Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: August 2015

singapore athletic association

DAY 9 – 30 AUG

Marathon women
1 Mare Dibaba ETH 2:27:35
2 Helah Kiprop KEN 2:27:36
3 Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa BRN 2:27:39

High Jump men
1 Derek Drouin CAN 2.34
2 Guowei Zhang CHN 2.33
2 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2.33

Javelin Throw women
1 Kathrina Molitor GER 67.69 WL
2 Huihui Lyu CHN 66.13 AR
3 Sunette Viljoen RSA 65.79

5000 Metres women
1 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:26.83 CR
2 Senbere Teferi ETH 14:44.07
3 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 14:44.14

1500 Metres men
1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:34.40
2 Elijah Motonei Manangoi KEN 3:34.63
3 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:34.67

4×400 Metres Relay women
1 Jamaica JAM 3:19.13 WL
2 United States USA 3:19.44
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 3:23.62 SB
4 Russia RUS 3:24.84
5 Nigeria NGR 3:25.11
6 Ukraine UKR 3:25.94 SB
7 France FRA 3:26.45
8 Canada CAN FRA 3:27.69

4×400 Metres Relay men
1 United States USA 2:57.82 WL
2 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:58.20 NR
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 2:58.51 SB
4 Jamaica JAM 2:58.51 SB
5 Belgium BEL 3:00.24
6 France FRA 3:00.65
7 Cuba CUB 3:03.05
8 Russia RUS 3:03.05

DAY 8 – 29 AUG

50 Kilometres Race Walk men
1 Matej Tóth SVK 3:40:32
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3:42:17 SB
3 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3:42:55

High Jump women
1 Maria Kuchina RUS 2.01 PB
2 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.01 SB
3 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.01

800 Metres women
1 Marina Arzamasova BLR 1:58.03
2 Melissa Bishop CAN 1:58.12
3 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:58.18
4 Rababe Arafi MAR 1:58.90
5 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBR 1:58.99
6 Nataliia Lupu UKR 1:58.99
7 Joanna Józwik POL 1:59.09
8 Renelle Lamote FRA 1:59.70

5000 Metres men
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:50.38
2 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku KEN 13:51.75
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:51.86

Discus Throw men
1 Piotr Malachowski POL 67.40
2 Philip Milanov BEL 66.90 NR
3 Robert Urbanek POL 65.18

Decathlon men
1 Ashton Eaton USA 9045 WR
2 Damian Warner CAN 8695 NR
3 Rico Freimuth GER 8561 PB

4×100 Metres Relay women
1 Jamaica JAM 41.07 CR
2 United States USA 41.68 SB
3 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 42.03 NR
4 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 42.10 NR
5 Germany GER 42.64 SB
6 Canada CAN 43.05
Netherlands NED DQ R170.7
Russia RUS DNF

4×100 Metres Relay men
1 Jamaica JAM 37.36 WL
2 PR of China CHN 38.01
3 Canada CAN 38.13
4 Germany GER 38.15 SB
5 France FRA 38.23
6 Antigua & Barbuda ANT 38.61
United States USA DQ R170.7
Great Britain & N.I. GBR DNF

DAY 7 – 28 AUG

100 Metres Hurdles women Wind -0.3
1 Danielle Williams JAM 12.57 PB
2 Cindy Roleder GER 12.59 PB
3 Alina Talay BLR 12.66 NR
4 Brianna Rollins USA 12.67
5 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.68
6 Noemi Zbären SUI 12.95
7 Shermaine Williams JAM 12.95
8 Sharika Nelvis USA 13.06

110 Metres Hurdles men Wind +0.1
1 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 12.98 NR
2 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.03 SB
3 Aries Merritt USA 13.04 SB
4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.17
5 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.17
6 Omar McLeod JAM 13.18
7 David Oliver USA 13.33
8 Garfield Darien FRA 13.34

200 Metres women Wind +0.2
1 Dafne Schippers NED 21.63 CR
2 Elaine Thompson JAM 21.66 PB
3 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 21.97 SB
4 Candyce McGrone USA 22.01 PB
5 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 22.07 NR
6 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.31
7 Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL 22.41
8 Sherone Simpson JAM 22.50 SB

Long Jump women
1 Tianna Bartoletta USA 7.14 +1.2 WL
2 Shara Proctor GBR 7.07 +0.4 NR
3 Ivana Španovic SRB 7.01 +0.8 NR

20 Kilometres Race Walk women
1 Hong Liu CHN 1:27:45
2 Xiuzhi Lu CHN 1:27:45
3 Lyudmyla Olyanovska UKR UKR 1:28:13

DAY 6 – 27 AUG

200 Metres men Wind -0.1
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.55 WL
2 Justin Gatlin USA 19.74
3 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 19.87 NR
4 Alonso Edward PAN 19.87 SB
5 Zharnel Hughes GBR 20.02 PB
6 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.11
7 Femi Ogunode QAT 20.27
8 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.33

400 Metres women
1 Allyson Felix USA 49.26 WL
2 Shaunae Miller BAH 49.67 PB
3 Shericka Jackson JAM 49.99 PB
4 Christine Day JAM 50.14 PB
5 Stephenie Ann McPherson JAM 50.42
6 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 50.47 SB
7 Phyllis Francis USA 50.51
8 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.63

Triple Jump men
1 Christian Taylor USA 18.21 +0.2 WL
2 Pedro P. Pichardo CUB 17.73 +0.2
3 Nelson Évora POR 17.52 +0.3 SB

Hammer Throw women
1 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 80.85 CR
2 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 76.33 SB
3 Alexandra Tavernier FRA 74.02

DAY 5 – 26 AUG

400 Metres men
1 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 43.48 WL
2 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.65 PB
3 Kirani James GRN 43.78 SB
4 Luguelín Santos DOM 44.11 NR
5 Isaac Makwala BOT 44.63
6 Rabah Yousif GBR 44.68
7 Machel Cedenio TTO 45.06
8 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA

3000 Metres Steeplechase women
1 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:19.11
2 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:19.24
3 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:19.25 PB

400 Metres Hurdles women
1 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 53.50 WL
2 Shamier Little USA 53.94
3 Cassandra Tate USA 54.02
4 Sara Slott Petersen DEN 54.20
5 Janieve Russell JAM 54.64 PB
6 Eilidh Child GBR 54.78
7 Wenda Nel RSA 54.94
8 Kaliese Spencer JAM 55.47

Javelin Throw men
1 Julius Yego KEN 92.72 WL
2 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 88.99 SB
3 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 87.64

Pole Vault women
1 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.90
2 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.85 AR
3 Nikoléta Kyriakopoúlou GRE 4.80

15th IAAF World Championships

DAY 5 – 26 AUG

Shanti ran 24.22 seconds for her 200m heats (Lane 4) held yesterday in Beijing. She did not advance to the next round. Good job Shanti, soaking the experience as she moves her sight next for Rio 2016.

Posted by Sha

Singapore-Masters-Workshop-Invitation

Dear friends of Singapore Athletics

As part of the programme for the upcoming Singapore Masters Open Track and Field Championship taking place on 26 and 27 Sep 2015, Singapore Athletics will be organising two workshops to support the masters athletes in their journey towards their sporting aspirations.

The workshop details are:

Singapore Masters Workshop (29 August 2015)

Venue: SIRC, Singapore Sports Hub

Time (hrs)

Speaker

0900-0930

Registration and Breakfast

0930-0945

Introduction by Singapore Athletics 

0945 – 1030

Mr C Kunalan

1030 – 1045

Break

1045 – 1120

Mr Tho Yow Kin

1120 – 1200

Ms Tang Chu’ai

1200

Lunch

RVSP here

Online form at http://goo.gl/forms/V38khfPch4

Or you can email to events@singaporeathletics.org.sg

We look forward to hearing from you before 28 August 2015, 1800hrs.

How to get to SIRC

how to get to SIRC
Enlarge this photo.

Road closure advisory

There will be OCBC Cycle event on-going this weekend. Please see attached image below for the road closures.

image
Enlarge this photo.

26th Aug 2015
Posted by Sha

Calling all athletes, parents, coaches, High Performance Sports (HPS) Department of SSI will be conducting 2 information sessions for 2015 Sports Excellence (spex) Scholarship.

We are inviting you to RSVP for this session via Singapore Athletics. Please send your details to mardiah@singaporeathletics.org.sg or use the online form.


RSVP below

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Handphone (required)

Your Message

captcha


Event info

2015 spexScholarship Information Session 1 – Monday, 31 August 2015,

    · Venue: SSI Seminar Room (located beside Athlete Service Centre, Level 1, Sport Singapore)
    · Date: 31 August 2015
    · Time: 7-9pm

2015 spexScholarship Information Session 2 – Saturday, 5 September 2015

    · Venue: SSI Seminar Room (located beside Athlete Service Centre, Level 1, Sport Singapore)
    · Date: 5 September 2015
    · Time: 9-11am

Light refreshments will be provided for both sessions.

26th Aug 2015

DAY 4 – 25 AUG

800 Metres men
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.84
2 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.08
3 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.30
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich KEN 1:46.35
5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:46.63
6 Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla QAT 1:47.01
7 Nader Belhanbel MAR 1:47.09
8 Alfred Kipketer KEN 1:47.66

1500 Metres women
1 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 4:08.09
2 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN 4:08.96
3 Sifan Hassan NED 4:09.34

400 Metres Hurdles men
1 Nicholas Bett KEN 47.79 WL
2 Denis Kudryavtsev RUS 48.05 NR
3 Jeffery Gibson BAH 48.17 NR
4 Kerron Clement USA 48.18 SB
5 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti KEN 48.33
6 Yasmani Copello TUR 48.96
7 Patryk Dobek POL 49.14
8 Michael Tinsley USA 50.02

Long Jump men
1 Greg Rutherford GBR 8.41 +0.3 SB
2 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.24 +0.7 SB
3 Jianan Wang CHN 8.18 0.0

Discus Throw women
1 Denia Caballero CUB 69.28
2 Sandra Perkovic CRO 67.39
3 Nadine Müller GER 65.53

DAY 3 – 24 AUG

100 Metres women Wind -0.3
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.76
2 Dafne Schippers NED 10.81 NR
3 Tori Bowie USA 10.86
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM
5 Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO 10.98
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TTO 11.01
7 Natasha Morrison JAM 11.02
8 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.02

3000 Metres Steeplechase men
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:11.28
2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:12.38
3 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:12.54

10,000 Metres women
1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot KEN 31:41.31
2 Gelete Burka ETH 31:41.77
3 Emily Infeld USA 31:43.49

Pole Vault men
1 Shawnacy Barber CAN 5.90
2 Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe GER 5.90
3 Pawel Wojciechowski POL 5.80

Triple Jump women
1 Caterine Ibargüen COL 14.90 +0.1 SB
2 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR 14.78 -0.1 NR
3 Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.77 +0.1 SB

singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: