Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: June 2014

singapore athletic association
Posted by Sha

saa agm 2014

Management Committee

    President
    Tang Weng Fei 13 votes
    Sng Sze Hiang 8 votes

    Vice-president (Training and selection):
    C. Kunalan 14 votes
    Steven Lee 7 votes

    Vice-president (Competitions organising):
    Loh Chan Pew 14 votes
    William Wong 7 votes

    Vice-president (Finance):
    R Rajendran 13 votes
    Jezreel Mok 8 votes

    Honorary secretary:
    Ho Mun Cheong 14 votes
    Patrick Pak 7 votes

    Assistant honorary secretary:
    Govindasamy Balasekaran 11 votes
    Mona Ng 10 votes

    Treasurer:
    Cheng Heng Tan 11 votes
    Alagiry Alagirisamy 10 votes

    Statistician
    Toh Wei De 14 votes
    C. Jeyapandiyen 7 votes

    Women’s Representative
    Lee Yan Lin 15 votes
    June Koh 6 votes

    Chairman – Cross Country & Road Running
    Ghana Segaran 12 votes
    Tan Ming Jen 9 votes

    Chairman – Race Walking
    Leong Lee San 13 votes
    Chu Seow Beng 8 votes

    Chairman – Officials
    Govindaraju 11 votes
    Yap Choon Hoe 10 votes

    Chairman – Technical & Equipment
    Ron Koh 13 votes
    Ong Choon Poh 8 votes

    Chairman – Tug of War
    Rahmatullah s/o M.S. Shaik Dawood 11 votes
    Tan Wei Leong 10 votes

12 affiliated clubs to serve in the Management Committee 2014/15

  1. Institute of Technical Education Sports Council
  2. Macritchie Runners 25
  3. Nanyang Polytechnic
  4. National Technological University
  5. National University of Singapore
  6. Singapore Police Sports Association
  7. Prison Sports & Recreation Club
  8. Red Hawk Sports Club
  9. Singapore Armed Forces Sports Association
  10. Singapore Masters Athletics
  11. Swift Athletes Association
  12. Wings Athletic Club

News Reports

Video

Photos

Click on thumbnail to enlarge the photo.

24th Jun 2014

Download results

Online results

Male

Mark m/s Category Name Age Status Date
51:16.06 10,000m Walks Boys Koh Zhi Xuan Joel 17 Final 21-May-14 8/11pos. PB
6.70 -0.2 Long Jump Boys Moh Heng Feng Shaun 17 Final 21-May-14 11/15pos
6.49 -0.4 Long Jump Boys Wee Wei Zong, Gary 16 Final 21-May-14 14/15pos
14.90 -0.2 110m Hurdles 0.914m Boys Choo Zhan Xian, Jay 16 Heat 2 21-May-14 6/7pos
4.20 Pole Vault Boys Huan Jun Kai, Dylan 17 Final 21-May-14 11/12pos
7:06.84 2000m Steeplechase Boys Tan Chong Qi 16 Final 21-May-14 10/12pos
7:18.00 2000m Steeplechase Boys Dylan Tan 16 Final 21-May-14 11/12pos
13.35 0.5 Triple Jump Boys Wong U Fai, Dylan 16 Heat 2 22-May-14 8/9pos
61.08 400m Hurdles 0.838m Boys Choo Zhan Xian, Jay 16 Heat 1 22-May-14 6/6pos
DQ 400m Hurdles 0.838m Boys Ow Yeong, Wei Bin 16 Heat 2 22-May-14
1.95 High Jump Boys Samuel Chin 17 Final 22-May-14 10/16pos
1.90 High Jump Boys Bryan Wong Jing Kai 16 Final 22-May-14 13/16pos

Female

Mark m/s Category Name Age Status Date
14.34 -0.2 100m Hurdles 0.762m Girls Zani Nur Izlyn 16 Final 21-May-14 Bronze, PB, New Youth record
14.95 -0.2 100m Hurdles 0.762m Girls Ong Jing Rong Kerstin 17 Final 21-May-14 8/8pos
14.89 0.0 100m Hurdles 0.762m Girls Ong Jing Rong Kerstin 17 Heat 1 21-May-14 3/5pos, q
15.21 0.4 100m Hurdles 0.762m Girls Zani Nur Izlyn 16 Heat 2 21-May-14 4/4pos, q
64.56 400m Girls Mualim Nurul Natasha 16 Heat 1 21-May-14 5/5pos, injured ankle
1.60 High Jump Girls Valerie Cheong 17 Final 21-May-14 7/12pos
1.40 High Jump Girls Siew Lei 17 Final 21-May-14 12/12pos
11.66 0.0 Triple Jump Girls Lim En Xuan Lynette 17 Final 21-May-14 11/12pos
25.81 -1.6 200m Girls D/O Chandran Kugapriya 16 Heat 2 22-May-14 4/8pos, q
25.84 200m Girls D/O Chandran Kugapriya 16 Final 22-May-14 8/8pos
11.10 Shot Put 3kg Girls Kek Jing Wen 16 Final 22-May-14 8/8pos
67.59 400m Hurdes 0.762m Girls Ng Jia Yi 16 Final 22-May-14 5/6pos
70.04 400m Hurdes 0.762m Girls Pan Xin Min 16 Final 22-May-14 6/6pos

Photos

Click on thumbnail to enlarge the photos.

Related links:
SAA page on Asian Area Qualification for YOG 2014

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge the photos.

Photos courtesy of the Asian Junior squad.

Photos

Related links:
SAA page on 16th Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2014

Posted by Sha
Filed under Announcements, Photos

Photos taken 12th June 2014.

Click on thumbnail to enlarge the photo.

Kallang Practice Track

Singapore Sports Hub

Posted by Sha

SAA has sent its Chief of SDP Asmah Hanim to Jakarta for the IAAF Administration Organization Seminar for Women.

In the picture below, Asmah is top second from left.

SAA has sent its Chief of SDP Asmah Hanim to Jakarta for the IAAF Administration Organization Seminar for Women

16th Jun 2014
Tags: ,

Athletes: 12 (4 men & 8 women)

Officials: David Yeo (TM), Margaret Oh (Coach)

Records: Nat (3), Nat Jr (5), U23 (4), U19 (4)

Medals: 3 (1 silver, 2 bronze)

Personal Bests: 10 PB instances by 6 athletes

Full results: Download the PDF here

Male

Mark m/s Category Name Age Status Date
4.65 Pole Vault Men Sheng Yao CHAN 18 Final 12-Jun-14 10/13pos, xxo 4.65 xxx 4.85
No height Pole Vault Men Hao Bennett YONG 18 Final 12-Jun-14 13/13pos, xxx 4.30
10.57 2.0 100m Men Muhammad Naqib BIN ASMIN 19 Heat 2 12-Jun-14 4/8pos, PB
21.53 1.8 200m Men Muhammad Naqib BIN ASMIN 19 Heat 1 14-Jun-14 3/7pos, PB
22.03 1.0 200m Men Zubin Percy MUNCHERJI 18 Heat 3 14-Jun-14 6/7pos, PB
47.29 400m Men Zubin Percy MUNCHERJI 18 Heat 1 12-Jun-14 2/7pos, Q. New NR, NJR, U23R, U19R. PB
47.74 400m Men Zubin Percy MUNCHERJI 18 Final 13-Jun-14 5/8pos

Female

Mark m/s Category Name Age Status Date
12.00 -1.7 100m Women  Shanti Veronica PEREIRA 18 Heat 1 12-Jun-14 1/7pos, Q
11.95 0.4 100m Women  Shanti Veronica PEREIRA 18 Semi 1 12-Jun-14 2/8pos, Q
11.79 3.0 100m Women  Shanti Veronica PEREIRA 18 Final 13-Jun-14 3/8pos, Bronze
23.99 2.8 200m Women  Shanti Veronica PEREIRA 18 Heat 1 14-Jun-14 1/8pos, Q. PB
23.99 -0.3 200m Women  Shanti Veronica PEREIRA 18 Final 15-Jun-14 2/7pos, Silver.  New NR, NJR, U23R, U19R. PB
25.62 1.9 200m Girls D/O Chandran Kugapriya 16 Heat 2 14-Jun-14 6/8pos
15.39 -0.7 100m Hurdles 0.838m Women Ong Jing Rong Kerstin 17 Heat 2 13-Jun-14 5/5pos
14.43 0.6 100m Hurdles 0.838m Women  Min Jannah WONG 18 Heat 1 13-Jun-14 2/5pos, Q, New NJR, U19R. PB
14.14 -0.2 100m Hurdles 0.838m Women  Min Jannah WONG 18 Final 14-Jun-14 3/8pos, Bronze, New NR, NJR, U23R, U19R. PB
3.45 Pole Vault Women Carmel TEO 18 Final 14-Jun-14 7/8post, New NJR, U23R, U19R, xxx 3.60. PB
No height Pole Vault Women An Zi CHANG 17 Final 14-Jun-14 8/8post, xxx 3.10
66.03 400m Hurdes 0.762m Women Ng Jia Yi 16 Final 15-Jun-14 7/8pos. PB
46.78 4x100m Women Jannah, Kugapriya, Eugenia, Shanti Final 15-Jun-14 5/8pos. New NJR

Overall Medal Tally

asian-jr-medal-tally

Related links:
SAA page on 16th Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2014

In total, the Republic will have 3 participants for July’s 2014 IAAF World Junior Championships, held in Oregon, USA.

They are recent additions after excellent performances at the 16th Asian Junior Championships.

The current list as follows. The competition qualifying windows ends this 1st July.

Competition Event Qualifying Mark Result Name Affiliation Age in 2014 Competition
IAAF World Junior (Oregon) 200m women 24.50s 23.99s -0.3m/s Pereira Veronica, Shanti S’pore 18 Asian Jr
24.12s -0.1m/s SEA Games
IAAF World Junior (Oregon) 400m men 47.70s 47.29s Zubin Percy, Muncherji S’pore 18 Asian Jr
IAAF World Junior (Oregon) 100m women hurdlers 14.20s 14.14s -0.2m/s Jannah Wong S’pore 18 Asian Jr

Related links:
SAA page on 2014 IAAF World Junior Championships

Posted by Sha
Filed under Announcements

shanti 2
Video courtesy of Coach Gabriel Lim & photos by Team Singapore Asian Jr

Shanti Veronica Pereira has affirm herself as the Republic top women sprinter with recent sublime performances at the Asian Junior Championship.

After grabbing for bronze in the 100 metres event, finishing just behind China’s top duo junior women sprinters, the 18-year-old was halted in her quest for gold in the 200m metres women final.

India’s Dutee CHAND, the diminutive built athlete fended off Shanti’s advances, where the final was held on Sunday 15th June.

shanti-1

They were inseparable side by side as they sped during the first half of the race, Shanti in lane 5, Dutee in lane 4.

Dutee, hailing from Jajpur district after transitioning from the curve to the straight, changed gear, gave a slight burst and stride by stride, left Shanti slightly trailing behind.

The race ended in that position.

Shanti finished second in a timing of 23.99 seconds to Dutee’s 23.74 seconds. As much as Shanti tried, she had no answer to Dutee’s better speed endurance.

shanti 4

Shanti ran a similar timing of 23.99 seconds in the qualifiers to reach the final, however then the windspeed was 2.8m/s tailwind, well above the legal limit for national ratification.

But the finals timing, it was a slight headwind of -0.3m/s which affords her a new national, national junior, U23 and U19 records in one run.

Congrats Shanti, you’re undoubtedly Singapore’s new sprint queen.

Record pending ratification by SAA.

Videos

singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: