Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: August 2010

singapore athletic association
Posted by Sha
Filed under Local

The results of our young athlete from yesterday’s competition at the Bishan stadium.

  • DEVARAJ Zachary Ryan– finished 6th in his Boys 1000m B Final in a time of 2:31.75, a new personal best.
Posted by Sha
Filed under Announcements, Overseas

SEA Junior Appeal Application

Posted October 8th.

We are now inviting coaches whose athletes did not qualify for the above competition to send in their appeal via the online form below.

Conditions:

  1. Final selection will be by the Singapore Athletic Association.
  2. Appeals submitted after the deadline* will not be entertained.
  3. Athletes must be in continuous training.
  4. Selected athletes will be required to co-share the cost for transport and accommodation.
Appeal Application Deadline: *Monday, 11 Oct 2010, 5.00pm. THE DEADLINE IS CLOSED

Latest Update

Posted September 28th.

The upcoming 5th SEA Junior Championships which was slated to be held on 26th to 27th October 2010, will be postponed to 3rd and 4th November instead.

The location is still the same however, Thammasat University Sport Complex, Bangkok, Thailand.


Clarification

Posted September 3rd.

The 5th South East Asian Junior Championship supposedly held in the month of May in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia is postponed to 26th to 27th October 2010 with the venue changed to Bangkok, Thailand.

There have been enquires on the new selection criteria imposed and the selection trial for athletes who have not met the entry standard set in the selection criteria.

The new management committee has decided to apply the new selection criteria as there were no documentation of selected athletes by the former management except for the 16 athletes (8 boys and 8 girls) who competed in the Asian Area Qualification for Youth Olympic Games (AAQ). Moreover, since the championships is postponed to a date 5 months later, the new management committee saw the necessity for the new qualification period starting 1 July 2010 ending 30 September 2010 which is nearer to the championships as it would be impractical to base selection on performances achieved in the first half of th year. This qualification period would have encompassed the following competitions: ASEAN Schools Games, 5th All Comers’ Meet and 72nd Singapore Open Track & Field Championships. Results from meets sanctioned by SAA during this qualification period can also be used.

As the Championships coincides with many of our schools’ end of year examinations, the 16 AAQ athletes are requested to express their interest of participation by 15 September 2010 via email to athletics@singaporeathletics.org.sg.

Additionally, we welcome all other eligible youth and junior athletes born in the years 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995 who are interested to participate to email us at athletics@singaporeathletics.org.sg so that we can arrange a trial during the 72nd Singapore Open Track & Field Championships held on 18th and 19th of September. The trials incorporated into the Singapore Open will take into consideration the difference in implements used by the boys and girls in SEA Junior Championships.

Alternatively, athletes may use results obtain in the Wings Track and Field Meet 2010 on 25th September 2010 to qualify.


Invitation

Singapore Athletic Association invites all Singaporean youth and junior athletes born in 1992, 1993, 1994 and 1995 to participate in the 5th South East Asian Junior Athletics Championships in Thailand.

It will be held from 26th to 27th October 2010 at Thammasat University Sport Complex.

Download: 5th South East Asia Junior Athletics Championship Info Downloaded 807 times


Entry Standard

The Entry Standards for the respective events are listed in the table below. The Entry Standards in bold are set at the average bronze medal performance calculated based on the bronze medal performance in the previous 3 editions of the SEA Junior Athletics Championships. The Gold Medal average standards are also listed for references.

Trials will be conducted during Singapore Open Championships (18/19 September 2010) for interested athletes to achieve the entry standards. Please contact us online, to sign up for the trials if you do not have official results achieved during the qualifying period listed under the conditions for validity of performances.

The 16 pre-selected athletes for Asian Area Qualification Meet for the Youth Olympics Games will be included for the championships. However, please inform us through email your interest in participation.


Enlarge the qualifying standard table

* Results omitted as there were only 3 competitors where the bronze medal performance was distinctively lower than that of previous editions.

As the Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase was not featured in the previous edition of SEA Junior Championships (also not in ASEAN Schools Games and Asian Junior Championships where 3000m Steeplechase was competed instead), the qualifying standard of Girls 2000m Steeplechase was calculated based on the comparative study done on the 2007 and 2009 World Youth Championships where Girls 2000m Steeplechase was competed for the first 2 times. It was found that the girls’ performance was consistently around 115% of the boys. Hence, the average percentage of 114.75% over the two editions’ third placing was used to calculate the probable performance of the third placing in the coming SEA Junior Championships.


Conditions for Validity of Performances

  • All performances must be achieved during the period 1 July 2010 to 30 September 2010.
  • All performances must be achieved during competitions organised or sanctioned by SAA.
  • Performances achieved in mixed events (between male and female participants), held completely in the stadium are accepted.
  • Wind assisted performances (over 2m/sec) will not be accepted.

Online Form

Please use the below online form for all application and queries regarding 5th South East Asia Junior Athletics Championship.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message

Answer below quiz for spam protection

Posted by Sha
Filed under International, Videos

Wilson Kipketer’s 800m old mark of almost 13 years has finally been broken by Kenyan David Rudisha.

The new record now stands at 1:41.09, eclipsing the old timing of 1:41.11 by two hundredth of a second.

The 21-year-old ran a superb race in Berlin, Germany, during the ISTAF meeting.

A blistering first lap that sets a world record pace in motion, and ended with yet another punishing second lap which surpassed the old mark.

The signs were all there I reckon this season, as David Rudisha came close last July running 1:41.51 in Belgium.

And before that 1:42.04 at the Bislett Games in June. All he needed was the quality competitive races under his belt to lower his times.

Rudisha was quoted stating the race in Berlin was his “first real attempt” at breaking Kipketer record, and assured the media more is expected to come.

Does this mean we’ll be seeing a first ever sub 1:41 timing in the men’s 800m. Well that sure would be a delightful to watch.

The record breaking run

Posted by Sha
Filed under Local

The results of our young athletes from yesterday’s competition at the Bishan stadium.

  • Goh Wei Ning – finished 4th in her Girls 100m H C Final in a time of 14.92 seconds.
  • Liang Wei – finished 3rd in her Girls 100m C Final in a time of 12.85 seconds.
  • Sean Toh Renjie – finished 2nd in his Boys 110m H C Final in a time of 14.24 seconds, a new personal best.
  • Wendy Enn – finished 5th in her Girls 400m C Final in a time of 1:02.43.
Posted by Sha
Filed under Local


Event: Day 4 of 6
Date: 21st August 2010, Saturday
Location: Bishan Stadium
Status: Qualification stages


Credit: Results obtained via YOG website. Logos used belongs to SYOG.


9:00 – Girls Discus B Final

1 731 TOLSON Sarah USA 1 MAY 1993 42.18 44.97 40.18 43.61 44.97
2 425 MARSTON Sasha Gaye JAM 26 FEB 1993 x 40.14 40.36 x 40.36
3 169 HLADCHANKA Volha BLR 14 JAN 1994 x 36.78 39.85 x 39.85
4 572 ARROYO PEREZ Ashley PUR 25 AUG 1993 x 38.65 38.06 39.07 39.07
5 684 BOUSLAMA Rahma TUN 19 FEB 1994 32.30 38.40 34.88 x 38.40


9:05 – Girls Pole Vault B Final

Attempts 3.45 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10
1 332 BYRES Katie GBR 11 SEP 1993 – xxx – o – o – xxo 4.00
2 175 YAKALTSEVICH Iryna BLR 26 JAN 1993 o o o xo o o xxx 3.90 PB
3 291 IZQUIERDO Laura ESP 23 MAY 1994 o o xxx 3.45
3 504 RUIZ Tiziana MEX 16 NOV 1993 o o xxx 3.45
5 687 MAHFOUDHI Dora TUN 7 AUG 1993 xxo o xxx 3.45
6 391 SZABO Diana HUN 24 OCT 1993 o xo xx 3.45
7 723 HANCOCK Reed USA 1 NOV 1993 xxo xxx 3.30


9:10 – Boys High Jump B Final

1 143 INGRAHAM Ryan BAH 2 NOV 1993 2.13 PB
2.10 2 198 DIMITROV Georgi BUL 23 JUN 1993 2.10
3 399 VAZIFEHDOOST M. IRI 13 OCT 1993 2.07
4 178 DUBE Mmilili BOT 20 AUG 1993 1.94
5 514 NURSIMLOO B. Alison Ignace MRI 14 JUL 1993 1.94
6 191 HICKMANN Felipe BRA 10 FEB 1993 1.90
7 409 MELONI Eugenio ITA 28 AUG 1994 1.85


9:20 – Girls 100m H C Final

1 510 SCIBERRAS Marija MLT 26 MAR 1993 4 0.221 14.69 SB
2 513 PANGUANA Silvia MOZ 16 FEB 1993 6 0.256 14.77 PB
3 681 ABDELHAMID Salma TUN 3 JAN 1993 5 0.228 14.88
4 616 GOH Wei Ning SIN 3 AUG 1994 3 0.194 14.92
564 KOLECZEK Karolina POL 15 JAN 1993 2 DNS


9:27 – Girls 100m H B Final

1 149 GREENIDGE Sade-Mariah BAR 14 OCT 1993 4 0.203 13.83 PB
2 589 GILBERT Kayla RSA 5 JAN 1993 3 0.210 14.03
3 573 ISAAC Nat PUR 30 NOV 1993 6 0.161 14.08
4 185 DE SOUSA Tamara BRA 8 SEP 1993 5 0.216 14.12 PB
5 435 NAKAHARA Motoko JPN 7 OCT 1993 2 0.272 14.29


9:34 – Girls 100m H A Final

1 599 BLESKINA Ekaterina RUS 29 JAN 1993 3 0.207 13.34
2 128 JENNEKE Michelle AUS 23 JUN 1993 6 0.182 13.46 PB
3 645 ZBAEREN Noemi SUI 12 MAR 1994 8 0.187 13.50
4 428 SIMMONDS Megan JAM 18 MAR 1994 5 0.220 13.62 PB
5 234 ZHENG Yarong CHN 15 MAR 1993 4 0.186 13.71 =SB
6 733 WILSON Trinity USA 4 SEP 1994 7 0.230 13.71 PB
7 357 HOFMANN Franziska GER 27 MAR 1994 1 0.161 13.77
8 265 SOTAKOVA Jana CZE 25 APR 1993 2 0.186 13.99


9:50 – Boys 400m D Final

1 215 EMMANUEL Djato CHA 24 DEC 1994 2 0.190 51.03 SB
2 237 EMBOLE MOKULU Yorghena COD 24 DEC 1993 8 0.207 51.24
3 403 WALTER David ISV 24 MAR 1993 3 0.213 52.50
4 382 GAITAN Michael GUM 17 MAR 1993 6 0.278 55.20
474 DANIEL Rosen LCA 23 MAR 1993 7 DNS
696 MOIYA Maima TUV 19 MAY 1993 5 DNS
630 SIPOLO Stanley SOL 14 NOV 1994 4 DNS


9:56 – Boys 400m C Final

1 327 CEESAY Omar GAM 14 DEC 1993 4 0.218 50.07 SB
2 125 GRECO Luke AUS 7 FEB 1993 6 0.207 50.76
3 509 TAMBOURA Fousseyni MLI 5 MAY 1994 3 0.287 51.01
4 113 SALMON Jalil ANT 5 MAY 1994 7 0.214 52.58
5 325 EDOU Davy Julien GAB 27 JUL 1994 2 0.277 54.15
624 THORONKA Jimmy SLE 6 JUN 1994 8 0.233 DQ R 163.3a lane infringement
430 WILLIAMS Lennox JAM 23 OCT 1994 5 DNS


10:02 – Boys 400m B Final

1 406 LORENZI Marco ITA 20 JUN 1993 5 0.206 48.31
2 148 ALLEYNE Shaquille BAR 26 JAN 1993 3 0.224 48.35
3 460 CHOI Dongbaek KOR 3 FEB 1994 2 0.197 48.42 PB
4 568 WISZNIEWSKI Sebastian POL 18 JAN 1993 8 0.185 48.45
5 464 ABKAR Abdullah KSA 3 OCT 1993 7 0.242 48.51
6 486 GUNDE Golden MAW 7 JAN 1993 6 0.248 48.71
7 273 LAWRENCE Simon DMA 7 MAR 1993 4 0.219 49.26


10:08 – Boys 400m A Final

1 277 SANTOS Luguelin DOM 12 NOV 1993 6 0.271 47.11
2 590 GREYLING Ruan RSA 28 JUL 1993 8 0.199 47.22 PB
3 453 KISHOYAN Alfas KEN 12 OCT 1994 7 0.271 47.24 PB
4 640 ELNOUR Sadam SUD 6 APR 1994 4 0.247 47.32
5 184 DE ARAUJO Leandro BRA 22 FEB 1993 2 0.183 47.59 PB
6 722 GLASS Najee USA 12 JUN 1994 1 0.194 47.65
7 608 UGLOV Nikita RUS 11 OCT 1993 3 0.263 48.15
8 363 SCHMITZ Lukas GER 3 JAN 1993 5 0.192 48.70


10:15 – Boys Discus B Final

1 389 KAPLAR Janos HUN 8 FEB 1994 56.93 57.95 55.05 x 57.95 PB
2 419 DACRES Frederic JAM 28 FEB 1994 x 53.01 54.79 52.21 54.79 PB
3 447 MILOVATSKIY Yevgeniy KAZ 23 MAR 1994 52.36 52.16 53.27 52.09 53.27
4 436 NAKAMURA Daichi JPN 15 JAN 1993 50.36 x 51.82 x 51.82
5 380 TOUSSAINT Lindon Kellon GRN 28 FEB 1993 x x x 50.93 50.93
6 489 KABIL Younes MAR 3 JAN 1993 x x 48.85 x 48.85


10:20 – Girls 100m E Final

1 326 OYANE TOME MBOUISSOU Jessica GAB 10 AUG 1994 2 13.18
2 347 LOHETO COFI Madel Pilar GEQ 12 OCT 1994 4 13.71
3 166 MURRAY Leanne BIZ 8 NOV 1993 3 13.83
4 240 FAHAME Ahmed Mohamed COM 29 APR 1993 6 0.190 13.95
5 458 ETITA Tio KIR 23 NOV 1994 8 0.320 14.43 SB
6 344 LOPES Chalita GBS 10 NOV 1993 7 0.152 15.03
548 AL HABSI Shinoona OMA 3 JUL 1993 5 DNS


10:26 – Girls 100m D Final

1 508 DIARRA Hawa MLI 16 DEC 1993 6 0.164 13.16
2 511 VELLA Tamara MLT 16 JAN 1993 4 0.162 13.16
3 159 AMOURO Ariane BEN 5 MAY 1994 5 13.48
4 655 TSABEDZE Sanelisiwe SWZ 7 MAY 1993 8 13.50
5 473 JACKSON Queenela LBR 1 JAN 1994 2 0.216 13.63
6 555 GABRIEL Rubie PLW 22 NOV 1994 7 0.160 13.77
7 163 KASUMOVIC Melika BIH 13 JAN 1993 3 13.86


10:32 – Girls 100m C Final

1 330 SOWE Fatou GAM 9 NOV 1993 4 0.155 12.52
2 581 ROSIANU Ana ROU 14 SEP 1993 5 0.222 12.53
3 617 LIANG Wei SIN 18 JAN 1993 3 0.171 12.85
4 120 KHUBESERYAN Diana ARM 5 MAY 1994 7 0.195 12.95
5 739 ROUSE Shantal VIN 29 SEP 1994 6 0.162 13.03
6 214 MEZAME-EGEINDITA Merveille CGO 30 JUL 1993 2 0.169 13.10
537 DETENAMO Lovelite NRU 22 DEC 1993 8 DNS


10:38 – Boys 100m E Final

1 195 AL DOSERI Ali Omar Abdulla BRN 3 FEB 1993 7 0.209 11.48
2 611 TOLUONO Emau SAM 21 MAR 1993 5 0.179 12.17
3 242 LIVAMENTO Apolo CPV 22 SEP 1994 3 0.171 12.24
4 100 NAWABI Ahmad Farhad AFG 1 NOV 1993 4 0.198 12.40
5 345 NANJOLA Adelino Anca GBS 11 FEB 1993 6 0.244 12.67
103 GEGA Julsian ALB 15 MAR 1993 8 DNS
459 TAKOOA Nooa KIR 10 MAR 1993 2 DNS


10:45 – Boys 100m D Final

1 556 TELTULL Rodman PLW 29 JAN 1994 4 0.144 11.45 PB
2 202 NOMBRE Ben BUR 17 FEB 1993 3 0.170 11.48
3 381 DIALLO Oumar GUI 20 MAR 1994 8 0.156 11.62
4 165 LINO Jaleel BIZ 1 MAY 1993 6 0.211 11.81 PB
5 470 KHANTHAVONG Sitthideth LAO 2 SEP 1994 2 0.222 11.92
636 DA COSTA OLIVEIRA Ailton STP 29 JUN 1993 7 DNS
521 OULD MEDHADTT Mohamed MTN 13 JAN 1993 5 DNS


10:51 – Boys 100m C Final

1 612 DIAGNE Daouda SEN 4 AUG 1993 5 0.190 11.17
2 236 ADZABA NGAWESSI Romuald CMR 28 JUN 1993 3 0.187 11.43
3 266 STROMSIK Zdenek CZE 25 NOV 1994 8 0.199 11.45
4 738 CHARLES Renaldo VIN 1 SEP 1994 7 0.176 11.50
5 506 GANBOLD Shijirbaatar MGL 18 MAR 1993 1 0.212 11.66
6 546 ROSARIO Yarride NZL 16 JUL 1993 6 0.195 11.73
7 241 HOUMADI El Hadad COM 7 FEB 1993 2 0.210 11.74
498 SAMEEH Mohamed MDV 21 MAR 1993 4 DNS


19:00 – Girls 5000m Walk Final

1 405 CLEMENTE Anna ITA 6 JAN 1994 4 22:27.38 PB
2 227 MAO Yanxue CHN 15 FEB 1994 9 22:29.42 PB
3 602 LEONTYEVA Nadezda RUS 12 MAR 1994 2 22:35.05
4 401 VEALE Kate IRL 5 JAN 1994 12 22:36.97
5 499 CABALLERO Yanelli MEX 29 MAY 1993 7 22:42.15 PB
6 704 GALCHENKO Alina UKR 18 SEP 1994 1 22:47.89
7 552 GARCIA Kimberly PER 19 OCT 1993 6 23:17.04 PB
8 648 STRMENOVA Katarina SVK 25 JAN 1993 11 23:24.65
9 278 BUSTOS Ana ECU 7 DEC 1994 10 23:43.81 PB
10 375 THEODOROPOULOU Aikaterini GRE 1 DEC 1993 14 23:44.38
11 480 KACANOVA Diana LTU 7 JAN 1993 13 24:36.76
12 168 DUKHOUNIK Volha BLR 23 SEP 1994 8 25:09.48
13 396 KAUR Khushbir IND 9 JUL 1993 5 25:30.27
14 663 VONGSUWAKUNTA Jantraporn THA 19 JUL 1993 3 29:06.19
105 BENAMSILI Zouina ALG 27 DEC 1994 15 DNF
Intermediate Times 1000m 4:23.83 704 GALCHENKO Alina (UKR)
2000m 8:50.74 704 GALCHENKO Alina (UKR)
3000m 13:22.84 704 GALCHENKO Alina (UKR)
4000m 17:52.97 704 GALCHENKO Alina (UKR)


19:00 – Girls Discus A Final

1 350 CRAFT Shanice GER 15 MAY 1993 53.31 50.55 51.47 55.49 55.49 PB
2 393 VARADI Krisztina HUN 21 OCT 1993 x 47.31 48.85 49.92 49.92
3 651 SCHMIDT Heidi SWE 13 NOV 1993 41.12 x 44.96 47.57 47.57 PB
4 593 MEYER Simone RSA 22 MAR 1993 x x 45.68 46.62 46.62
5 660 INSAENG Subenrat THA 10 FEB 1994 45.25 45.47 x x 45.47
6 373 PSARAKI Evangelia GRE 14 JAN 1993 43.31 x 44.64 x 44.64
7 606 SADOVA Victoria RUS 18 MAR 1993 x 44.13 43.18 44.60 44.60
8 461 JEONG Yelim KOR 16 JUN 1993 40.68 38.83 41.58 43.19 43.19


19:10 – Girls Long Jump A Final

1 361 MALKUS Lena GER 6 AUG 1993 6.40 +0.2
2 583 ROTARU Alina ROU 5 JUN 1993 6.32 +0.2
3 727 PLEDGER Le’Tristan USA 27 AUG 1993 6.17 +0.2 PB
4 302 SOOSAAR Kaia EST 24 APR 1993 x 6.15 -0.2 PB
5 444 TAKAHASHI Yuka JPN 6 MAR 1993 6.08 +0.4 PB
6 138 DADIC Ivona AUT 29 DEC 1993 5.91 +0.2
7 427 RUSSELL Janieve JAM 14 NOV 1993 5.84 +0.4
8 584 BRITS Maryke RSA 25 FEB 1994 5.71 +0.3


19:10 – Girls Long Jump B Final

1 415 VISIBELLI Anna ITA 1 JAN 1993 6.00 +0.3
2 213 ROMU Rachel CAN 15 FEB 1993 5.79 +0.1 PB
3 131 MAHER-SMITH Demii AUS 18 JUL 1994 5.62 +0.3
4 294 MARTIN-SACRISTAN Ana ESP 15 DEC 1994 5.56 +0.4
5 189 FIDELIS Andressa BRA 20 JAN 1994 5.45 +0.4
6 647 HLADIKOVA Claudia SVK 1 NOV 1994 5.45 0.0
7 662 TANTRAGOOL Pennapa THA 10 JUN 1993 5.24 +0.3


19:15 – Girls Pole Vault A Final

1 649 BENGTSSON Angelica SWE 8 JUL 1993 4.30
2 132 PARNOV Elizabeth AUS 9 MAY 1994 4.25
3 711 SHELEKH Ganna UKR 14 JUL 1993 4.20
4 233 XU Huiqin CHN 4 SEP 1993 4.10
5 139 GRUNBERG Kira AUT 13 AUG 1993 3.90
6 600 DEMIDENKO Natalia RUS 7 AUG 19933.65
6 441 ODAJIMA Remi JPN 11 JUN 1993 3.65
353 DONIE Michaela GER 27 JAN 1993 NM


19:35 – Boys High Jump A Final

1 402 KROYTOR Dmitry ISR 18 FEB 1993 2.19
2 134 STARC Brandon AUS 24 NOV 1993 2.19 PB
3 702 CHERNYSH Viktor UKR 23 MAY 1993 2.17 PB
4 167 CHURYLA Andrei BLR 19 MAY 1993 2.14
5 158 GHUYS Bram BEL 14 FEB 1993 2.14 PB
6 671 HSIANG Chun-Hsien TPE 4 SEP 1993 2.11
6 726 NIXON Gunnar USA 13 JAN 1993 2.11
8 495 SUBRAMANIAM Navinraj MAS 14 FEB 1993 2.08


19:40 – Boys 110m H C Final

1 501 RAMIREZ Cesar MEX 21 JAN 1994 2 0.158 14.03
2 619 TOH Renjie Sean SIN 28 MAY 1994 3 0.164 14.24 PB
3 516 RAJAH Louis Fabrice MRI 20 AUG 1993 5 0.170 14.40 PB
685 GHARSALI Rami TUN 29 MAY 1993 4 F1 DQ R 162.7 false start


19:47 – Boys 110m H B Final

1 181 DA SILVA Jean BRA 25 MAY 1993 3 0.204 13.76
2 338 LUHANA Themba GBR 8 MAR 1993 4 0.167 13.78
3 712 SHVYDKYY Vyacheslav UKR 15 OCT 1994 5 0.210 13.93
4 493 MAT HASAN Muhd Ajmal Aiman MAS 30 MAR 1993 2 0.180 14.48
5 542 HAWKINS Joshua NZL 9 FEB 1994 6 0.237 14.59


19:54 – Boys 110m H A Final

1 127 HOUGH Nicholas AUS 20 OCT 1993 6 0.198 13.37 PB
2 229 WANG Dongqiang CHN 13 JAN 1993 7 0.190 13.41 PB
3 309 KANERVO Jussi FIN 1 FEB 1993 3 0.174 13.53 PB
4 421 FENNELL Stefan JAM 5 NOV 1993 2 0.195 13.54 PB
5 252 OFARRIL OLIVERA Yordan Luis CUB 9 FEB 1993 4 0.162 13.69
6 560 DROZDOWSKI Filip POL 28 APR 1993 8 0.172 13.75 PB
7 264 SEDLAK Vaclav CZE 6 FEB 1993 1 0.200 13.87
317 BOROME Nicolas FRA 7 OCT 1993 5 0.197 DNF


20:05 – Girls 400m D Final

1 110 HILARIO RODRIGUES Jenili AND 3 MAY 1993 4 0.353 1:06.63
2 324 SAIMON Reloliza FSM 29 JAN 1994 3 0.321 1:07.12 PB
507 KHATANBUUVEI Michidmaa MGL 14 FEB 1994 6 DQ R 163.3a lane infringement
699 NAKAYI Halima UGA 14 OCT 1994 2 0.392 DQ R 163.3a lane infringement
631 ABDIRAHMAN MUSE Hani SOM 5 NOV 1994 7 DNS
525 ADHIKARI Manisha NEP 28 JAN 1994 5 DNS


20:12 – Girls 400m C Final

1 379 JOHN Nickhelia Eudora Atida GRN 21 MAY 1993 6 0.202 57.31
2 446 MIKHINA Elina KAZ 16 JUL 1994 4 0.286 58.11
3 623 CONTEH Mariama Kadijatu SLE 7 NOV 1994 5 0.338 58.56
4 274 LOCKHART Tabique DMA 27 JUL 1994 3 0.242 59.44
5 615 ENN Wendy SIN 3 MAY 1994 2 0.211 1:02.43
160 TONI Loth BEN 2 FEB 1994 7 DQ R 163.3a lane infringement


20:15 – Boys Discus A Final

1 588 DU PLESSIS Jacques RSA 12 AUG 1993 61.33 63.94 63.76 61.56 63.94 PB
2 394 ARJUN IND 1 JUL 1993 53.99 55.90 62.52 x 62.52
3 261 MAZGAL Jaromir CZE 20 JAN 1993 52.95 x 51.85 60.31 60.31
4 369 EVANGELAKOS Petros GRE 21 OCT 1993 56.14 58.00 58.37 55.84 58.37 PB
5 628 ZULIC Jaka SLO 11 MAR 1993 55.86 53.85 x 57.97 57.97
6 566 PRACZYK Wojciech POL 10 JAN 1993 x 57.01 55.69 x 57.01
7 315 TORRONEN Mikko FIN 18 OCT 1993 55.37 55.36 55.88 56.03 56.03
8 691 GUNDUZ Murat TUR 1 MAR 1993 52.95 x 55.09 x 55.09


20:19 – Girls 400m B Final

1 246 KIRINIC Romana Tea CRO 2 MAY 1993 5 0.258 55.59
2 633 ILIC Katarina SRB 9 OCT 1993 4 0.250 55.77
3 340 OHURUOGU Victoria GBR 28 FEB 1993 3 0.274 55.99
4 484 HANSEN Frederique LUX 18 MAY 1994 6 0.250 56.35
5 239 LARGACHA Yaneth COL 8 DEC 1994 8 0.261 56.43
6 679 SPANN Kernesha TRI 31 JAN 1994 7 0.267 57.07
7 487 RAZAFINDRAKOTO Tsiatengy MAD 12 JAN 1993 2 58.53


20:28 – Girls 400m A Final

1 728 REYNOLDS Robin USA 22 FEB 1994 6 0.166 52.57 SB
2 580 RAZOR Bianca ROU 8 AUG 1994 4 0.226 53.10
3 528 ABOGUNLOKO Bukola NGR 18 AUG 1994 3 53.47
4 140 BROWN Rashan BAH 27 NOV 1993 5 0.223 53.63 PB
5 212 REID Katherine CAN 19 NOV 1993 7 0.270 53.69
6 424 JAMES Olivia JAM 1 JUN 1994 2 0.314 54.14
7 362 MOSLER Sonja GER 23 AUG 1993 8 0.227 55.20
8 595 NEUHOFF Izelle RSA 3 MAY 1994 1 0.432 56.27


20:40 – Girls 100m B Final

1 673 LIAO Ching-Hsien TPE 22 JUN 1994 6 0.189 11.88 PB
2 646 VAN DER VLOOT Ramona SUR 31 DEC 1994 3 0.210 12.15
3 257 VEITIA CORDOVA Lisneidy Ines CUB 29 APR 1994 4 0.242 12.15
4 206 DAVIS Shai-Anne CAN 4 DEC 1993 7 0.200 12.35
5 218 BORIE Macarena CHI 13 SEP 1994 8 0.171 12.41
6 620 MILLER Odinakachukwa SKN 25 FEB 1993 2 0.220 12.64
141 ETIENNE Marva BAH 1 NOV 1994 5 DNS


20:50 – Girls 100m A Final

1 535 OMAKA Josephine NGR 29 NOV 1993 4 0.193 11.58
2 725 JACOBS Myasia USA 8 JAN 1994 6 0.180 11.64
3 275 CHALAS Fany DOM 2 FEB 1993 5 0.243 11.65 SB
4 343 TAGOE Annie GBR 4 JUN 1993 3 0.209 11.73
5 390 NGUYEN Anasztazia HUN 9 JAN 1993 7 0.204 11.81
6 186 DOS REIS Jessica BRA 17 MAR 1993 2 0.223 11.94 =PB
7 417 ROBINSON Darnetia IVB 14 FEB 1993 1 0.171 12.06
8 356 HAASE Rebekka GER 2 JAN 1993 8 0.213 12.08


21:00 – Boys 100m B Final

1 570 SAMPAIO NASCIMENTO Carlos Manuel POR 12 OCT 1994 6 0.186 10.79 PB
2 503 RUIZ Hector MEX 15 JAN 1993 5 0.172 10.87
3 669 CHEN Jen-Chieh TPE 1 JUL 1993 3 0.177 10.90
4 383 AGEDAY Chavez GUY 14 AUG 1993 7 0.178 10.90
5 177 ROJAS Bruno BOL 27 MAY 1993 2 0.199 10.90
6 680 TAFFE Ayodele TRI 13 SEP 1994 4 0.165 10.98
7 145 MUNROE Julian BAH 4 JUN 1994 8 0.151 11.04
527 THARU Tilak Ram NEP 10 APR 1993 1 DNS


21:10 – Boys 100m A Final

1 429 SKEEN Odane JAM 28 AUG 1994 5 0.174 10.42 PB
2 438 NASHIMOTO Masaki JPN 12 DEC 1993 4 0.173 10.51 PB
3 331 BOLARINWA David GBR 20 OCT 1993 6 0.192 10.51
4 114 WALSH Tahir ANT 24 FEB 1994 8 0.181 10.71 SB
5 661 MEENAPRA Jirapong THA 11 MAY 1993 3 0.178 10.71
6 745 MUTANGA Tinashe Samuel ZIM 27 JAN 1993 7 0.207 10.72
7 308 NAIVALU Lepani FIJ 30 JAN 1993 2 0.185 10.79 PB
8 549 EDWARD Mateo PAN 1 MAY 1993 1 0.184 10.80

21st Aug 2010
Posted by Sha
Filed under International, Videos

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey is a British sprinter and it is likely our relays boys will be rubbing shoulders with him at the upcoming Commonwealth Games (3 to 14 Oct).

The beefy sprinter in a recent interview shares a sneak peek on what he does on a daily training day.

Athletes are usually wary of sharing their workouts, but the training regime shared seems plausible.

Currently a student at the Loughborough University, he describes of a double session training in the below short video interview.

Working out two times a day is somewhat of a ‘luxury’ that our local athletes can’t replicate being the stiffing environment where the paper-chase and career advancement is more of a priority.

Also another aspect is the use of a physiotherapist or a masseur before and after training. To have such is a plus point as such specialists could mean preventing an injury to giving a boost in performance when it matters.

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey profiling

Credit: Image owned to Erik van Leeuwen

Posted by Sha
Filed under Local


Download: SMRT Map Downloaded 526 times

Please take note that train services en-route to Bukit Gombak station via Jurong East will be affected on September 18 and 19th as there’s an ongoing major construction works expected then.

That’s the very same dates that the 72nd Singapore Open will be held at Bukit Gombak stadium.

Services between Jurong East and Bukit Batok stations will be disrupted as part of the Jurong East Modification Project (JEMP).

However not to fret, as there will be free bridging services at the affected MRT stations.

Some 70 bendy buses will be deployed by SMRT.

  • First free shuttle bus at Jurong East station: 0516H
    Last free shuttle bus at Jurong East station: 0027H
  • First free shuttle bus at Bukit Batok station: 0550H
    Last free shuttle bus at Bukit Batok station: 0055H
  • The shuttle bus service runs at three-minute intervals between 7am and 10pm, and up to 10-minute intervals outside these hours.
  • The buses used for the shuttle service are not wheelchair accessible. However, SMRT has made arrangements for taxi services for wheelchair-bound commuters who are starting at or continuing their journey from Clementi, Bukit Batok or Jurong East stations. Commuters who require this service should approach SMRT station staff for assistance.
  • The approximate travel time is 45 minutes.
  • Commuters using adult or concession stored value cards must tap out when they alight at either Jurong East or Bukit Batok Stations. Those continuing their journey on the shuttle bus service must tap in at Jurong East or Bukit Batok Station.

Related Links

Credit: Info via SMRT.

Posted by Sha
Filed under Interviews, Local

Olympic Singapore 2010, the official YouTube channel for the YOG had a recent chat session with Champions, featuring Yelena Isinbaeva and Sergey Bubka. It’s a full-length unedited footage, so pull-out the popcorn.

Yelena Isinbaeva is a two-time Olympic Gold Medalist in the women’s pole vault. She currently holds both the outdoor and indoor world records which stands at 5.06 meters and 5.00 meters respectively.

Sergey Bubka is a retired Ukrainian pole vaulter. Olympic 1988 Seoul winner, and similar to Isinbaeva, he also holds both the outdoor world record of 6.14 metres and the indoor world record of 6.15 meters which still stands.

Posted by Sha
Filed under Records, Spotlight


It’s a bird, it’s a plane … no, it’s the Republic sole woman pole vaulter Rachel Yang on her way to shatter her old pole vault record. (Credit: Photo courtesy of Kelvin Wong)

It was a superb comeback performance by Rachel Yang who returned from a career ending sporting spine injury to break her old 3.75m pole vault mark with a new height of 3.81m in a recent SAA sanctioned Pole Vault series meet.

The series held last 14th August at the Cedar Girls’ Secondary School also saw the petite Rachel qualifying for the upcoming Asian Games in Guangzhou, China.

Having picked up a slipped disc injury last year prior competing at the SEA Games, where a MRI scan confirmed that she had two inter-vertebral disc, L4 and L5 protruded, and subsequently bowing out of the SEA Games finals due to the injury, it must be delightful for Rachel to be at the top of her form currently and breaking records.

With having shattered her old mark by some 6 centimeters, the former HCJC and Cedarian now sets her sights at the 16th Asian Games (12-27th November).

About the SAA Pole Vault Series

Info via David Yeo, national jumps coach, “I started SAA Pole Vault Series in the year 2007, a year after my return from Adelaide, Australia. The intention behind was to create more competition opportunities for vaulters, especially those budding ones.

I felt that beginners need more competitions just as what Mr. Wilson Kipketer, the 800m World Record Holder shared and confirmed in the IAAF RDC Middle Long Distance Seminar last week in Copthorne Orchid Hotel – young athletes should “Train Less, Compete More”.

Prior to 2007, the pole vault event featured in all SAA competitions had starting heights of 3.20m and above. As such, many of the young vaulters weren’t able to clear the first height. As beginners, they could only manage 2m plus.

With the inception of the monthly Pole Vault series (no Pole Vault Series in those months where Pole Vault is competed in All Comers’), we witnessed a surge in the pole vault performance among the younger boys. A clear indicator was the National Inter-Schools’ Championships whereby 3.00m clearance in the C Division Boys’ event which used to warrant a medal in the past could only manage a sixth position from then on.”

The notable products of the pole vault series:-

  1. Sean Lim (sec 2 in 2007, currently JC year 1) – our current junior record holder who became the first Pole Vaulter in Singapore to qualify for World Youth C’ships in 2009 broke the record of 4.60m by my previous vaulter, Solomon Tan. The former set the record at the age of 16 where the latter did it at the age of 19.
  2. Benjamin Ng (sec 3 in 2007, currently preparing for A Levels) – personal best of 4.50m achieved in 2009 which unfortunately was achieved after the World Youth Championships, if not would have qualified him for the championships as well.
  3. Chan Sheng Yao (age 14, currently sec 2) – personal best of 3.97m achieved yesterday in the Pole Vault Series 2. What’s worth mentioning here is Sean Lim’s best at 14 year old was only 3.30m.
Posted by Sha
Filed under Announcements

I wish to highlight the various SAA’s social media services it has. It’s a great way to stay abreast of the latest publication and articles here at our website. It’s totally free. You just need just click the respective subscribe icons of your choice below.

RSS Feed

http://www.singaporeathletics.org.sg/feed


Twitter

http://twitter.com/sgathleticassoc


FaceBook

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Singapore-Athletic-Association/144747762212639


YouTube

http://www.youtube.com/singaporeathletics


Newsletter

http://www.singaporeathletics.org.sg/newsletter

20th Aug 2010
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: