Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association
 
singapore athletic association
Posted by Sha

Updated again as of 15th October 2011.

The SNOC games selection committee for the 26th SEA Games has finally released the list of Team Singapore athletics participation for the biennial games.

Out of the 25 individuals and 3 relay events, (4x100m men, 4x400m men and women), that was nominated by Singapore Athletic Association to the committee, the games selection committee has endorsed every single one on the list.

Such endorsement bodes well for the association, as it could only mean a revival and a vote of confidence in our athletes, coaches, parents and all stakeholders within our local athletics ranks.

The 26th SEA Games Athletics Competition will be held from November 11-22, 2011, at the Athletics Stadium, Jakabaring Sport Complex, Palembang.


Watch SAA President Mr. Tang Weng Fei announces the selection outcome for the 2011 SEA Games squad to the participants at the earlier held SAA Parents, Athletes, Coaches Gathering.

2009 SEA Games squad stats

Squad strength: 15-member contingent
Average age: 23-years-old
Medal tally: 2 Gold (Discus men, Shot put women), 1 Silver (4x100m men)
National Record: 2 (4x100m men, Long Jump men)
Personal Best: 4 (4x100m men, 100m men, Long jump men, Discus men)

2011 SEA Games squad stats

Squad strength: 29-member contingent
Average age: 22-years-old
Oldest athlete: 42-years-old, James Wong (Discus Throw men)
Youngest athlete: 15-years-old, Chan Sheng Yao (Pole vault men)

Below is the list of our 2011 SEA Games bound athletes:

  Event Athlete Sex Age SB 09 SEA Games 3rd SEA current region best
1 100m Md. Elfi Mustapa M 24 10.59s 10.61s Fadlin Indonesia 10.40s Md Noor Imran Malaysia
2 100m Gary Yeo M 25 10.62s
3 200m Lee Cheng Wei M 24 21.57s 21.24s Suppachai Chimdee Thailand 21.36s Md Noor Imran Malaysia
4 200m Calvin Kang M 21 21.68s
5 400m Ng Chin Hui M 17 47.97s 47.53s Jukkatip Pojaroen Thailand 47.37s Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj Malaysia
6 400m Kenneth Khoo M 29 48.62s
7 5,000m Mok Yin Ren M 23 14:51.09min 14:59.85min Sermona Julius Philippines 14:02.12 Agus Prayogo Indonesia
8 400m Hurdles Md. Zaki Sapari M 19 53.59s 54.15s Phatyot Klong-Ngan Thailand 51.68s Vu Van Tinh Vietnam
8 400m Hurdles Timothee Yap M 17 54.08s
9 4x100m Md. Amirudin Jamal M 24 40.17s 40.16s Indonesia 39.54s Thailand
10 Lim Yao Peng M 22
  Md. Elfi Mustapa M 24
Gary Yeo M 25
Lee Cheng Wei M 24
Calvin Kang M 21
11 4x400m Firdaus Juhari M 28 3:15.09min 3:26.46min Laos

3:11.53min Philippines

12 Lance Tan M 23
13 Let Jian Jie M 17
  Ng Chin Hui M 17
Kenneth Khoo M 29
Md. Zaki Sapari M 19
  Marathon Mok Yin Ren M 23 2:26:34hr 2:25:19hr Hem Bunting Cambodia 2:26:34hr Mok Yin Ren Singapore
14 Triple Jump Stefan Tseng Ke Chen M 21 15.87m 16.12m Joebert Delicano Philippines 16.30m Nguyen Van Hung Vietnam
15 Pole Vault Chong Min Xun M 23 4.70m 4.50m Muhd Hafizuddin Malaysia 5.20m Kreetha Sinthawacheewa Thailand
16 Chan Sheng Yao M 15 4.62m
17 Shot Put Scott Wong Wei Gen M 21 15.71m 15.75m S. Kajorn Thailand 17.19m Chatchawal Polyemg Thailand
18 Discus Throw James Wong Tuck Yim M 42 52.15m 52.02m Wansawang Sawasdee Thailand 52.95m Hermanto Indonesia
19 200m Pereira Valerie Seema F 21 24.93s 24.03s Le Nguoc Phuong Vietnam 24.04s Nguyen Thi Thuy Vietnam
20 400m Wendy Enn F 17 58.69s 54.32s Noraseela Khalid Malaysia 53.80s Nguyen Thi Thuy Vietnam
21 Charlenee Oh F 16 60.19s
22 800m Nikita Sharda F 21 2:31.33min 2:12.26min Do Thi Thao Vietnam 2:01.41min Truong Thanh Hang
23 10,000m Renuka Satianathan F 24 37:15.87min 36:57.86min Pham Thi Hien Vietnam 34:04.92min Triyaningsih Indonesia
24 100m Hurdles Dipna Lim Prasad F 20 14.23s 13.34s Dedeh Erawati Indonesia 13.42s Dedeh Erawati Indonesia
25 400m Hurdles T Piriyah F 19 64.97s 60.31s Nguyen Thi Bac Vietnam 57.98s Noraseela Mohd Khalid Malaysia
  4x400m Pereira Valerie Seema F 21 3:50.09min 3:49.28 Vietnam 3:45.45 Vietnam
Wendy Enn F 17
Nikita Sharda F 21
Dipna Lim Prasad F 20
T Piriyah F 19
26 Marathon Anne Qi Hui Date F 31 2:56.30hr 2:46:54hr Ni Lar San Myanmar 2:53:09hr Pham Thi Binh Vietnam
27 Pole Vault Rachel Isabel Yang F 29 3.82m 3.75m Sukanya Chomchuendee Thailand 4.15m Le Thi Phuong Vietnam
28 Discus Zhang Guirong F 33 49.91m 49.12m J. Krasaeyan Thailand 52.93m Subenrat Insaeng Thailand
29 Wan Lay Chi F 23 48.22m
  Shot Put Zhang Guirong F 33 16.35m 14.08m Siwaporn Warapiang Thailand 16.35m Zhang Guirong Singapore
  Wan Lay Chi F 23 14.28m

Essentials:
2011 SEA Games Handbook

23rd Jul 2011
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: