Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: August 2013

singapore athletic association

Info


Team Singapore results from Day 4

Today was the final day of the competition. There was no medal podium finish by our athletes for this edition.

Mark m/s Category Name Age Status
1.95 High Jump Boys Samuel Chin Yee Kit  16 Final 4/11pos
10.38 1.2 Triple Jump Girls SCHMITT Anissa Sharmaine Jefri 15 Final 15/15pos
70.77 400m Hurdles 0.762m Girls TEO Sharlene Yu Teng 16 Final 5/5pos

Related Links:
SAA page on Nanjing 2nd Asian Youth Games 2013

Info


Team Singapore results from Day 3

More than half of our youth athletes attained a personal best, however no podium finish.

61.02 400m Hurdles 0.840m Boys Hakim, Muhd Adnan Heat 1 5/5pos
60.37 400m Hurdles 0.840m Boys TAN Jack Jie En Heat 2 5/6pos
13.84 0.1 Shot Put 3kg Girls BIN HASSAN Muhammad Afiq Final 7/9pos, PB
14.58 1.1 110m Hurdles 0.914m Boys CHOO Zhan Xian Jay Final 7/8pos, PB
11.69 Shot Put 3kg Girls KEK Jing Wen Final 9/14pos, PB
11.04 Shot Put 3kg Girls LAU Yen June Final 11/14pos, PB
2:27.00 800m Girls HOR Kar Yin Carys Heat 1 5/5pos, PB

Team S’pore athletes competing Day 4 today (Final Day)

Nanjing, China is the same time as Singapore.

    19:15 Girls’ Triple Jump Finals

      Anissa Sharmaine Jefri Schmitt

    20:10 Girls’ 400m Hurdles Finals

      Teo, Yu Teng Sharlene

Related Links:
SAA page on Nanjing 2nd Asian Youth Games 2013

Info


Team Singapore results from Day 2

No podium finisher but encouraging PBs from our youth athletes.

CHANDRAN Kugapriya continues her fine run by qualifying for the 100m girls finals.

While CHOO Zhan Xian Jay also advance to the next round of the boys 110m hurdles final.

Mark m/s Category Name Age Status
11.18 4.2 100m Boys BIN ABDUL WAHID Muhammad Syzani 15 Semifinal 1 6/8pos
14.61 0.2 110m Hurdles Boys CHOO Zhan Xian Jay 15 Heat 1 3/6pos, PB, q
6.53 0.4 Long Jump Boys MOH Heng Feng Shaun 16 Final 8/12pos, PB
6.41 0.8 Long Jump Boys WEE Gary Wei Zong 16 Final 10/12pos, PB
4:16.45 1500m Boys BIN ABDUL WAHAB MARICAN Shohib 16 Final 8/17pos, PB
4:19.53 1500m Boys YONG Keith Sheng Wei 15 Final 9/17pos, PB
12.40 0.9 100m Girls CHANDRAN Kugapriya 15 Semifinal 1 5/8pos, q, PB
4.60 1.1 Long Jump Girls SCHMITT Anissa Sharmaine Jefri 15 Qualification A 9/11pos
4.69 1.6 Long Jump Girls BTE RAJA MOHAMAD ARIS R 16 Qualification B 11/12pos
3.10 Pole Vault Girls CHANG An Zi 16 Final 5/9pos
15.17 -0.6 100m Hurdles Girls BINTE ZAINI Nur Izlyn 15 Heat 1 5/6pos
15.36 -0.1 100m Hurdles Girls ONG Jing Rong Kerstin 16 Heat 2 5/6pos

Team Singapore athletes competing Day 3 today

Nanjing, China is the same time as Singapore.

    19:05 Boys’ 400m Hurdles Round 1

      1. Hakim, Muhd Adnan
      2. Jack Tan Jie En

    19:20 Girls’ Shot Put Finals

      1. Kek, Jing Wen
      2. Lau, Yen June

    19:55 Girls’ 800m Round 1

      Hor Kar Yin Carys

    20:15 Boys’ Triple Jump Finals

      Muhd Afiq Bin Hasan

    21:45 Boys’ High Jump Qualifications

      Samuel Chin Yee Kit

    22:40 Boys’ 110m Hurdles Finals

      Choo, Jay

Related Links:
SAA page on Nanjing 2nd Asian Youth Games 2013

Posted by Sha
Filed under Announcements, Videos

Dear readers, below are a video tutorial on the usage of Hytek Meet Manager software for electronic registration of SAA meets.

We recommend you also download and read the Team Manager Lite Manual.

Database Creation


Team Creation


Athlete Database


Import Event File


Athlete Entries


Export Meet Entries


If you have any queries, contact our events department at events@singaporeathletics.org.sg (6563862721)

21st Aug 2013
Tags:
Posted by Sha

You can download the results here.


SEA Games Trial


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZHP1209Ekk

    You can view the photos here.

    Venue: The Promontory@Marina Bay
    Date: 18th August 2013
    Time: 0730hrs


Race Walking Series 4


http://youtu.be/aua2ctp71R4

    You can view the photos here.

    Venue: The Promontory@Marina Bay
    Date: 18th August 2013
    Time: 0730hrs

Related links:
Updates: Race Walking, Pole-Vault and Shot-Put SEA Games Trial
2013 Series Race Walk Competitions

21st Aug 2013

Info


Team Singapore results from Day 1

Both our boys jumpers and sprinters advance to the next round.

Mark m/s Category Name Status Date
11.27 -0.2 100m Boys BIN ABDUL WAHID Muhammad Syzani Heat 1 19-Aug-13 3/8pos, Q
12.44 Shot Put 4kg Boys LEOW Chen Yue Abel Final 19-Aug-13 9/10pos
6.50 -0.1 Long Jump Boys MOH Heng Feng Shaun Qualification A 19-Aug-13 4/10pos, Q, PB
6.32 2.1 Long Jump Boys WEE Gary Wei Zong Qualification B 19-Aug-13 7/9pos, q
12.65 -1.5 100m Girls CHANDRAN Kugapriya Heat 1 19-Aug-13 2/6pos, Q, PB

Team Singapore athletes competing Day 2 today

Nanjing, China is the same time as Singapore.

    18:35 – Boys’ Long Jump Finals

      1. Moh Heng Feng Shaun
      2. Gary Wee

    19:05 – Girls’ 100m Semi Finals

      Kugapriyad D/O Chandran

    19:20 – Girls’ Pole Vault Finals

      Chang, Anzi

    19:38 – Boys’ 100m Semi Finals

      Muhammad Syazani Bin Abdul Wahid

    20:00 – Boys’ 110m Hurdles Round 1

      Choo, Jay

    21:01 – Boys’ 1500m Finals

      1. Shohib B Abdul Wahab Marican
      2. Keith Yong Sheng Wei

    21:17 – Girls’ Long Jump Qualifications

      1. Raja Afiqah, Qisti
      2. Anissa Sharmaine Jefri Schmitt

    21:55 – Girls’ 100m Hurdles Round 1

      1. Nur Izlyn Bte Zaini
      2. Ong, Jing Rong, Kerstin

Related Links:
SAA page on Nanjing 2nd Asian Youth Games 2013

Posted by Sha

1st Asian Youth Games 2009

Info

    Total SG athletes: 12 (6 Boys & 6 Girls)

    Medals won by SG athletes: 4 (0 Gold, 0 Silver & 4 Bronze)

    Venue: Bishan Stadium, Singapore

    Date: 30 June and 3 July 2009


Results

Boys

    Mark Category Name Status Date
    11.07 100m Boys Shahrir Mohd Anuar Heat 3 30-Jun-09 1/8pos, Q
    11.13 100m Boys Shahrir Mohd Anuar Final 3-Jul-09 3/8pos, Bronze
    50.39 400m Boys Jared Lim Heat 1 30-Jun-09 3/5pos, q
    50.88 400m Boys Jared Lim Final 2-Jul-09 6/8pos
    DNS 800m Boys Zachary Ryan Deveraj Heat 2 1-Jul-09
    4:24.48 1500m Boys Zachary Ryan Deveraj Final 30-Jun-09 6/10pos
    58.00 400m Hurdles Boys Edwin Tay Final 2-Jul-09 4/6pos
    4.30 Pole Vault Boys Sean Lim Final 30-Jun-09 3/6pos,  Bronze
    6.24 Long Jump Boys Syafiq Poh Shahabiddin Final 2-Jul-09 9/15pos
    13.93 Triple Jump Boys Syafiq Poh Shahabiddin Final 3-Jul-09 5/8pos

Girls

    Mark Category Name Status Date
    12.91 100m Girls Liang Wei Heat 1 30-Jun-09 4/8pos
    63.80 400m Girls Clara Poon  Heat 2 30-Jun-09 6/8pos
    2:32.02 800m Girls Ranjitha Raja Heat 2 1-Jul-09 3/5pos, Q
    2:29.22 800m Girls Ranjitha Raja Final 3-Jul-09 5/7pos
    5:32.72 1500m Girls Ranjitha Raja Final 30-Jun-09 9/11pos
    16.01 100m Hurdles Girls Inez Leong Heat 1 1-Jul-09 3/5pos, Q
    15.22 100m Hurdles Girls Inez Leong Final 2-Jul-09 3/8pos, Bronze
    69.62 400m Hurdles Girls Inez Leong Final 2-Jul-09 6/8pos
    1.55 High Jump Girls Melissa Wu Final 30-Jun-09 8/12pos
    4.94 Long Jump Girls Melissa Wu Final 30-Jun-09 3/4pos, Bronze
    11.08 Triple Jump Girls Nurshai Shireen Mohd Rahim Final 1-Jul-09 5/8pos

Downloads

Download the below compiled stats here.


Rankings

Top performer based on IAAF SCORING TABLES OF ATHLETICS 2011 REVISED EDITION.

For male

  Affiliation IAAF pts Mark m/s Category Name Age Status Date
1 Singapore 1034 10.52 -0.4 100m Men Kang Li Loong Calvin 23 Preliminaries 4 10-Aug-13
Philippines  1010 52.45 400m Hurdles Men Eric Cray 25 Heat 4 12-Aug-13
3 Malaysia 988 14.45 -0.6 110m Hurdles Men Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 25 Heat 4 11-Aug-13
4 Indonesia 962 10.75 0.3 100m Men Sapwaturrahman Sapwaturrahman 19 Preliminaries 2 10-Aug-13
5 Thailand 944 14.71 -0.6 110m Hurdles Men Lac Jamras Rittidet 24 Heat 4 11-Aug-13
6 Cambodia 889 1:55.17  800m Men Samorn Kieng 30 Heat 3 10-Aug-13
7 Brunei 874 49.98 400m Men Ak. Hafiy Tajuddin Rositi 21 Heat 3 11-Aug-13
8 Laos 710 16.21 -0.3 110m Hurdles Men Xaysa Anousone 19 Heat 1 11-Aug-13
9 East Timor 659 2:04.74 800m Men Ribeiro de Carvalho 20 Heat 6 10-Aug-13
10 Myanmar DQ 400m Men Thet Zaw Win 22 Heat 1 11-Aug-13

For female

  Affiliation IAAF pts Mark m/s Category Name Age Status Date
1 Vietnam 1071 1:36:27 20km walk women Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc 23 Final 13-Aug-13
2 Thailand 1033 5671 pts Heptathlon Women Wassana Winatho 33 Final 12-13 Aug

Results

Results via country.

Singapore

10.52 -0.4 1034 10.60 10.52 100m Men Kang Li Loong Calvin 23 Senior Preliminaries 4 10-Aug-13 Equal PB,SB. 1/8pos, Q
10.66 -0.2 990 10.52 10.52 100m Men Kang Li Loong Calvin 23 Senior Heat 1 10-Aug-13 8/8pos

Indonesia

10.75 0.3 962 10.57 100m Men Sapwaturrahman Sapwaturrahman 19 Junior Preliminaries 2 10-Aug-13 PB, 3/8pos, q
10.89 -0.4 919 10.57 100m Men Sapwaturrahman Sapwaturrahman 19 Junior Heat 7 10-Aug-13 7/8pos

Cambodia

1:55.17  889 1:53.17  800m Men Samorn Kieng 30 Senior Heat 3 10-Aug-13 SB, 6/7pos

Brunei

49.98 874 48.67 400m Men Ak. Hafiy Tajuddin Rositi 21 Senior Heat 3 11-Aug-13 7/7pos

East Timor

2:04.74 659 800m Men Ribeiro de Carvalho 20 Senior Heat 6 10-Aug-13 PB, 6/7pos

Laos

16.21 -0.3 710 14.62 110m Hurdles Men Xaysa Anousone 19 Junior Heat 1 11-Aug-13 SB, 8/8pos

Malaysia

14.45 -0.6 988 13.81 110m Hurdles Men Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 25 Senior Heat 4 11-Aug-13 8/9pos

Thailand

14.71 -0.6 944 13.77 110m Hurdles Men Lac Jamras Rittidet 24 Senior Heat 4 11-Aug-13 9/9pos

Wassana Winatho’s Heptathlon

13.88 -0.6 995 13.62 100m Hurdles Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Heat 1 12-Aug-13 1/8pos, SB
1.68 830 1.82 High Jump Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Group 1 12-Aug-13 17/17pos
11.86 652 11.98 Shot Put Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Group 2 12-Aug-13 12/16pos
24.94 -0.1 892 24.74 200m Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Heat 2 12-Aug-13 2/6pos, SB
5.76 0.6 777 6.30 Long Jump Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Group 2 13-Aug-13 12/16pos
41.74 701 Javelin Throw Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Group 2 13-Aug-13 2/14pos, PB
2:19.97  824 2:16.85  800m Women Wassana Winatho 33 Senior Heat 1 13-Aug-13 8/9pos

Myanmar

DQ 49.00 400m Men Thet Zaw Win 22 Senior Heat 1 11-Aug-13 7/7pos

Philippines

52.45 1010 50.46 400m Hurdles Men Eric Cray 25 Senior Heat 4 12-Aug-13 7/7pos

Vietnam

1:36:27 1071 1:33:36  20km walk women Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc 23 Senior Final 13-Aug-13 48/61pos

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Details

    Date: 19 August 2013, Sunday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

Javelin throw women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMHF20eV9N0

    1 Christina Obergföll GER 69.05 SB
    2 Kimberley Mickle AUS 66.60 PB
    3 Maria Abakumova RUS 65.09
    4 Linda Stahl GER 64.78
    5 Kathryn Mitchell AUS 63.77 SB
    6 Sunette Viljoen RSA 63.58
    7 Viktoriya Sudarušhkina RUS 62.21
    8 Lingwei Li CHN 61.30
    9 Tatjana Jelaca SRB 60.81
    10 Sofi Flinck SWE 59.52
    11 Vira Rebryk UKR 58.33
    12 Nadeeka L. Babaranda Liyanage SRI 58.16

Triple jump men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uaIu2yDmhNU

    1 Teddy Tamgho FRA 18.04 WL +0.3
    2 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB 17.68 -0.1
    3 Will Claye USA 17.52 SB +0.5
    4 Christian Taylor USA 17.20 +0.4
    5 Aleksey Fedorov RUS 16.90 +0.4
    6 Marian Oprea ROU 16.82 -0.9
    7 Gaëtan Saku Bafuanga Baya FRA 16.79 -0.3
    8 Fabrizio Schembri ITA 16.74 +0.2
    9 Bin Dong CHN 16.73 -0.1
    10 Dimítrios Tsiámis GRE 16.66 -0.6
    11 Samyr Laine HAI 16.09 -0.8
    12 Yoann Rapinier FRA 15.17 -0.3

1500m men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ooCXsPVu_fs

    1 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:36.28
    2 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:36.78
    3 Johan Cronje RSA 3:36.83
    4 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba KEN 3:36.87
    5 Homiyu Tesfaye GER 3:37.03
    6 Silas Kiplagat KEN 3:37.11
    7 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH 3:37.21
    8 Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR 3:37.52
    9 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:38.08
    10 Nathan Brannen CAN 3:38.09
    11 Florian Carvalho FRA 3:39.17
    12 Chris O’Hare GBR 3:46.04

800m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ztFxHQV1MXw

    1 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KEN 1:57.38 PB
    2 Mariya Savinova RUS 1:57.80 SB
    3 Brenda Martinez USA 1:57.91 PB
    4 Alysia Johnson Montano USA 1:57.95
    5 Ekaterina Poistogova RUS 1:58.05 SB
    6 Ajee Wilson USA 1:58.21 PB
    7 Nataliia Lupu UKR 1:59.79
    8 Lenka Masná CZE 2:00.59

4x100m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l2O5m6kNFBY

    1 Jamaica JAM 41.29 CR 0.186
    2 United States USA 42.75 0.185
    3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 42.87 0.151
    4 Germany GER 42.90 0.148
    5 Russia RUS 42.93 SB 0.187
    6 Canada CAN 43.28 0.173
    France FRA DQ R170.7 0.152
    Brazil BRA DNF 0.178

4x100m men final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dY0WMayd2ls

    1 Jamaica JAM 37.36 WL 0.162
    2 United States USA 37.66 0.171
    3 Canada CAN 37.92 SB 0.138
    4 Germany GER 38.04 SB 0.160
    5 Netherlands NED 38.37 SB 0.186
    6 Japan JPN 38.39 0.147
    7 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 38.57 0.162
    Great Britain & N.I. GBR DQ R170.7 0.167

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

Details

    Date: 17 August 2013, Saturday

    Venue: Moscow, Russia (Luzhniki Stadium)

    Official website: www.mos2013.org/en


Results/Videos

Men marathon final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x1OKDwEWW2s

    1 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2:09:51
    2 Lelisa Desisa ETH 2:10:12
    3 Tadese Tola ETH 2:10:23
    4 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2:10:47
    5 Kentaro Nakamoto JPN 2:10:50
    6 Solonei da Silva BRA 2:11:40 SB
    7 Paulo Roberto Paula BRA 2:11:40 SB
    8 Yemane Tsegay ETH 2:11:43 SB
    9 Peter Kimeli Some KEN 2:11:47
    10 Jackson Kiprop UGA 2:12:12

High jump women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C-VL0wsk95w

    1 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 2.03 PB
    2 Brigetta Barrett USA 2.00
    3 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.97
    3 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.97
    5 Emma Green Tregaro SWE 1.97 SB
    6 Justyna Kasprzycka POL 1.97 PB
    7 Kamila Stepaniuk POL 1.93
    7 Alessia Trost ITA 1.93
    9 Irina Gordeeva RUS 1.93
    9 Xingjuan Zheng CHN 1.93 SB
    11 Levern Spencer LCA 1.89
    12 Airiné Palšyté LTU 1.89

Men javelin throw final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GU_8hjy79VQ

    1 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 87.17
    2 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 87.07
    3 Dmitri Tarabin RUS 86.23
    4 Julius Yego KEN 85.40 NR
    5 Roman Avramenko UKR 82.05
    6 Antti Ruuskanen FINF 81.44
    7 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 81.06
    8 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed EGY 80.94
    9 Risto Mätas EST 80.03
    10 Stuart Farquhar NZL 79.24
    11 Kim Amb SWE 78.91
    12 Ivan Zaytsev UZB 78.33

5000m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LwSbkpYTB0

    1 Meseret Defar ETH 14:50.19
    2 Mercy Cherono KEN 14:51.22
    3 Almaz Ayana ETH 14:51.33
    4 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 15:01.67
    5 Buze Diriba ETH 15:05.38
    6 Molly Huddle USA 15:05.73
    7 Shannon Rowbury USA 15:06.10 SB
    8 Susan Kuijken NED 15:14.70
    9 Elena Nagovitsyna RUS 15:24.83
    10 Dolores Checa ESP 15:30.42
    11 Tejitu Daba BRN 15:33.89
    12 Kim Conley USA 15:36.58
    13 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR 15:48.87
    14 Dominika Nowakowska POL 15:58.26
    15 Jackie Areson AUS 16:08.32

4x400m women final


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JUac4CXauNc

    1 RUS Russia 3:20.19 WL 0.166
    2 USA United States 3:20.41 SB 0.243
    3 GBR Great Britain & N.I. 3:22.61 SB 0.180
    4 FRA France 3:24.21 SB 0.186
    5 UKR Ukraine 3:27.38 SB 0.204
    6 NGR Nigeria 3:27.57 0.176
    7 ROU Romania 3:28.40 SB 0.249
    ITA Italy ITATA DQ R170.6 0.200

100m hurdles women final -0.6m/s


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMWLF9OLvt0

    1 Brianna Rollins USAUSA 12.44 0.263
    2 Sally Pearson AUSAUS 12.50 SB 0.154
    3 Tiffany Porter GBRGBR 12.55 PB 0.149
    4 Dawn Harper USAUSA 12.59 0.194
    5 Queen Harrison USAUSA 12.73 0.174
    6 Angela Whyte CANCAN 12.78 0.152
    7 Cindy Billaud FRAFRA 12.84 0.165
    8 Yuliya Kondakova RUSRUS 12.86 0.206

200m men final 0.0m/s


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EpMQ3flRTa0

    1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.66 WL 0.177
    2 Warren Weir JAM 19.79 PB 0.176
    3 Curtis Mitchell USA 20.04 0.147
    4 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.05 0.145
    5 Adam Gemili GBR 20.08 0.151
    6 Anaso Jobodwana RSA 20.14 0.172
    7 Churandy Martina NED 20.35 0.138
    8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 20.37 0.145

Related links:
SAA page on 14th IAAF World Championships 2013

singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: