Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: August 2013

singapore athletic association

Details

    Date: 16 August 2013, Friday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

Hammer throw women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y3LlQBDXAHI

    1 Tatyana Lysenko RUS 78.80 CR
    2 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 78.46 NR
    3 Wenxiu Zhang CHN 75.58 SB
    4 Zheng Wang CHN 74.90 PB
    5 Anna Bulgakova RUS 74.62
    6 Yipsi Moreno CUB 74.16 SB
    7 Oksana Kondrateva RUS 72.76
    8 Éva Orbán HUN 72.70
    9 Jeneva McCall USA 72.65
    10 Amanda Bingson USA 72.56
    11 Bianca Perie ROU 71.25
    12 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS 71.07

Long jump men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yolcFXDV6To

    1 Aleksandr Menkov RUS 8.56 WL +0.2
    2 Ignisious Gaisah NED 8.29 NR +0.4
    3 Luis Rivera MEX 8.27 +0.6
    4 Eusebio Cáceres ESP 8.26 +0.8
    5 Mauro Vinicius da Silva BRA 8.24 +0.6
    6 Christian Reif GER 8.22 +0.1
    7 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.10 +0.4
    8 Damar Forbes JAM 8.02 +0.1
    9 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.98 +0.1
    10 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 7.98 +0.4
    11 Dwight Phillips USA 7.88 +0.3
    12 Jinzhe Li CHN 7.86 -0.2

Shot put men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOpj0iayXMc

    1 David Storl GER 21.73 SB
    2 Ryan Whiting USA 21.57
    3 Dylan Armstrong CAN 21.34 SB
    4 Reese Hoffa USA 21.12
    5 Ladislav Prášil CZE 20.98
    6 Tomasz Majewski POL 20.98 SB
    7 Germán Lauro ARG 20.40
    8 Georgi Ivanov BUL 20.39
    9 Cory Martin USA 20.09
    10 Asmir Kolašinac SRB 19.96
    11 Antonín Žalský CZE 19.54
    12 Martin Stašek CZE 19.10

5000m men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wYDBAq7ADrA

    1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:26.98
    2 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:27.26
    3 Isiah Kiplangat Koech KEN 13:27.26
    4 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:27.67
    5 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:29.01
    6 Bernard Lagat USA 13:29.24
    7 Muktar Edris ETH 13:29.56
    8 Galen Rupp USA 13:29.87
    9 Yenew Alamirew ETH 13:31.27
    10 Ryan Hill USA 13:32.69
    11 Dejene Regassa BRN 13:34.54
    12 Elroy Gelant RSA 13:43.58
    13 Sindre Buraas NOR 13:45.67
    14 Zane Robertson NZL 13:46.55
    15 Brett Robinson AUS 14:03.77

200m women final -0.3m/s


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MdMFdBbLsWk

    1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 22.17 0.156
    2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 22.32 0.180
    3 Blessing Okagbare NGR 22.32 0.154
    4 Shaunae Miller BAH 22.74 0.146
    5 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 22.78 0.161
    6 ChaRonda Williams USA 22.81 0.155
    7 Mariya Ryemyen UKR 22.84 0.197
    Allyson Felix USA DNF 0.181

4x400m men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K53TOZOOO4w

    1 USA United States 2:58.71 WL 0.164
    2 JAM Jamaica 2:59.88 SB 0.193
    3 RUS Russia 2:59.90 SB 0.164
    4 GBR Great Britain & N.I. 3:00.88 0.202
    5 BEL Belgium 3:01.02 0.178
    6 TRI Trinidad and Tobago 3:01.74 0.191
    7 BRA Brazil 3:02.19 0.183
    8 AUS Australia 3:02.26 SB 0.172

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Details

    Date: 15 August 2013, Thursday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

High jump men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qFktFVHNsdU

    1 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2.41 CR
    2 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2.38
    3 Derek Drouin CAN 2.38 NR
    4 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.35 SB
    5 Erik Kynard USA 2.32
    6 Donald Thomas BAH 2.32 SB
    7 Aleksandr Shustov RUS 2.32 SB
    8 Robert Grabarz GBR 2.29
    9 Guowei Zhang CHN 2.29
    10 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.25
    10 Ryan Ingraham BAH 2.25
    10 Konstadínos Baniótis GRE 2.25

Women triple jump final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=85DumZo8-ik

    1 Caterine Ibargüen COL 14.85 WL +0.2
    2 Ekaterina Koneva RUS 14.81 +0.9
    3 Olha Saladuha UKR 14.65 +0.9
    4 Kimberly Williams JAM 14.62 PB +0.6
    5 Mabel Gay CUB 14.45 SB +1.2
    6 Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR 14.33 +0.1
    7 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.29 +0.5
    8 Irina Gumenyuk RUS 14.15 +0.8
    9 Snežana Rodic SLO 14.13 +0.2
    10 Anna Jagaciak POL 13.95 +0.2
    11 Dana Veldáková SVK 13.84 +0.8
    12 Athanasía Pérra GRE 13.75 +0.7

3000m steeplechase men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zv1uY0S0YA

    1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:06.01
    2 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:06.37
    3 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:07.86
    4 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:08.62
    5 Evan Jager USA 8:08.67
    6 Matthew Hughes CAN 8:11.64 NR
    7 Abel Kiprop Mutai KEN 8:17.04
    8 Yoann Kowal FRA 8:17.41
    9 Hamid Ezzine MAR 8:19.53
    10 Ion Luchianov MDA 8:19.99
    11 Ángel Mullera ESP 8:20.93
    12 Jacob Araptany UGA 8:25.86
    13 Alex Genest CAN 8:27.01
    14 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:31.09
    Noureddine Smaïl FRA DNF

400m hurdles women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i8GlvvMzcmg

    1 Zuzana Hejnová CZE 52.83 WL 0.149
    2 Dalilah Muhammad USA 54.09 0.165
    3 Lashinda Demus USA 54.27 0.156
    4 Anna Titimets UKR 54.72 0.215
    5 Eilidh Child GBR 54.86 0.175
    6 Anna Yaroshchuk UKR 55.01 0.169
    7 Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR 56.25 0.188
    8 Nickiesha Wilson JAM 57.34 0.276

400m hurdles men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MC_9e-Fh9f8

    1 Jehue Gordon TRI 47.69 WL 0.174
    2 Michael Tinsley USA 47.70 PB 0.133
    3 Emir Bekric SRB 48.05 NR 0.202
    4 Omar Cisneros CUB 48.12 0.219
    5 Felix Sánchez DOM 48.22 0.175
    6 Javier Culson PUR 48.38 0.189
    7 Mamadou Kasse Hanne SEN 48.68 0.195
    8 Kerron Clement USA 49.08 0.165

1500m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWZsKIZoGs0

    1 Abeba Aregawi SWE 4:02.67
    2 Jennifer Simpson USA 4:02.99
    3 Hellen Onsando Obiri KEN 4:03.86
    4 Hannah England GBR 4:04.98
    5 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN 4:05.08
    6 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS 4:05.49
    7 Zoe Buckman AUS 4:05.77
    8 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 4:05.99
    9 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:06.01
    10 Mary Cain USA 4:07.19
    11 Siham Hilali MAR 4:09.16
    12 Elena Korobkina RUS 4:10.18

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Details

    Date: 14 August 2013, Wednesday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

50km race walk men

Only one final on Day 5.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mj4-TeragCg

    1 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:37:56 WL 20
    2 Mikhail Ryzhov RUS 3:38:58 PB 16
    3 Jared Tallent AUS 3:40:03 SB 14
    4 Ihor Hlavan UKR 3:40:39 NR 12
    5 Matej Tóth SVK 3:41:07 SB 10
    6 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:41:20 PB 5
    7 Ivan Noskov RUS 3:41:36 PB 6
    8 Lukasz Nowak POL 3:43:38 SB 5
    9 Takayuki Tanii JPN 3:44:26 4
    10 Yohann Diniz FRA 3:45:18 3
    11 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:45:56 PB 2
    12 Jesús Ángel García ESP 3:46:44 SB 1
    13 Serhiy Budza UKR 3:47:36 PB
    14 Ivan Trotski BLR 3:47:52 SB
    15 Marco De Luca ITA 3:48:05 SB
    16 Chris Erickson AUS 3:49:41 PB
    17 Quentin Rew NZL 3:50:27 PB
    18 Claudio Villanueva ESP 3:50:29 PB
    19 Omar Zepeda MEX 3:50:43 SB
    20 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:50:56 SB

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Posted by Sha

FB-cover-photo-v4

VIEW LIVE RESULTS OF THIS EVENT HERE!


Updates


Info

Date:

  • 8 September

Venue:

  • Nanyang Polytechnic Stadium

Download Registration Form Files:

Age eligibility / Categories :

    Minimum age – 13 (i.e. those born in 2000 & earlier)
    Under 15: 13 years to 14 years old as of 31 December 2013
    Youth: 15 years to 17 years old as of 31 December 2013
    Junior: 18 years to 19 years old as of 31 December 2013
    Open: 13 years old and above unless otherwise stated

Payment

Send in your registration form to events@singaporeathletics.org.sg.

Entry Fees:

    S$10.00 per event
    S$20.00 per event (Late entries, pending available lane allocation and slot)
    S$5.00 per set for replacement number bibs

Payment:

  • Send in your cheque. Cheque should be made payable to: “SINGAPORE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION”.
  • Our address to send in your cheque is 3 Champions Way, Singapore Sports School (Blk 1), #01-10, Singapore 737912.
  • There will be no refund of entry fees for any withdrawal / no-show after the closing date.
  • There will be no refund if event is cancelled due to bad/ wet weather on event day itself.

Closing date:

    Registration is closed as of 30 August 2013.

For inquiries, please call 6386-2721, or email events@singaporeathletics.org.sg.


Registration Method – Electronic Registration

This event uses electronic registration to ease the registration process. After the first registration, you will be able to use the saved database of your athletes’ particulars for future registration of SAA events.

  1. Download Team Manager Lite software at http://www.hy-tekltd.com/downloads.html
  2. Then download and extract the this Series events file (EV1 format). Load it with the newly installed Team Manager Lite software.
  3. From there, register your participant(s).
  4. Then export the file and send it to events@singaporeathletics.org.sg
  5. Detailed manual instruction of event registration, refer to the Team Manager Lite Manual document.
  6. For inquiries, please call 63862721.

Hytek-Meet-Manager


Related Links:
2012 SAA Track and Field Series 6
2011 SAA Track and Field Series 6

Posted by Sha

Our fledgling athletes left on a 1.30pm flight from Singapore where they will transit from Hong Kong before heading to Nanjing.

    Total: 22 athletes

    Boys: 11 athletes

    Girls: 11 athletes

    Team captain: Kerstin Ong

    Team manager: Steven Lee

    Coaches: John Seem, Viatcheslav Vassiliev, Han Zhong Jian

Boys

1 Muhammad Syazani Bin Abdul Wahid 15 Boys 100m
2 Jack Tan Jie En 16 Boys 400m Hurdles
3 Hakim, Muhd Adnan   16 Boys 400m Hurdles
4 Muhd Afiq Bin Hasan 16 Boys Triple Jump
5 Shohib B Abdul Wahab Marican 16 Boys 1500m
6 Keith Yong Sheng Wei 15 Boys 1500m
7 Choo, Jay 15 Boys 110m Hurdles
8 Moh Heng Feng Shaun 16 Boys Long Jump
9 Abel Low 15 Boys Shot Put
10 Samuel Chin Yee Kit 16 Boys High Jump
11 Gary Wee 16 Boys Long Jump

Girls

1 Nur Izlyn Bte Zaini 15 Girls 100m & 100m hurdles
2 Kugapriyad D/O Chandran 15 Girls 100m
3 Hor Kar Yin Carys 16 Girls 800m
4 Ong, Jing Rong, Kerstin 16 Girls 100m Hurdles
5 Teo, Yu Teng Sharlene 16 Girls 400m Hurdles
6 Raja Afiqah, Qisti 16 Girls Long Jump
7 Anissa Sharmaine Jefri Schmitt 15 Girls Triple & Long Jump
8 Kek, Jing Wen 15 Girls Shot Put
9 Lau, Yen June 15 Girls Shot Put
10 Chang, Anzi 16 Girls Pole Vault
11 Celine Chay 16 Girls Triple Jump

The below are the photos taken at Changi Airport.

Related links:
SAA page on Nanjing 2nd Asian Youth Games 2013

Details

    Date: 13 August 2013, Tuesday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

20km walk women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhrjTlAQN64

    1 Elena Lashmanova RUS 1:27:08
    2 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1:27:11
    3 Hong Liu CHN 1:28:10
    4 Huanhuan Sun CHN 1:28:32
    5 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 1:28:41 SB
    6 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1:29:00 SB
    7 Anežka Drahotová CZE 1:29:05 PB
    8 Ana Cabecinha POR 1:29:17 SB
    9 Júlia Takács ESP 1:29:25
    10 Eleonora Giorgi ITA 1:30:01 SB

Discus throw men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UO_wFgR7ZMk

    1 Robert Harting GER 69.11
    2 Piotr Malachowski POL 68.36
    3 Gerd Kanter EST 65.19
    4 Martin Wierig GER 65.02
    5 Victor Hogan RSA 64.35
    6 Robert Urbanek POL 64.32
    7 Vikas Gowda IND 64.03
    8 Victor Butenko RUS 63.38
    9 Jennifer Frank Casañas ESP 62.89
    10 Jorge Y. Fernández CUB 62.88
    11 Julian Wruck AUS 62.40
    12 Mario Pestano ESP 61.88

Pole vault women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_8xYo0w7YK8

    1 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.89 SB
    2 Jennifer Suhr USA 4.82
    3 Yarisley Silva CUB 4.82
    4 Silke Spiegelburg GER 4.75 SB
    5 Fabiana Murer BRA 4.65
    5 Anastasia Savchenko RUS 4.65
    7 Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova RUS 4.65
    8 Lisa Ryzih GER 4.55 SB
    8 Jirina Ptácniková-Svobodová CZE 4.55
    10 Kristina Gadschiew GER 4.45
    11 Ling Li CHN 4.45
    12 Marion Lotout FRA 4.45

800m men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YQHjVpqWD4

    1 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:43.31 SB
    2 Nick Symmonds USA 1:43.55 SB
    3 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 1:43.76
    4 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.08 SB
    5 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:44.36 SB
    6 Duane Solomon USA 1:44.42
    7 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:44.79
    8 Abdulaziz Ladan Mohammed KSA 1:46.57

3000m steeplechase women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCqaasxuzGc

    1 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:11.65 WL
    2 Lidya Chepkurui KEN 9:12.55 PB
    3 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:12.84 SB
    4 Hiwot Ayalew ETH 9:15.25 SB
    5 Etenesh Diro ETH 9:16.97 SB
    6 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KEN 9:22.05 PB
    7 Valentyna Zhudina UKR 9:33.73
    8 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER 9:34.06
    9 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:37.11 SB
    10 Eilish McColgan GBR 9:37.33
    11 Diana Martín ESP 9:38.30 SB
    12 Natalya Gorchakova RUS 9:38.57 SB
    13 Ancuta Bobocel ROU 9:53.35
    14 Silvia Danekova BUL 9:58.57
    15 Salima Elouali Alami MAR 10:08.36

400m men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQm22Sy42Es

    1 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.74 WL 0.256
    2 Tony McQuay USA 44.40 PB 0.155
    3 Luguelín Santos DOM 44.52 SB 0.350
    4 Jonathan Borlée BEL 44.54 SB 0.224
    5 Pavel Maslák CZE 44.91 0.169
    6 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi KSA 44.97 0.162
    7 Kirani James GRN 44.99 0.186
    8 Anderson Henriques BRA 45.03 0.157

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Posted by Sha

IAAF-Coaching-Level-1-Course-2013

These are your IAAF Level I Youth Coaches Course 2013 graduates. Congrats!

To enroll in our next upcoming course, please sign-up to our mailing list.

Also details of the course can be found here.

Details

    Date: 12 August 2013, Monday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

Pole vault men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPVO2FedWYs

    1 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5.89
    2 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.89
    3 Björn Otto GER 5.82
    4 Brad Walker USA 5.82
    5 Malte Mohr GER 5.82
    6 Seito Yamamoto JPN 5.75 PB
    7 Jan Kudlicka CZE 5.75
    8 Sergey Kucheryanu RUS 5.65
    9 Alhaji Jeng SWE 5.65 SB
    10 Konstadínos Filippídis GRE 5.65
    11 Augusto de Oliveira BRA 5.65
    12 Changrui Xue CHN 5.50
    Valentin Lavillenie FRA NM

Shot put women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EfbCz9ljK4E

    1 Valerie Adams NZL 20.88
    2 Christina Schwanitz GER 20.41 PB
    3 Lijiao Gong CHN 19.95
    4 Michelle Carter USA 19.94
    5 Evgeniia Kolodko RUS 19.81
    6 Ling Li CHN 18.39
    7 Irina Tarasova RUS 18.37
    8 Tia Brooks USA 18.09
    9 Galyna Obleshchuk UKR 18.08
    10 Xiangrong Liu CHN 18.04
    11 Natalia Ducó CHI 18.02
    12 Alena Kopets BLR 17.70

Hammer throw men


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J9TlEe9tcvE

    1 Pawel Fajdek POL 81.97 WL
    2 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.30
    3 Lukáš Melich CZE 79.36
    4 Primož Kozmus SLO 79.22
    5 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78.31
    6 Koji Murofushi JPN 78.03 SB
    7 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 77.61 SB
    8 Marcel Lomnický SVK 77.57
    9 Szymon Ziólkowski POL 76.84
    10 Markus Esser GER 76.25
    11 Sergej Litvinov RUS 75.90
    12 Yury Shayunou BLR 73.68

400m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qsHY4DfO4w0

    1 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 49.41 NR 0.247
    2 Amantle Montsho BOT 49.41 0.273
    3 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 49.78 0.209
    4 Stephanie McPherson JAM 49.99 0.198
    5 Natasha Hastings USA 50.30 0.163
    6 Francena McCorory USA 50.68 0.241
    7 Kseniya Ryzhova RUS 50.98 0.195
    8 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 51.49 0.276

110m hurdles men final (0.3m/s)


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wTyO4jgNLpI

    1 David Oliver USA 13.00 WL 0.147
    2 Ryan Wilson USA 13.13 0.167
    3 Sergey Shubenkov RUS 13.24 0.154
    4 Jason Richardson USA 13.27 0.158
    5 William Sharman GBR 13.30 0.151
    6 Aries Merritt USA 13.31 0.147
    7 Thomas Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.42 0.162
    8 Andrew Riley JAM 13.51 0.135

100m women final (-0.3m/s)


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmrc1MW97Uc

    1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.71 WL 0.174
    2 Murielle Ahoure CIV 10.93 0.165
    3 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.94 0.156
    4 English Gardner USA 10.97 0.151
    5 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.97 0.229
    6 Blessing Okagbare NGR 11.04 0.154
    7 Alexandria Anderson USA 11.10 0.159
    8 Octavious Freeman USA 11.16 0.179

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Posted by Sha

Introductory-Race-Walking-Workshop

Updates


Info

    Date: Wednesday 4 September 2013

    Time: 3.00pm to 6.00pm

    Venue: PESEB Auditorium, MOE (former CCAB) at 21 Evans Road S(259366).

    Fee: No cost, free

    Application form: Download here (Please send it to leongls@singaporeathletics.org.sg)

Closing Date: 31 August 2013

This workshop will consist of a short introductory talk by Mr Govindaraju, an IAAF Walk Judge, on the Rules of Race Walking and Dr. Leong (SAA Chairman of Race-Walking) on the Basic Biomechanics and Technique in Race Walking, followed by a practical demonstration on the technique of race walking itself by various experienced walkers.

13th Aug 2013

Details

    Date: 11 August 2013, Sunday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

Men 20km race walk final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pxUxMfWU-IA

    1 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 1:20:58 PB
    2 Ding Chen CHN 1:21:09 SB
    3 Miguel Ángel López ESP 1:21:21 SB
    4 João Vieira POR 1:22:05
    5 Denis Strelkov RUS 1:22:06
    6 Takumi Saito JPN 1:22:09
    7 Ruslan Dmytrenko UKR 1:22:14
    8 Iñaki Gómez CAN 1:22:21 SB
    9 Christopher Linke GER 1:22:36 SB
    10 Hyunsub Kim KOR 1:22:50 SB

Long jump women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3leDj36jIM

    1 Brittney Reese USA 7.01 +0.2
    2 Blessing Okagbare NGR 6.99 +0.2
    3 Ivana Španovic SRB 6.82 NR +0.1
    4 Volha Sudarava BLR 6.82 SB -0.1
    5 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.81 +0.1
    6 Shara Proctor GBR 6.79 +0.4
    7 Darya Klishina RUS 6.76 -0.1
    8 Tori Polk USA 6.73 +0.2
    9 Elena Sokolova RUS 6.65 +0.2
    10 Erica Jarder SWE 6.47 +0.3
    11 Janay DeLoach Soukup USA 6.44 +0.1
    12 Sostene Moguenara GER 6.42 +0.3

Discus throw women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_wo35butdOc

    1 Sandra Perkovic CRO 67.99
    2 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 66.28 NR
    3 Yarelys Barrios CUB 64.96
    4 Nadine Müller GER 64.47
    5 Gia Lewis-Smallwood USA 64.23
    6 Jian Tan CHN 63.34
    7 Zaneta Glanc POL 62.90 SB
    8 Denia Caballero CUB 62.80
    9 Zinaida Sendriuté LTU 62.54
    10 Dani Samuels AUS 62.42
    11 Yaime Pérez CUB 62.39
    12 Rocío Comba ARG 59.83

10,000m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=smw6ANCArz4

    1 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 30:43.35
    2 Gladys Cherono KEN 30:45.17
    3 Belaynesh Oljira ETH 30:46.98
    4 Emily Chebet KEN 30:47.02 PB
    5 Hitomi Niiya JPN 30:56.70 PB
    6 Shitaye Eshete BRN 31:13.79 SB
    7 Selly Chepyego Kaptich KEN 31:22.11 PB
    8 Shalane Flanagan USA 31:34.83
    9 Ababel Yeshaneh ETH 32:02.09
    10 Christelle Daunay FRA 32:04.44 SB

100m men final -0.3m/s


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wesl2o1CDqI

    1 Usain Bolt JAMJ 9.77 SB 0.163
    2 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85 SB 0.163
    3 Nesta Carter JAM 9.95 0.157
    4 Kemar Bailey-Cole JAM 9.98 0.186
    5 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 9.98 0.142
    6 Mike Rodgers USA 10.04 0.158
    7 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 10.06 0.154
    8 James Dasaolu GBR 10.21 0.177

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: