as Soh Rui Yong who won the men’s Open event. The 21-year-old finished third position in 2011 and proceed to claim the title in his category the year after. He’s returning again this year and is poised for another win.

The cross country which is held a week before the IVP Games, the participation in the open categories are missing many of its tertiary athletes as institutions are instead gearing and preparing to field their athletes in the Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games.

The men’s Open team title is most likely a 3-team tussle between National University of Singapore, Police Sports Association and Macritchie Runner 25.

The Swift Athletes Association team although seems like an outside contender for the team title, it has a number of favorites in its field to cause an upset.

For the women Open category, it will a battle between the Track versus Trail queens.

Junior athlete Ranjitha D/O Raja who has been dominating the middle distance events these recent years will be leading up front with long distance specialist Clara Wong Wan Qi of NUS. The undergrad recently represented Singapore at the ASEAN University Games in the 5,000m and 10,000m events.

Not forgetting was last year’s POL-ITE 3,000m champion Mok Ying Rong who is also in the field. She posted the fastest 5,000m women timing last year and is considered as another top threat for the title.

Come Saturday it will indeed be an exciting race, so we hope to see you there!


Video recap

These are footages from last year’s SAA Cross Country Championships held on 21st January at Bedok Reservoir.

Timeline marker

    00:09 minute – Pre-race footages
    04:09 minute – RACE for Girls U15 & U18
    09:30 minute – RACE for Women U20, Open & Master
    13:14 minute – RACE for Boys U15 & U18
    19:02 minute – RACE for Men U20, Open & Master
    25:13 minute – PRIZE for Girls U15
    26:15 minute – PRIZE for Girls U18
    28:25 minute – PRIZE for Women U20
    29:43 minute – PRIZE for Women Open
    31:53 minute – PRIZE for Women Master
    32:23 minute – PRIZE for Boys U15
    34:12 minute – PRIZE for Boys U18
    35:58 minute – PRIZE for Men U20
    37:57 minute – PRIZE for Men Open
    39:25 minute – PRIZE for Men Master

Some stats

  • 2013 number of participants: 460
      U15 43 female / 71 male
      U18 96 female / 98 male
      Junior 34 female / 44 male
      Open 19 female / 40 male
      Masters 1 female / 14 male
  • 2012 number of participants: 585
  • Youngest boy/girl competitor: 13-years-old
  • Oldest women competitor: 52-years-old
  • Oldest men competitor: 81-years-old

Last year’s 2012 Winners

    Men Open 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. 16:11 Soh Rui Yong Raffles Institution
    2. 16:48 Karithic Harish Ragupathy Swift
    3. 16:53 Jason lawrence Macritchie Runner 25

    Men U15 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. 19:10 Tan Chong Qi Raffles Institution
    2. 19:32 Chester Lee Catholic High School
    3. 19:36 Keith Yong Sheng Wei Singapore Sports School

    Men U18 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. 17:44 Heng Yu Jie Catholic High School
    2. 17:50 LEROI LEE Nan Nan Hua High School
    3. 17:55 Lim Jia De Catholic High School

    Men U20 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. 17:32 Yong Ren Wei Bryan Raffles Institution
    2. 17:39 Hui Jia Sheng Jared Catholic Junior College
    3. 17:50 Sean Lim Yi Fang ACS( Independent)

    Men Masters 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. 20:22 Donald Ng Macritchie Runner 25
    2. 20:26 Michael Craig Macritchie Runner 25
    3. 20:30 Harold Or Macritchie Runner 25

    Women Open 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. 16:22 Renuka Satianathan Macritchie Runner 25
    2. 17:10 Lim Sing Yi Alexis Swift
    3. 17:22 Mok Ying Rong Swift

    Women U15 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. 18:43 Valarie Lai River Valley High School
    2. 19:03 Wang Jia Yu River Valley High School
    3. 19:05 Nah Yi Xin Cedar Girls’ Secondary School

    Women U18 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. 18:01 Nena Fritz Macritchie Runner 25
    2. 18:07 Su Zann River Valley High School
    3. 18:24 Winona Howe Seng Kang Secondary school

    Women U20 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. 17:18 Belle Tan Xin Yi Anglo-Chinese Junior College
    2. 17:42 Neo Hoon Suan Hwa Chong Instituition
    3. 18:12 Lim Yu Han Hwa Chong Instituition

    Women Masters 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. 19:18 JJ Shepherd Macritchie Runner 25
    2. 21:36 Christina Tay Singapore Master Association
    3. 22:08 Claire House Macritchie Runner 25


2011 Winners

    Men Open 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. Jason Lawrence MR 25 Team 1 15:58.29
    2. Feroz Md Swift Team A 16:55.67
    3. Soh Rui Yong Mindef Team 1 17:01.07

    Men U15 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. Mohamed Imran Jashiruden RI Team 1 18:29.94
    2. Shehib Bin Abdul wahab Marican RI Team 1 18:30.82
    3. Leong Shou Xiang HCI (High) 19:11.74

    Men U18 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. Karthic Harish Ragupathy SJI Team A 17:17.30
    2. Lim Jing Hong Aldrich Macritchie Runners 25 17:38.74
    3. Yong Ren Wei Bryan Victoria Team 1 (VS1) 18:02.86

    Men U20 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. Wilbert Ho RI Team 1 17:05.47
    2. Zachary Devaraj ACSI Team A 17:17.14
    3. Benjamin Amaldas RI Team 1 17:23.01

    Men Masters 2010 Top 3 (5KM)
    1. James Copinger Symes Macritchie Runners 25 17:49.57
    2. Michael Craig Macritchie Runners 25 18:34.89
    3. Arnaud Deherrypon Macritchie Runners 25 19:48.09

    Women Open 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. Jenny Lundgren Athlon 15:45.42
    2. Lin Yvonne Swift Team A 17:20.15
    3. Tan Hui Min, Melissa NUS Team 1 17:44.14

    Women U15 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. Lok Xin Ying Cedar Team 4 19:25.44
    2. John Marianne CGS Team 1 19:33.24
    3. Tang Rachel RV Team B 19:55.22

    Women U18 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. Zann Su RV Team A 18:29.98
    2. Nicole Lum SSP 2 18:47.14
    3. Lim Yan Han Janielle SNG 1 19:09.85

    Women U20 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. Mok Ying Rong RI Team 1 17:03.11
    2. Zahrah Wan RI Team 1 18:05.36
    3. Wong Wan Qi Clara VJC 1 18:32.22

    Women Masters 2010 Top 3 (4.3KM)
    1. Evelyn Meier Unattached 17:35.73
    2. Sara Lee Unattached 20:23.59
    3. Christina Tay Singapore Masters Athletics 22:26.13

singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773
Total Visitors: