Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association

Displaying Monthly Archives: August 2010

singapore athletic association
Posted by Sha
Filed under International, Videos

Kenyan David Rudisha was on top of the world just last week, as he broke Wilson Kipketer’s long standing 800m record with a new mark of 1:41.09.

And just yesterday he once again lowered the record to 1:41.01, in a meet in Reiti, Italy.

With time on his side, it won’t be a surprise if the 800m timing is again lowered by the 21-year-old, hopefully a sub 1:41.

1 RUDISHA, David Lekuta KEN WR 1:41.01
2 LALANG, Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:42.95
3 SYMMONDS, Nick USA PB 1:43.76
4 RIMMER, Michael GBR PB 1:43.89
5 LEWANDOWSKI, Marcin POL SB 1:44.10
6 CASADO, Arturo ESP 1:44.74
7 KIVUVA, Jackson Mumbwa KEN 2:23.39
TANGUI, Sammy KEN DNF

Intermediate times:
400m angui, Sammy (KEN) 48.20
600m RUDISHA, David Lekuta (KEN) 1:14.59

Credit: YouTube user kobol8 and IAAF for the results.

Posted by Sha
Filed under International, Videos

ISTAF or Internationales Stadionfest is part of the IAAF World Challenge Meetings. Held yearly at the Olympiastadion in Berlin, Germany, it was the event that saw the almost 13 years 800m record by Wilson Kipketer, broken by David Rudisha.

Official Site: WWW / Results.


Men 100m – Wind : +0.1 m/s

1 Nesta Carter [JAM] 9.96
2 Mario Forsythe [JAM] 10.11
3 Richard Thompson [TRI] 10.18
4 Trell Kimmons [USA] 10.20
5 Daniel Bailey [ANT] 10.24
6 Monzavous Edwards [USA] 10.26
7 Ben Youssef Meité [CIV] 10.28
8 Mark Lewis-Francis [GBR] 10.40
9 Alexander Kosenkow [GER] 10.52


Men 400m

1 Jermaine Gonzales [JAM] 44.90
2 Nery Brenes [CRC] 45.47
3 Kévin Borlée [BEL] 45.64
4 Martyn Rooney [GBR] 46.08
5 Erison Hurtault [DMA] 46.09
6 Thomas Schneider [GER] 46.43
7 Kamghe Gaba [GER] 46.48
8 Renny Quow [TRI] 46.53


Men 110m Hurdles – Wind : +2.2 m/s

1 Ryan Wilson [USA] 13.27
2 Andrew Turner [GBR] 13.30
3 William Sharman [GBR] 13.44
4 Joel Brown [USA] 13.60
5 Tyrone Akins [USA] 13.66
6 Alexander John [GER] 13.75
7 Matthias Bühler [GER] 13.76
8 Erik Balnuweit [GER] 13.83
Dwight Thomas [JAM] DNF


Men 800m

1 David Lekuta Rudisha [KEN] 1:41.09
2 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang [KEN] 1:44.34
3 Abraham Kiplagat [KEN] 1:44.49
4 Leonel Manzano [USA] 1:44.56
5 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva [KEN] 1:44.91
6 Adam Kszczot [POL] 1:45.07
7 Belal Mansoor Ali [BRN] 1:45.28
8 David Mutinda Mutua [KEN] 1:45.97
9 Alfred Kirwa Yego [KEN] 1:46.84
10 Ludolph Sören [GER] 1:47.83
Sammy Tangui [KEN] DNF


Men 1500m

1 Silas Kiplagat [KEN] 3:30.61
2 Mekonnen Gebremedhin [ETH] 3:31.57
3 Augustine Kiprono Choge [KEN] 3:31.81
4 Arturo Casado [ESP] 3:32.70
5 Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono [KEN] 3:32.82
6 Ismael Kipngetich Kombich [KEN] 3:34.29
7 Thomas Lancashire [GBR] 3:34.59
8 Yusuf Saad Kamel [BRN] 3:35.66
9 Carsten Schlangen [GER] 3:36.50
10 Álvaro Fernández [ESP] 3:37.13
11 Collins Cheboi [KEN] 3:37.43
12 Yoann Kowal [FRA] 3:38.19
13 Peter van der Westhuizen [RSA] 3:44.06
Martin Conrad [GER] DNF
Demma Daba [ETH] DNF
Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi [KEN] DNF
Moritz Waldmann [GER] DNF


Men 3000m

1 Tariku Bekele [ETH] 7:28.99
2 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok [KEN] 7:31.41
3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi [KEN] 7:33.21
4 John Kipkoech [KEN] 7:33.85
5 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa [KEN] 7:33.89
6 Jacob Korir Cheshari [KEN] 7:34.71
7 Bernard Lagat [USA] 7:35.11
8 David Kiprotich Bett [KEN] 7:37.51
9 Suleiman Kipses Simotwo [KEN] 7:40.26
10 Yusuf Kibet Biwott [KEN] 7:43.66
11 Isaac Kiprono Songok [KEN] 7:45.12
12 Philipp Pflieger [GER] 8:02.28
13 Daniele Meucci [ITA] 8:07.64
Bethwell Birgen [KEN] DNF
Arne Gabius [GER] DNF
Garrett Heath [USA] DNF
Saif Saaeed Shaheen [QAT] DNF


Men Long Jump

1 Christian Reif [GER] 8.06 +0.4
2 Salim Sdiri [FRA] 7.99 +0.6
3 Sebastian Bayer [GER] 7.98 +0.1
4 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee [KSA] 7.94 +0.4
5 Roman Novotný [CZE] 7.89 +0.4
6 Tyrone Smith [BER] 7.83 +0.5
7 Chris Noffke [AUS] 7.72 -0.2
8 Pawel Shalin [RUS] 7.72 +0.6
9 Povilas Mykolaitis [LTU] 7.69 +0.2
10 Lucas Jakubczyk [GER] 7.43 +1.4
11 Luis Felipe Méliz [ESP] 7.38 +0.5


Men Pole Vault

1 Giuseppe Gibilisco [ITA] 5.71
2 Lukasz Michalski [POL] 5.61
3 Giovanni Lanaro [MEX] 5.61
4 Derek Miles [USA] 5.61
5 Richard Spiegelburg [GER] 5.61
6 Fabian Schulze [GER] 5.61
6 Brad Walker [USA] 5.61
8 Malte Mohr [GER] 5.51
9 Raphael Holzdeppe [GER] 5.51
9 Jeremy Scott [USA] 5.51
Damiel Dossévi [FRA] NM
Steven Hooker [AUS] NM


Men Discus

1 Robert Harting [GER] 68.24
2 Benn Harradine [AUS] 64.46
3 Yennifer Frank Casañas [ESP] 64.36
4 Zoltán Kövágó [HUN] 63.12
5 Märt Israel [EST] 62.89
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov [RUS] 61.72
7 Martin Wierig [GER] 60.74
8 Markus Münch [GER] 58.29
9 Gerhard Mayer [AUT] 57.95


Women 400m

1 Debbie Dunn [USA] 50.56
2 Kaliese Spencer [JAM] 50.64
3 Shericka Williams [JAM] 50.85
4 Libania Grenot [ITA] 50.90
5 Natasha Hastings [USA] 51.61
6 Monica Hargrove [USA] 51.81
7 Janin Lindenberg [GER] 52.20
8 Jill Richards [GER] 53.81


Women 800m

1 Caster Semenya [RSA] 1:59.90
2 Cherono Koech [KEN] 2:00.40
3 Elisa Cusma Piccione [ITA] 2:00.44
4 Jemma Simpson [GBR] 2:00.57
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas [USA] 2:00.61
6 Renata Plis [POL] 2:00.76
7 Eunice Sum [KEN] 2:00.79
8 Diane Cummins [CAN] 2:01.11
9 Fabienne Kohlmann [GER] 2:01.12
10 Lenka Masná [CZE] 2:02.96
11 Molly Beckwith [USA] 2:04.52
Tamara Tverdostup [UKR] DNF


Women 100m Hurdles

1 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep [CAN] 12.57
2 Perdita Felicien [CAN] 12.71
3 Carolin Nytra [GER] 12.75
4 Ginnie Crawford [USA] 12.80
5 Queen Harrison [USA] 12.83
6 LoLo Jones [USA] 12.90
7 Delloreen Ennis-London [JAM] 13.07
8 Nadine Hildebrand [GER] 13.14
9 Cindy Roleder [GER] 13.40


Women High Jump

1 Ariane Friedrich [GER] 1.97
2 Antonietta Di Martino [ITA] 1.97
3 Ruth Beitia [ESP] 1.93
4 Vita Styopina [UKR] 1.89
5 Irina Gordeeva [RUS] 1.89
6 Svetlana Radzivil [UZB] 1.85
7 Deirdre Ryan [IRL] 1.85
8 Raffaella Lamera [ITA] 1.85
9 Annett Engel [GER] 1.80

Credit: Various YouTube users for the videos, and IAAF for the results.

Posted by Sha
Filed under International

Weltklasse Zürich, part of the newly formed IAAF Diamond League was held recently on 19th August at the Letzigrund in Zürich, Switzerland. Below is a few results, and videos from it.

Official Site: WWW / Results.


Men 200m – Wind : +0.4 m/s

1 Wallace Spearmon [USA] 19.79
2 Yohan Blake [JAM] 19.86
3 Ryan Bailey [USA] 20.10
4 Steve Mullings [JAM] 20.11
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure [NOR] 20.29
6 Xavier Carter [USA] 20.38
7 Churandy Martina [AHO] 20.40
8 Marc Schneeberger [SUI] 20.55


Men 400m

1 Jeremy Wariner [USA] 44.13
2 Jermaine Gonzales [JAM] 44.51
3 Angelo Taylor [USA] 44.72
4 Ricardo Chambers [JAM] 44.96
5 Jonathan Borlée [BEL] 45.23
6 Martyn Rooney [GBR] 45.67
7 Michael Bingham [GBR] 46.00
8 David Gillick [IRL] 46.05


Men 4x100m

1 United States [USA] 37.45
2 Jamaica [JAM] 37.76
3 Great Britain & N.I. [GBR] 38.41
4 Canada [CAN] 38.74
5 Switzerland [SUI] 38.81
6 Poland [POL] 39.27
7 Australia [AUS] 39.45
8 Netherlands [NED] 40.13


Men Shot Put

1 Christian Cantwell [USA] 21.87
2 Adam Nelson [USA] 21.29
3 Tomasz Majewski [POL] 21.28
4 Reese Hoffa [USA] 21.08
5 Dylan Armstrong [CAN] 20.95
6 Ralf Bartels [GER] 20.65
7 Daniel Taylor [USA] 20.37
8 David Storl [GER] 20.08
Cory Martin [USA] NM


Women 100m – Wind : 0.0 m/s

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown [JAM] 10.89
2 Carmelita Jeter [USA] 10.89
3 Marshevet Myers [USA] 10.97
4 Kelly-Ann Baptiste [TRI] 11.11
5 Sherone Simpson [JAM] 11.18
6 Blessing Okagbare [NGR] 11.19
7 Verena Sailer [GER] 11.25
8 Ezinne Okparaebo [NOR] 11.45
9 Myriam Soumaré [FRA] 11.56


Women 400m

1 Allyson Felix [USA] 50.37
2 Debbie Dunn [USA] 50.57
3 Amantle Montsho [BOT] 50.63
4 Shericka Williams [JAM] 50.73
5 Novlene Williams-Mills [JAM] 50.80
6 Tatyana Firova [RUS] 51.02
7 Libania Grenot [ITA] 51.07
8 Kseniya Ustalova [RUS] 52.07


Women 100m Hurdles – Wind : -0.2 m/s

1 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep [CAN] 12.53
2 Carolin Nytra [GER] 12.69
3 LoLo Jones [USA] 12.81
4 Lisa Urech [SUI] 12.81
5 Christina Vukicevic [NOR] 12.93
6 Nevin Yanit [TUR] 12.94
7 Derval O’Rourke [IRL] 13.00
8 Yevgeniya Snihur [UKR] 13.11
9 Nadine Hildebrand [GER] 13.17


Women Shot Put

1 Nadzeya Ostapchuk [BLR] 20.63
2 Valerie Adams [NZL] 20.02
3 Jillian Camarena-Williams [USA] 19.50
4 Natallia Mikhnevich [BLR] 19.24
5 Cleopatra Borel-Brown [TRI] 19.09
6 Misleydis González [CUB] 18.83
7 Nadine Kleinert [GER] 18.55
8 Michelle Carter [USA] 18.20
9 Denise Hinrichs [GER] 17.96
10 Olga Ivanova [RUS] 17.78

Credit: Various YouTube users for the videos, and IAAF for the results.

Posted by Sha
Filed under Local

The joy of running, we all love it, aside from the endorphin rush, it’s also a form of self discovery.

But the questions is are you doing it ‘right’.

Everyone has their own means and method of running, but what if you’re looking for a certain ‘edge’, or wanting to overcome a training plateau you’re currently facing.

Well there’s local running clinic held by Mizuno, two out of three of it will be conducted by our very own SAA’s executive committee.

The first one was held last July at Bedok Reservoir, conducted by Mr Steven Quek, SAA’s Chairman for X-country & Road Running.

If you’ve missed that one, there’s still a seminar by Mr. C. Kunalan, SAA’s Vice-President for Training & Selection on September 25th, to be held at Mizuno Paragon.

Session 3: Mizuno Race Seminar

Date: 25 September 2010

Venue: Mizuno Paragon #04-28A/29/30

Time: 10am- 12pm

Guest Speaker: Mr. C. Kunalan

You can register online here.

Posted by Sha
Filed under Local


Date: 17-23rd August 2010
Location: Bishan Stadium
Credit: Results compiled using results obtained via YOG website. Logos used belongs to SYOG.


Although the SYOG has its stance of not placing importance on the medal tally by not including it in their results section, there’s another camp that has much interest in which nation tops the medal charts.

Below is our compilation of medal tally for athletics.

Russia tops the list to no surprise, while China is making it known to all that they are an emerging sporting athletics powerhouse finishing second.

While Cuba, their athletes excelling well in the jumps event, was surprisingly joint fourth with France, and the American was disappointing ninth down the list. Despite having a total of 7 medals, most of it however was bronzes.

Singapore ended with no medals. We were never in contention, but nonetheless two of our young athletes came away with personal bests, hurdler Sean Toh and middle distance runner Zachary Deveraj, while the rest of Team Singapore performed commendably.

COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
Russia 3 2 5
China 2 4 1 7
Ethiopia 2 3 5
Cuba 2 1 3
France 2 1 3
Ukraine 2 5 7
Kenya 2 2 4
Germany 2 2 4
Sweden 2 1 3
Nigeria 2 1 3
Australia 1 3 4
USA 1 2 3 7
South Africa 1 1 1 3
Italy 1 1 2
Brazil 1 1 2
Poland 1 2 3
Dominican Republic 1 1 2
Israel 1 1
Jamaica 1 1
Spain 1 1
Argentina 1 1
Eritrea 1 1
Japan 3 3
Romania 2 2
India 2 2
Hungary 1 1 2
Bulgaria 1 1 2
Switzerland 1 1 2
Ecuador 1 1
Cyprus 1 1
Bahrain 1 1
Qatar 1 1
New Zealand 1 1
Denmark 1 1
Great Britain 2 2
Finland 1 1
Greece 1 1
Latvia 1 1
Uganda 1 1
Morocco 1 1
Czech Republic 1 1
People’s Republic of Korea
Lithuania
Turkey
Vietnam
Belarus
Egypt
Colombia
Slovenia
South Korea
Azerbaijan
Kyrgyzstan
Croatia
Mongolia
Trinidad & Tobago
Thailand
Canada
Uzbekistan
Taiwan
Armenia
Singapore
Mexico
Kazakhstan
Iran
Slovakia
Venezuala
Jordan
Portugal
Serbia
Tajikistan
Malaysia
Moldova
Netherlands
Austria
Belgium
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Cambodia
Georgia
Indonesia
Kuwait
Lebanon
Norway
Posted by Sha
Filed under Local


Date: 17-23rd August 2010
Location: Bishan Stadium
Credit: Results obtained via YOG website. Logos used belongs to SYOG.


GIRLS 100m HURDLES FINAL A

Wind: +0.4m/s
1 BLESKINA Ekaterina RUS 29 JAN 1993 0.207 13.34
2 JENNEKE Michelle AUS 23 JUN 1993 0.182 13.46 PB
3 ZBAEREN Noemi SUI 12 MAR 1994 0.187 13.50


BOYS 400m FINAL A

1 SANTOS Luguelin DOM 12 NOV 1993 0.271 47.11
2 GREYLING Ruan RSA 28 JUL 1993 0.199 47.22 PB
3 KISHOYAN Alfas KEN 12 OCT 1994 0.271 47.24 PB


GIRLS 5000m WALK FINAL

1 405 CLEMENTE Anna ITA 6 JAN 1994 4 22:27.38 PB
2 227 MAO Yanxue CHN 15 FEB 1994 9 22:29.42 PB
3 602 LEONTYEVA Nadezda RUS 12 MAR 1994 2 22:35.05


GIRLS DISCUS THROW FINAL A

1 CRAFT Shanice GER 15 MAY 1993 55.49 PB
2 VARADI Krisztina HUN 21 OCT 1993 49.92
3 SCHMIDT Heidi SWE 13 NOV 1993 47.57 PB


GIRLS LONG JUMP FINAL A

1 MALKUS Lena GER 6 AUG 1993 6.40 +0.2
2 ROTARU Alina ROU 5 JUN 1993 6.38 -0.2
3 PLEDGER Le’Tristan USA 27 AUG 1993 6.17 +0.2 PB


GIRLS POLE VAULT FINAL A

1 BENGTSSON Angelica SWE 8 JUL 1993 4.30
2 PARNOV Elizabeth AUS 9 MAY 1994 4.25
3 SHELEKH Ganna UKR 14 JUL 1993 – 4.20


BOYS HIGH JUMP FINAL A

1 KROYTOR Dmitry ISR 18 FEB 1993 2.19
2 STARC Brandon AUS 24 NOV 1993 2.19 PB
3 CHERNYSH Viktor UKR 23 MAY 1993 2.17 PB


BOYS 110m HURDLES FINAL A

Wind: +0.1m/s
1 HOUGH Nicholas AUS 20 OCT 1993 0.198 13.37 PB
2 WANG Dongqiang CHN 13 JAN 1993 0.190 13.41 PB
3 KANERVO Jussi FIN 1 FEB 1993 0.174 13.53 PB


BOYS DISCUS THROW FINAL A

1 DU PLESSIS Jacques RSA 12 AUG 1993 63.94 PB
2 ARJUN IND 1 JUL 1993 62.52
3 MAZGAL Jaromir CZE 20 JAN 1993 60.31


GIRLS 400m FINAL A

1 REYNOLDS Robin USA 22 FEB 1994 0.166 52.57 SB
2 RAZOR Bianca ROU 8 AUG 1994 0.226 53.10
3 ABOGUNLOKO Bukola NGR 18 AUG 1994 53.47


GIRLS 100m FINAL A

Wind: +0.2m/s
1 OMAKA Josephine NGR 29 NOV 1993 0.193 11.58
2 JACOBS Myasia USA 8 JAN 1994 0.180 11.64
3 CHALAS Fany DOM 2 FEB 1993 0.243 11.65 SB


BOYS 100m FINAL A

Wind: +0.1m/s
1 SKEEN Odane JAM 28 AUG 1994 0.174 10.42 PB
2 NASHIMOTO Masaki JPN 12 DEC 1993 0.173 10.51 PB
3 BOLARINWA David GBR 20 OCT 1993 0.192 10.51


BOYS LONG JUMP FINAL A

1 DOS SANTOS Caio BRA 24 MAR 1993 7.69 -0.6
2 MATSUBARA Sho JPN 19 APR 1993 7.65 -0.1 PB
3 PIENAAR Rudolph RSA 23 DEC 1993 7.53 +1.4 PB


BOYS 1000m FINAL A

1 GELETO Mohammed ETH 14 JAN 1994 2:19.54 PB
2 DRIOUCH Hamza QAT 16 NOV 1994 2:21.25
3 GRICE Charlie GBR 7 NOV 1993 2:21.85 PB


GIRLS 200m FINAL A

Wind: +0.7m/s
1 NWAKWE Nkiruka Florence NGR 28 JUL 1994 0.217 23.46 PB
2 GAITHER Tynia BAH 16 MAR 1993 0.185 23.68 PB
3 EKPONE Olivia USA 5 JAN 1993 0.161 23.75 PB


BOYS JAVELIN THROW FINAL A

1 TOLEDO Braian ARG 8 SEP 1993 81.78
2 BOGERT Devin USA 27 MAY 1993 76.88 PB
3 ISEJEVS Intars LAT 15 FEB 1993 74.23 PB


BOYS 10000m WALK FINAL

1 LYASHCHENKO Igor UKR 24 AUG 1993 42:43.93
2 VILLAVICENCIO Oscar ECU 5 MAY 1993 43:46.00 PB
3 PARSHIN Pavel RUS 2 JAN 1994 44:18.04


GIRLS SHOT PUT FINAL A

1 TRONEVA Natalia RUS 24 FEB 15.66 PB
2 GU Siyu CHN 11 FEB 1993 15.49
3 WLOKA Anna POL 14 MAR 1993 15.48


GIRLS HIGH JUMP

1 KUCHINA Maria RUS 14 JAN 1993 1.89
2 TROST Alessia ITA 8 MAR 1993 1.86
3 RYDZ Aneta POL 30 MAR 1994 1.79 PB


GIRLS 3000m FINAL A

1 CHESIR Gladys KEN 10 DEC 1994 9:13.58 PB
2 KYUMA Moe JPN 20 DEC 1993 9:23.70
3 MENGISTEAB Samrawit ERI 15 NOV 1994 9:33.53


GIRLS JAVELIN THROW FINAL A

1 DERUN Kateryna UKR 24 SEP 1993 54.59 PB
2 MUNOZ BARCELAY Lismania CUB 28 FEB 1993 52.40
3 CARSON Hannah USA 26 JAN 1993 50.64


BOYS 3000m FINAL A

1 OSMAN Abrar ERI 1 JAN 1994 8:07.24
2 JEBESA Fekru ETH 1 MAY 1993 8:08.53
3 SIGUENI Hicham MAR 30 JAN 1993 8:08.55 SB


BOYS SHOT PUT FINAL A

1 BRZOZOWSKI Krzysztof POL 15 JUL 1993 23.23 PB
2 GILL Jackson NZL 20 DEC 1994 22.60 PB
3 LEWKE Dennis GER 23 JUL 1993 21.22 PB


BOYS 200m FINAL A

Wind: +0.4m/s
1 XIE Zhenye CHN 17 AUG 1993 0.201 21.22
2 HOMMA Keisuke JPN 19 JAN 1993 0.192 21.27
3 DOMOGALA Patrick GER 14 MAR 1993 0.159 21.36


GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP FINAL A

1 SAGNIA Khadijatou SWE 20 APR 1994 13.56 +0.4 PB
2 GALLE Sokhna FRA 23 APR 1994 13.04 -0.1
3 ALEKSANDROVA Ganna UKR 11 JUL 1993 12.64 -0.1


GIRLS 1000m FINAL A

1 ASHAME Tizita ETH 13 JUL 1993 2:43.24 PB
2 SCHLAEPFER Andrina SUI 5 MAY 1993 2:43.84
3 MUTHEE Damaris KEN 25 MAR 1994 2:45.42 PB


GIRLS 400m HURDLES FINAL A

1 CHABOUDEZ Aurelie FRA 9 MAY 1993 0.235 58.41 PB
2 TROEST Stina DEN 17 JAN 1994 0.206 58.88 PB
3 KOLESNYCHENKO Olena UKR 3 JUN 1993 0.230 59.25


GIRLS HAMMER THROW FINAL A

1 SEDYKH Alexia FRA 13 SEP 1993 59.08
2 NAVAHRODSKAYA Alena BLR 11 MAY 1993 57.34
3 XIA Youlian CHN 4 AUG 1993 56.62


BOYS POLE VAULT FINAL A

1 SALAS Didac ESP 19 MAY 1993 5.05 PB
2 DA SILVA Thiago BRA 16 DEC 1993 5.05 PB
3 CHRYSANTHOPOULOS T. GRE 21 JUN 1993 4.95 PB


BOYS 400m HURDLES

1 SOTOMAYOR LARA Norge CUB 26 APR 1993 0.221 50.69
2 DURGESH Kumar IND 20 APR 1994 0.254 50.81 PB
3 MUTUNGA William Mbevi KEN 17 SEP 1993 0.317 51.23 PB


BOYS TRIPLE JUMP FINAL A

1 FABAR SANCHEZ Radame CUB 15 MAY 1993 16.37 -0.3 PB
2 FU Haitao CHN 13 JAN 1993 16.14 -0.1 PB
3 TSONOV Georgi BUL 2 MAY 1993 15.48 0.0


GIRLS 2000m STEEPLECHASE FINAL A

1 NYAMBURA Virginia KEN 20 JUL 1993 6:29.97 PB
2 TSENGA Tsehynesh ETH 29 JAN 1993 6:37.81
3 RAITA Oksana UKR 5 MAR 1993 6:41.49 PB


BOYS HAMMER THROW FINAL A

1 LIU Binbin CHN 18 MAR 1993 73.99 PB
2 POURSANIDIS Alexandros CYP 23 JAN 1993 70.30
3 TOREKY Balazs HUN 30 JUN 1993 70.13


BOYS 2000m STEEPLECHASE FINAL A

1 MUTUKU Peter Matheka KEN 12 JAN 1994 5:37.63 PB
2 FAYISA Habtamu ETH 19 APR 1993 5:39.10
3 KIPROTICH Zakaria UGA 28 FEB 1994 5:41.25 PB


GIRLS MEDLEY RELAY

1 AME Americas 0.190 2:05.62
JACOBS Myasia USA
GAITHER Tynia BAH
BROWN Rashan BAH
REYNOLDS Robin USA

2 AFR Africa 0.186 2:06.19
OMAKA Josephine NGR
NWAKWE Nkiruka Florence NGR
NEUHOFF Izelle RSA
ABOGUNLOKO Bukola NGR

3 EUR Europe 0.199 2:07.59
TAGOE Annie GBR
BONGIORNI Anna ITA
MOSLER Sonja GER
RAZOR Bianca ROU


BOYS MEDLEY RELAY

1 AME Americas 0.196 1:51.38
DOS SANTOS Caio BRA
SKEEN Odane JAM
GLASS Najee USA
SANTOS Luguelin DOM

2 EUR Europe 0.185 1:52.11
BOLARINWA David GBR
KLUCZYNSKI Tomasz POL
LORENZI Marco ITA
UGLOV Nikita RUS

3 OCE Oceania 0.227 1:52.71
NAIVALU Lepani FIJ
RIVAN John PNG
HOUGH Nicholas AUS
WILLIAMS Raheen AUS

25th Aug 2010
Posted by Sha
Filed under Announcements

There are some great opportunities to become involved as a partner with the Singapore Athletic Association for upcoming meets and events and there are some great ways to position your company or brand.

For further details, please contact the SAA at 63862721 or contact us online.

25th Aug 2010
Posted by Sha
Filed under Local


Event: Day 6 of 6
Date: 23rd August 2010, Monday
Location: Bishan Stadium
Status: Final stages


Credit: Results obtained via YOG website. Logos used belongs to SYOG.
Note: Video downloads are for personal viewing only. It belongs to IOC and SYOG, and may not be used for broadcast, publication, or any other commercial purposes under any circumstances, whether on the internet or otherwise.


9:00 – Girls Hammer B Final

Download video Girls Hammer B Final

1 336 JAMES Louisa GBR 5 JUL 1994 52.81 53.21 52.96 52.85 53.21
2 545 RATCLIFFE Julia NZL 14 JUL 1993 x 50.49 x 50.08 50.49
3 250 FUENTES DIAZ Marianne CUB 10 FEB 1994 x x x 49.59 49.59
4 296 NEVADO Jennifer ESP 6 JUL 1993 x 48.03 48.55 46.73 48.55
5 408 MASSOBRIO Francesca ITA 9 JUL 1993 x x 47.85 48.43 48.43
6 686 GUEDDAH Nabiha TUN 2 MAR 1994 47.95 47.05 45.27 x 47.95
286 METWALY Ashrakt EGY 5 MAY 1993 DNS
551 MIRANDA Paola PAR 5 JUL 1994 DNS


9:05 – Boys Pole Vault B Final

Download video Boys Pole Vault B Final

1 586 CELLIERS Migael RSA 25 APR 1993 4.60 PB
2 732 WATSON Reese USA 8 OCT 1993 4.50
3 124 CROSS Brodie AUS 3 APR 1994 4.50
4 260 HONKA Ondrej CZE 13 MAY 1993 4.30
5 494 MEHAMED M. Fahme Zamzam MAS 6 APR 1993 4.20
6 668 CHEN Hsiao-Wei TPE 8 OCT 1994 4.20
694 SUNGUR Umit TUR 26 FEB 1994 NM
517 THESEE Abel MRI 11 SEP 1993 NM


9:25 – Girls 2000m SC B Final

Download video Girls 2000m SC B Final

1 320 HABOLD Nina FRA 19 MAY 1993 2 6:51.05 PB
2 492 TIJANI Ouafa MAR 10 FEB 1993 4 6:54.10 PB
3 561 DULAK Katarzyna POL 28 MAR 1993 1 7:00.64
4 209 HAYWARD Katelyn CAN 19 DEC 1994 5 7:05.75
5 579 LOGHIN Dana ROU 23 OCT 1994 7 7:08.51
6 107 MADOUI Nabila ALG 27 MAR 1993 3 7:14.34
7 541 HANSEN Jenna NZL 16 JUL 1993 6 8:03.65
Intermediate Times 1000m 3:27.24 561 DULAK Katarzyna (POL)


9:40 – Girls Triple Jump A Final

Download video Girls Triple Jump A Final

1 650 SAGNIA Khadijatou SWE 20 APR 1994 13.56 +0.4 PB
2 319 GALLE Sokhna FRA 23 APR 1994 13.04 -0.1
3 701 ALEKSANDROVA Ganna UKR 11 JUL 1993 12.64 -0.1
4 420 FARQUARSON Rochelle JAM 16 JAN 1993 12.57 +1.2 SB
5 245 IKIC Ines CRO 3 FEB 1993 12.54 +0.2
6 298 RAMOS Ariadna ESP 5 JAN 1994 12.43 +1.6
7 735 BAYKOVA Anastasiya UZB 26 SEP 1993 12.39 0.0
634 RAICKOVIC Sandra SRB 19 APR 1993 x NM


9:40 – Girls Triple Jump B Final

Download video Girls Triple Jump B Final

1 477 DZINDZALETAITE Dovile LTU 14 JUL 1993 12.40 0.0
2 502 RANGEL Ivonne MEX 24 AUG 1993 12.31 0.0
3 674 TSAI Chia-Lun TPE 17 JAN 1993 11.94 0.0
4 737 NGUYEN Thi Tuoi VIE 18 APR 1993 11.81 0.0
5 351 DIECKMANN Julia GER 11 JUL 1993 11.62 0.0
587 DA ROCHA Valentina RSA 22 OCT 1993 DNS


9:45 – Boys 2000m SC B Final

Download video Boys 2000m SC B Final

1 468 BURHAN Ahmed KSA 21 JUN 1993 1 5:48.81 PB
2 342 SEDDON Zak GBR 28 JUN 1994 4 5:52.13 PB
3 295 MORCILLO David ESP 30 SEP 1993 6 5:57.52 PB
4 126 GWYNNE Grant AUS 7 MAY 1993 3 6:18.41
5 582 ROSU Laurentiu ROU 24 JUL 1994 5 6:25.15
6 688 SALHI Bacem TUN 14 FEB 1993 2 6:39.07
188 ETCHECHURY Ioran BRA 24 JAN 1993 7 DNS
Intermediate Times 1000m 2:51.21 468 BURHAN Ahmed (KSA)


10:05 – Girls 1000m B Final

Download video Girls 1000m B Final

1 488 EL BEHRAOUI Manal MAR 6 JAN 1994 15 2:53.87
2 179 GEORGE Winnie BOT 7 MAR 1993 9 2:55.46
3 254 SOTOLONGO GARCIA Dayrina CUB 17 AUG 1993 12 2:56.74
4 384 STRAKER Jevina GUY 29 MAR 1994 2 2:57.41
5 618 RAJA Ranjitha SIN 27 DEC 1994 3 3:03.90
6 216 MINDA Mitsou CHA 1 OCT 1994 6 3:04.35 SB
7 522 MYINT Swe Li Myint MYA 24 JUN 1993 1 3:09.58
8 161 BEAN Taylor BER 2 SEP 1993 5 3:11.46
9 153 BUKURU Francine BDI 17 JUN 1993 4 3:12.59 PB
10 472 SHUSHAN Entisar LBA 14 JUN 1994 10 3:13.21
11 272 ALEXANDER Kaysanda DMA 7 OCT 1993 8 3:14.91
12 742 SHARAF ADDIN Belqes YEM 1 JUL 1994 13 3:41.99
203 GUELA Christelle CAF 27 NOV 1993 7 DNF
269 ABDI Saredo DJI 6 FEB 1994 11 DNS
385 DEROSE Beatrice HAI 2 AUG 1994 14 DNS
518 FALL Aicha MTN 6 MAY 1993 16 DNS
Intermediate Times 400m 1:05.85 488 EL BEHRAOUI Manal (MAR)
800m 2:18.69 488 EL BEHRAOUI Manal (MAR)


10:10 – Boys Hammer B Final

Download video Boys Hammer B Final

1 500 DEL REAL Diego MEX 6 MAR 1994 65.48 66.21 x 69.66 69.66
2 333 ELKINS Andrew GBR 25 MAY 1993 64.58 65.35 65.61 67.77 67.77
3 665 BAROTOV Abduqodir TJK 31 MAY 1993 65.92 62.44 x 64.09 65.92
4 313 LAHTINEN Ilmari FIN 12 OCT 1993 64.72 x x x 64.72
5 262 PUMR Jaromir CZE 10 JUL 1993 63.78 x 62.71 x 63.78
6 594 MINNIE Stiaan RSA 8 JUN 1993 54.65 62.11 63.30 x 63.30
710 REGEDA Sergiy UKR 6 FEB 1994 x x x x NM


10:15 – Girls 1000m A Final

Download video Girls 1000m A Final

1 303 ASHAME Tizita ETH 13 JUL 1993 3 2:43.24 PB
2 644 SCHLAEPFER Andrina SUI 5 MAY 1993 1 2:43.84
3 454 MUTHEE Damaris KEN 25 MAR 1994 7 2:45.42 PB
4 714 TKACHUK Anastasiya UKR 20 APR 1993 8 2:45.96
5 122 BLUNDELL Jenny AUS 9 MAY 1994 2 2:46.82
6 341 PEEL Georgia GBR 26 MAY 1994 4 2:49.56
7 359 KLEIN Hanna GER 6 APR 1993 5 2:51.40
8 592 MAKHAFOLA Thato RSA 10 APR 1994 6 2:52.65
9 440 NISHIWAKI Mai JPN 9 FEB 1993 14 2:54.39
10 102 PHILBERT Vanessa AHO 4 JAN 1994 17 2:54.99
11 276 MANCEBO Maria DOM 29 AUG 1993 13 2:55.16
12 721 FRANCIS Claudia USA 14 NOV 1993 11 2:55.73
13 690 DOLEK Esin Bahar TUR 30 SEP 1993 12 2:57.73
14 365 LUONAB Rita GHA 22 MAR 1993 15 2:58.26
15 667 ADJODI Pouwedeou TOG 27 JUL 1994 10 3:00.52
16 523 HANDYENE Julia NAM 14 AUG 1993 9 3:00.64
17 346 AYENE NVO Marina GEQ 12 JUN 1993 16 3:05.17
Intermediate Times 400m 1:04.16 303 ASHAME Tizita (ETH)
800m 2:10.64 303 ASHAME Tizita (ETH)


10:38 – Girls 400m H B Final

Download video Girls 400m H B Final

1 641 ELSAYED Tasabih SUD 17 MAR 1994 1 0.226 1:01.13
2 263 REHOUNKOVA Nikola CZE 29 JUL 1993 4 0.239 1:01.35 PB
3 450 ZAIKO Marina KAZ 17 JAN 1993 5 0.213 1:01.42 PB
4 682 BARKAOUI Abir TUN 28 JUL 1993 6 0.280 1:03.90
5 116 CASETTA Belen ARG 26 SEP 1994 3 0.230 1:04.34
6 334 FITZPATRICK Abi GBR 10 JUN 1993 8 0.271 1:05.61
7 418 WARNER Tarikah IVB 23 OCT 1993 7 1:07.25
8 197 MAHUSIN Maziah BRU 18 MAR 1993 2 0.211 1:10.56


10:50 – Girls 400m H A Final

Download video Girls 400m H A Final

1 318 CHABOUDEZ Aurelie FRA 9 MAY 1993 5 0.235 58.41 PB
2 268 TROEST Stina DEN 17 JAN 1994 6 0.206 58.88 PB
3 705 KOLESNYCHENKO Olena UKR 3 JUN 1993 3 0.230 59.25
4 211 LEWIS Brittany CAN 4 MAR 1993 7 0.321 59.86 PB
5 625 MISMAS Marusa SLO 24 OCT 1994 2 0.210 1:00.69
6 717 BRYANT BROCK Amber USA 10 AUG 1994 4 0.229 1:00.72
7 677 CUMBERBATCH Gabriela TRI 19 JUL 1993 8 0.262 1:01.93
8 190 HABITZREITER Natania BRA 17 SEP 1993 1 0.279 1:02.44


19:00 – Girls Hammer A Final

Download video Girls Hammer A Final

1 323 SEDYKH Alexia FRA 13 SEP 1993 x x 59.08 x 59.08
2 171 NAVAHRODSKAYA Alena BLR 11 MAY 1993 53.39 x 56.02 57.34 57.34
3 231 XIA Youlian CHN 4 AUG 1993 55.38 55.88 54.38 56.62 56.62
4 565 MALINOWSKA Sandra POL 31 JUL 1993 52.69 x x 50.55 52.69
5 312 KOIVU Junia FIN 8 JUN 1993 51.41 52.19 x x 52.19
6 578 LAZAR FAZECAS Bianca ROU 24 FEB 1993 x x 43.07 51.28 51.28
7 388 FERTIG Fruzsina HUN 2 SEP 1993 x 51.01 49.73 x 51.01
8 715 ASHE Shelby USA 13 MAR 1993 x 49.16 x 48.63 49.16
9 372 PROSKYNITOPOULOU Agapi GRE 3 SEP 1993 x 48.76 47.98 48.29 48.76


19:05 – Boys Pole Vault A Final

Download video Boys Pole Vault A Final

4.40 4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15
1 299 SALAS Didac ESP 19 MAY 1993 – – o o o xo xxx 5.05 PB
2 183 DA SILVA Thiago BRA 16 DEC 1993 – o xo o o xo xxx 5.05 PB
3 368 CHRYSANTHOPOULOS T. GRE 21 JUN 1993 – o o o o xx- x 4.95 PB
4 354 EFFEROTH Jonas GER 3 FEB 1993 – – o o xxx 4.85
4 652 SVARD JACOBSSON Melker SWE 8 JAN 1994 – – – o xxx 4.85
6 157 ART Arnaud BEL 28 JAN 1993 – – xo xo xxx 4.85
7 445 TANAKA Wataru JPN 7 NOV 1993 – – o xxx 4.70
8 244 HORVAT Ivan CRO 17 AUG 1993 – – xxo xxx 4.70


19:20 – Boys 400m H C Final

Download video Boys 400m H C Final

1 437 NARUSE Genki JPN 19 MAY 1993 6 0.264 52.86
2 104 AMOUR Sofiane ALG 4 JUL 1993 5 0.203 54.47 PB
3 740 AL-OMAISI Mohammed YEM 1 AUG 1994 4 0.219 1:11.66
719 COLEMAN Gregory USA 24 JUL 1993 3 DNS
469 KARAM Yousef KUW 15 JUL 1993 2 DNS


19:27 – Boys 400m H B Final

Download video Boys 400m H B Final

1 585 BURGER Schalk RSA 20 FEB 1993 5 0.193 52.39
2 151 MALONEY Tramaine BAR 1 JUN 1994 6 0.206 53.20 PB
3 146 NEWBOLD Stephen BAH 5 AUG 1994 3 0.201 53.20
4 642 MOHAMED Ali SUD 11 MAR 1994 4 0.471 54.57
5 243 DRUMMOND Gerald CRC 5 SEP 1994 2 0.262 54.83


19:40 – Boys 400m H A Final

Download video Boys 400m H A Final

1 255 SOTOMAYOR LARA Norge CUB 26 APR 1993 5 0.221 50.69
2 395 DURGESH Kumar IND 20 APR 1994 4 0.254 50.81 PB
3 456 MUTUNGA William Mbevi KEN 17 SEP 1993 7 0.317 51.23 PB
4 355 FRANZ Felix GER 6 MAY 1993 8 0.221 51.60
5 290 GONZALEZ Enrique ESP 21 FEB 1993 2 0.183 52.35
6 137 WILLIAMS Raheen AUS 9 JUN 1993 1 0.249 52.38 PB
314 MORO Oskari FIN 31 JAN 1993 6 0.171 DQ R 168.7a hurdle fault (trailing leg)
466 ALGHAMDI Ali KSA 11 JUN 1993 3 DNS


19:45 – Boys Triple Jump A Final

Download video Boys Triple Jump A Final

1 249 FABAR SANCHEZ Radame CUB 15 MAY 1993 16.37 -0.3 PB
2 220 FU Haitao CHN 13 JAN 1993 16.14 -0.1 PB
3 201 TSONOV Georgi BUL 2 MAY 1993 15.80 0.0
4 713 STROKAN Yevgen UKR 12 MAR 1993 15.71 -0.1
5 192 OLIVEIRA Paulo BRA 1 JUN 1993 15.63 -0.3 PB
6 736 KURBANOV Ruslan UZB 10 FEB 1993 15.48 +0.1
7 515 PAUL Marty Loic Darren MRI 19 APR 1993 14.89 +0.2
8 366 NYAMADI Atsu GHA 1 JUN 1994 14.51 -0.3


19:45 – Boys Triple Jump B Final

Download video Boys Triple Jump B Final

1 144 MINNS Lathone BAH 10 MAR 1994 14.86 0.0
2 376 TSIOKOS Nikolaos GRE 4 MAY 1993 14.80 +0.1
3 467 ALKHALAF Hussain KSA 11 JUN 1993 14.79 +0.3
4 695 TUZEN Musa TUR 30 AUG 1994 14.30 +0.3
5 173 RABTSEVICH Yauhen BLR 28 APR 1993 14.06 +0.2
562 JOZEFOWICZ Adrian POL 19 JUN 1993 DNS


19:55 – Girls 2000m SC A Final

Download video Girls 2000m SC A Final

1 457 NYAMBURA Virginia KEN 20 JUL 1993 2 6:29.97 PB
2 307 TSENGA Tsehynesh ETH 29 JAN 1993 4 6:37.81
3 709 RAITA Oksana UKR 5 MAR 1993 1 6:41.49 PB
4 223 LI Lijiao CHN 6 OCT 1994 5 6:55.20
5 496 CRAVCENCO Doina MDA 28 MAY 1993 3 6:55.20 PB
6 182 DA SILVA July BRA 27 OCT 1994 6 6:56.00 PB
7 172 PUZAKOVA Anastasiya BLR 12 DEC 1993 8 7:55.18
689 SIOUD Nour TUN 27 MAR 1993 7 DNF
Intermediate Times 1000m 3:15.74 307 TSENGA Tsehynesh (ETH)


20:10 – Boys Hammer A Final

Download video Boys Hammer A Final

1 226 LIU Binbin CHN 18 MAR 1993 70.82 73.57 x 73.99 73.99 PB
2 259 POURSANIDIS Alexandros CYP 23 JAN 1993 63.16 65.91 70.30 x 70.30
3 392 TOREKY Balazs HUN 30 JUN 1993 67.70 x 70.13 66.50 70.13
4 559 DOBKOWSKI Sebastian POL 16 APR 1993 61.83 67.53 68.71 69.54 69.54
5 482 SEDYS Martynas LTU 3 MAY 1993 62.71 x 63.48 68.57 68.57
6 283 IBRAHIM Eslam EGY 23 JUL 1994 x x 63.75 x 63.75
7 247 CRUZ GARCIA Daniel Alejandro CUB 17 APR 1993 x 61.70 62.42 x 62.42
8 370 FYLLADITAKIS Nektarios GRE 5 FEB 1993 x x x 57.59 57.59


20:15 – Boys 2000m SC A Final

Download video Boys 2000m SC A Final

1 455 MUTUKU Peter Matheka KEN 12 JAN 1994 1 5:37.63 PB
2 304 FAYISA Habtamu ETH 19 APR 1993 5 5:39.10
3 698 KIPROTICH Zakaria UGA 28 FEB 1994 4 5:41.25 PB
4 108 TABTI Bilal ALG 7 JUN 1993 7 5:44.34 PB
5 639 DAIFALLA Yousif SUD 1 JAN 1994 3 5:45.84 PB
6 741 ELAYAH Waleed YEM 12 NOV 1993 6 5:45.87 PB
7 281 ATTIATALLA Salem EGY 1 OCT 1993 2 5:49.03
8 734 WONG Daniel USA 19 AUG 1993 8 5:57.29 PB
Intermediate Times 1000m 2:53.07 304 FAYISA Habtamu (ETH)


20:40 – Girls Medley Relay Final

Download video Girls Medley Relay Final

1 AME Americas 4 0.190 2:05.62
725 JACOBS Myasia USA
142 GAITHER Tynia BAH
140 BROWN Rashan BAH
728 REYNOLDS Robin USA

2 AFR Africa 3 0.186 2:06.19
535 OMAKA Josephine NGR
532 NWAKWE Nkiruka Florence NGR
595 NEUHOFF Izelle RSA
528 ABOGUNLOKO Bukola NGR

3 EUR Europe 5 0.199 2:07.59
343 TAGOE Annie GBR
404 BONGIORNI Anna ITA
362 MOSLER Sonja GER
580 RAZOR Bianca ROU

4 OCE Oceania 2 0.201 2:13.96
128 JENNEKE Michelle AUS
123 BRENNAN Monica AUS
539 BOWERING-SCOTT Hazel NZL
122 BLUNDELL Jenny AUS

5 ASI Asia 6 0.181 2:15.01
617 LIANG Wei SIN
673 LIAO Ching-Hsien TPE
450 ZAIKO Marina KAZ
446 MIKHINA Elina KAZ


21:00 – Boys Medley Relay Final

Download video Boys Medley Relay Final

1 AME Americas 5 0.196 1:51.38
187 DOS SANTOS Caio BRA
429 SKEEN Odane JAM
722 GLASS Najee USA
277 SANTOS Luguelin DOM

2 EUR Europe 4 0.185 1:52.11
331 BOLARINWA David GBR
563 KLUCZYNSKI Tomasz POL
406 LORENZI Marco ITA
608 UGLOV Nikita RUS

3 OCE Oceania 6 0.227 1:52.71
308 NAIVALU Lepani FIJ
557 RIVAN John PNG
127 HOUGH Nicholas AUS
137 WILLIAMS Raheen AUS

4 AFR Africa 2 0.218 1:53.45
745 MUTANGA Tinashe Samuel ZIM
531 NMAJU Okeudo Jonathan NGR
453 KISHOYAN Alfas KEN
590 GREYLING Ruan RSA

5 ASI Asia 3 0.173 1:54.14
438 NASHIMOTO Masaki JPN
232 XIE Zhenye CHN
464 ABKAR Abdullah KSA
460 CHOI Dongbaek KOR

24th Aug 2010
Posted by Sha
Filed under Local

The results of our young athlete from yesterday’s competition at the Bishan stadium.

  • LIANG Wei – finished 5th for team Asia in the Girls Medley Relay Final in a time of 2:15.01. She ran the first leg comprising the 100m section.
24th Aug 2010
Posted by Sha
Filed under Local


Event: Day 5 of 6
Date: 22nd August 2010, Sunday
Location: Bishan Stadium
Status: Final stages


Credit: Results obtained via YOG website. Logos used belongs to SYOG.


9:00 – Boys Javelin B Final

1 311 KETO Tuomas FIN 30 AUG 1994 63.06 64.10 78.03 66.27 78.03 PB
2 706 KUSHNIRUK Yuriy UKR 6 DEC 1994 x 61.62 70.80 70.94 70.94
3 497 GLUSCO Evgheni MDA 21 JUL 1993 69.75 x x 66.10 69.75 PB
4 670 CHENG Chao-Tsun TPE 17 OCT 1993 61.19 x x 65.94 65.94
5 130 LANG Elliott AUS 27 FEB 1994 65.24 60.93 65.91 63.18 65.91
6 448 PODTSUK Vladislav KAZ 26 JUN 1993 56.11 62.61 59.26 63.87 63.87
7 301 PIHO Joosep EST 7 JUL 1993 57.31 37.02 x x 57.31


9:05 – Girls Shot Put B Final

1 364 URBANIAK Katinka GER 30 MAY 1994 13.49 13.89 13.68 14.15 14.15
2 434 MATSUDA Shoko JPN 6 JUL 1993 13.33 13.51 x 13.53 13.53
3 672 LAI Li-Chun TPE 15 DEC 1993 x 13.24 13.18 13.40 13.40
4 133 RAI Prabhjot AUS 10 FEB 1993 13.23 13.19 x 13.30 13.30
5 205 CHIN Rayann CAN 3 APR 1993 11.74 12.64 12.29 x 12.64
6 193 PAVANATTO Saionara BRA 14 FEB 1994 11.92 11.75 x 11.77 11.92
7 147 WILLIAMS Raquel BAH 1 JAN 1993 11.15 11.79 11.86 x 11.86


9:10 – Girls High Jump B Final

1.60 1.65 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81
1 676 WU Meng-Chia TPE 12 SEP 1994 – o xo o o xxo xxx 1.78 =SB
2 349 BRENNER Melina GER 28 JUN 1993 – o xo o o xxx 1.75
3 387 CZUTH Reka HUN 27 JUN 1994 o o o xo xxx 1.72
4 300 SHLEGEL Priscilla ESP 29 AUG 1993 o o xo xxo xxx 1.72
5 386 FUNG Wai Yee HKG 28 MAR 1994 o o xxx 1.65
422 HALL Shanice JAM 21 JUL 1993 – DNS


9:15 – Girls 3000m B Final

1 609 MUREKATETE Jacqueline RWA 1 FEB 1993 3 9:55.83
2 547 UTTLEY Anna-Lisa NZL 7 MAR 1993 6 10:07.63
3 154 INAMAHORO Devote BDI 14 APR 1994 2 10:15.49
4 658 SULE Neema Emanuel TAN 18 JUN 1994 9 10:22.73
5 207 EDWARDS Gabrielle CAN 27 MAR 1994 7 10:32.66
6 475 MOETI Mpho Cecilia LES 2 SEP 1993 4 10:45.40 PB
7 112 FRANCIS Kenryca Shenika ANT 22 MAY 1993 5 11:11.11
270 ALI Zourha DJI 23 NOV 1994 8 DNS
526 BUDHA Bishwa Rupa NEP 23 MAR 1994 10 DNS
553 INGA Charo PER 16 SEP 1993 1 DNS
Intermediate Times 1000m 3:09.35 658 SULE Neema Emanuel (TAN)
2000m 6:37.61 658 SULE Neema Emanuel (TAN)


9:40 – Boys 3000m B Final

1 638 ADAM Abdelmunaim SUD 1 JAN 1993 4 8:27.19
2 155 NDIKUMANA Zabulon BDI 12 DEC 1993 11 8:28.76 PB
3 106 CHENITI Amin ALG 22 MAY 1993 3 8:32.85 PB
4 530 GWOM Emmanuel Gyang NGR 13 AUG 1993 10 8:49.68
5 115 BRUNO Federico ARG 18 JUN 1993 8 8:58.63
6 538 ALI Mohamed NZL 1 JUL 1993 9 9:01.03
7 210 KICHUK Eamonn CAN 18 APR 1994 6 9:25.90
271 HOUFFANEH Aboubaker Sougueh DJI 24 OCT 1993 2 DNS
519 KHATTAT Saleck MTN 12 JAN 1993 5 DNS
666 PINTO DE CARVALHO Ribeiro TLS 2 FEB 1993 1 DNS
204 SOM Samphors CAM 1 JAN 1993 7 DNS
Intermediate Times 1000m 2:47.43 530 GWOM Emmanuel Gyang (NGR)
2000m 5:43.31 155 NDIKUMANA Zabulon (BDI)


10:00 – Boys Long Jump A Final

1 187 DOS SANTOS Caio BRA 24 MAR 1993 7.69
2 433 MATSUBARA Sho JPN 19 APR 1993 7.65 -0.1 PB
3 597 PIENAAR Rudolph RSA 23 DEC 1993 7.53 PB
4 248 DURAN LLAMO Yunier CUB 22 MAY 1993 7.41
5 267 TRAJKOVSKI Andreas DEN 18 MAR 1993 7.33
6 693 PILIKOGLU Toros TUR 21 MAR 1993 7.29
7 603 MORGUNOV Sergey RUS 9 FEB 1993 7.08
8 222 HUANG Haibing CHN 23 FEB 1993 6.85


10:00 – Boys Long Jump B Final

1 700 ADAMCHUK Vadym UKR 30 MAY 1994 7.12
2 129 JENNER Kurt AUS 7 JUL 1993 7.08
3 534 OLAJIDE Abiola NGR 8 JUL 1993 7.03
4 462 JUNG Haein KOR 14 JUL 1993 6.81
5 550 MOSQUERA Juan PAN 29 JAN 1994 4.37
117 MONJE CERINO Leandro ARG 3 NOV 1993 DNS
411 PAGAN Riccardo ITA 31 JUL 1994 DNS


10:05 – Boys 1000m B Final

1 156 NIBAFASHA Patrick BDI 5 SEP 1993 5 2:27.16 PB
2 136 WHITEHEAD Rick AUS 29 APR 1993 8 2:27.20 PB
3 635 HERATH Indunil SRI 27 MAR 1993 1 2:27.57 PB
4 219 PEIRANO Alejandro CHI 11 MAR 1993 2 2:28.58 PB
5 443 TAKADA Koki JPN 13 JUN 1993 3 2:29.29
6 614 DEVARAJ Zachary Ryan SIN 7 OCT 1994 4 2:31.75 PB
7 111 REIS Nelson ANG 19 OCT 1993 7 2:33.74 PB
8 544 MATHAS Brad NZL 24 JUN 1993 9 2:34.47 PB
9 632 KULOW Abdulahi SOM 5 SEP 1994 6 2:34.47
554 HAMMODA Nour Aldin PLE 6 APR 1993 10 DNS
Intermediate Times 400m 59.48 219 PEIRANO Alejandro (CHI)
800m 1:58.74 136 WHITEHEAD Rick (AUS)


10:10 – Girls Javelin B Final

1 442 OKUMURA Tsukasa JPN 27 OCT 1993 41.87 46.24 44.09 45.17 46.24 SB
2 485 PLEIMLING Noemie LUX 27 AUG 1993 40.84 46.20 45.64 43.42 46.20
3 675 WEN Chia-Jung TPE 16 MAY 1993 42.27 44.61 43.35 44.96 44.96
4 228 PENG Juanhong CHN 8 AUG 1993 41.67 44.53 43.11 41.13 44.53
5 410 MOLARDI Roberta ITA 2 JUN 1993 40.90 x 42.52 43.90 43.90
6 280 AFIFI Noha EGY 19 JAN 1993 37.74 35.48 37.99 38.92 38.92
7 683 BEN SALEM Ameni TUN 16 JUN 1993 36.46 33.44 31.76 32.84 36.46


10:15 – Boys Shot Put B Final

1 479 JUSIS Mantas LTU 20 FEB 1993 18.61 x 18.96 18.89 18.96
2 653 VESTLUND Oscar SWE 27 APR 1993 17.30 18.93 x 17.81 18.93 PB
3 374 SENIKIDIS Dimitrios GRE 29 JAN 1993 18.18 18.47 17.97 18.50 18.50
4 297 NOGUERA Alejandro ESP 11 MAR 1993 17.89 x 18.40 x 18.40
5 533 NWOYE Ifeanyi Augustine NGR 21 NOV 1993 17.74 18.08 18.22 x 18.22 PB
6 426 MILLER Ashinia JAM 6 JUN 1993 17.15 17.63 17.76 x 17.76
7 708 OSTROVSKYY Dmytro UKR 15 APR 1994 17.31 17.47 x x 17.47
8 659 BUMROONG Panyawut THA 2 JUN 1993 16.03 16.04 x x 16.04


10:20 – Boys 1000m A Final

1 305 GELETO Mohammed ETH 14 JAN 1994 2 2:19.54 PB
2 575 DRIOUCH Hamza QAT 16 NOV 1994 1 2:21.25
3 335 GRICE Charlie GBR 7 NOV 1993 6 2:21.85 PB
4 287 JORJO Chuchu ERI 5 APR 1993 5 2:22.00
5 180 CUNHA Joseilton BRA 1 MAR 1993 10 2:24.14 PB
6 285 MANSOUR Ahmed EGY 2 MAR 1993 9 2:24.22
7 626 RUDOLF Zan SLO 9 MAY 1993 3 2:24.24 PB
8 400 ENGLISH Mark IRL 18 MAR 1993 7 2:24.95
9 637 ABDELRAHMAN Elnazer SUD 1 JAN 1994 11 2:29.79
10 152 MASCOLL Anthonio BAR 17 JAN 1993 8 2:37.14
490 LABALI Abdelhadi MAR 26 APR 1993 4 DQ R 163.3b breakline infringement
Intermediate Times 400m 53.70 637 ABDELRAHMAN Elnazer (SUD)
800m 1:53.15 305 GELETO Mohammed (ETH)


10:35 – Girls 200m C Final

Wind: +0.5m/s
1 329 JATTA Binta GAM 1 JAN 1993 5 0.320 26.45
2 622 BARRIE Nenneh SLE 10 JAN 1994 6 0.256 27.92
3 536 AKUA Thrixeena NRU 4 MAR 1994 3 30.08
629 KUKAPI Noelyn SOL 12 DEC 1993 7 DNS
520 M BODJ Aichetou Kone MTN 4 APR 1993 4 DNS
253 RIBEAUX Yaneisi CUB 5 SEP 1993 2 DNS


10:42 – Girls 200m B Final

Wind: +0.2m/s
1 150 HUSBANDS Shavonne BAR 24 OCT 1994 4 0.265 24.58 PB
2 378 FORTUNE Lucy Nasha GRN 1 JUN 1994 5 0.181 24.63
3 605 REHZHINA Ekaterina RUS 18 OCT 1994 3 0.182 24.70
4 321 LETURGEZ Coralie FRA 22 MAR 1993 6 0.212 25.05
5 539 BOWERING-SCOTT Hazel NZL 1 APR 1993 7 0.197 25.35
6 613 ATHANASE Marie-Michelle SEY 29 SEP 1993 2 0.216 26.44 PB


10:49 – Girls 200m A Final

Wind: +0.7m/s
1 532 NWAKWE Nkiruka Florence NGR 28 JUL 1994 3 0.217 23.46 PB
2 142 GAITHER Tynia BAH 16 MAR 1993 6 0.185 23.68 PB
3 720 EKPONE Olivia USA 5 JAN 1993 5 0.161 23.75 PB
4 423 JACKSON Shericka JAM 16 JUL 1994 4 0.192 24.08
5 200 OKOLIE Karin BUL 1 MAY 1994 8 0.219 24.34 PB
6 208 FOFANAH Isatu CAN 13 APR 1993 7 0.185 24.42 PB
7 404 BONGIORNI Anna ITA 15 SEP 1993 2 0.201 24.53
8 123 BRENNAN Monica AUS 22 JAN 1994 1 0.235 24.83


19:00 – Boys Javelin A Final

1 119 TOLEDO Braian ARG 8 SEP 1993 81.78 77.65 x x 81.78
2 716 BOGERT Devin USA 27 MAY 1993 x 70.79 65.15 76.88 76.88 PB
3 471 ISEJEVS Intars LAT 15 FEB 1993 x 74.23 71.49 74.13 74.23 PB
4 591 JACOBS Dylan RSA 1 DEC 1993 63.87 72.33 66.15 x 72.33 PB
5 692 KILISLI Ali TUR 3 JAN 1994 72.30 x 62.85 x 72.30
6 483 SIMANAVICIUS Marius LTU 13 JUN 1993 x 71.76 x x 71.76
7 284 IBRAHIM Fadl EGY 5 APR 1993 70.89 x 63.80 67.51 70.89 =PB
8 256 VAZQUEZ POMPA Yandris CUB 19 JAN 1993 x x 68.65 62.14 68.65


19:05 – Boys 10,000m Walk Final

1 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor UKR 24 AUG 1993 16 42:43.93
2 279 VILLAVICENCIO Oscar ECU 5 MAY 1993 13 43:46.00 PB
3 604 PARSHIN Pavel RUS 2 JAN 1994 8 44:18.04
4 412 SERRA Leonardo ITA 5 JAN 1993 1 45:19.73
5 230 WEI Xubao CHN 1 FEB 1993 17 45:33.80
6 109 YESREF Tewfik ALG 9 SEP 1993 7 45:38.46 PB
7 505 VEGA Jesus MEX 23 MAY 1994 3 46:08.16
8 176 ZALESKI Yauhen BLR 16 JUN 1993 6 46:52.38
9 292 MARTIN Alvaro ESP 18 JUN 1994 11 47:04.10
10 730 SORENSEN Tyler USA 18 FEB 1994 5 47:07.77
11 135 STEELE Blake AUS 4 JAN 1993 10 48:00.85
656 ALHASAN ALAHMAD Hazem SYR 20 APR 1993 15 DNF
543 HOLCROFT Matthew NZL 18 JAN 1994 9 DNF
397 KUMAR Kuldeep IND 30 DEC 1994 12 DNF
449 SALYAKHOV Ivan KAZ 7 JUN 1993 14 DNF
238 AREVALO Eider COL 9 MAR 1993 2 DQ R 230.6 repeated failure to comply with the rule of race walking
481 SAVELSKIS Marius LTU 30 JUL 1994 4 DQ R 230.6 repeated failure to comply with the rule of race walking
Intermediate Times 1000m 4:11.46 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor (UKR)
2000m 8:19.88 604 PARSHIN Pavel (RUS)
3000m 12:36.86 604 PARSHIN Pavel (RUS)
4000m 16:59.87 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor (UKR)
5000m 21:24.85 604 PARSHIN Pavel (RUS)
6000m 25:38.82 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor (UKR)
7000m 29:53.66 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor (UKR)
8000m 34:11.26 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor (UKR)
9000m 38:27.27 707 LYASHCHENKO Igor (UKR)


19:10 – Girls Shot Put A Final

1 607 TRONEVA Natalia RUS 24 FEB 1993 14.17 14.21 14.50 15.66 15.66 PB
2 221 GU Siyu CHN 11 FEB 1993 x 14.68 x 15.49 15.49
3 569 WLOKA Anna POL 14 MAR 1993 14.42 15.48 x 15.13 15.48
4 478 GEDMINAITE Laura LTU 30 APR 1993 14.76 15.15 14.96 14.69 15.15 PB
5 339 MCKINNA Sophie GBR 31 AUG 1994 14.07 13.47 15.14 14.73 15.14 PB
6 170 KOLB Viktoryia BLR 26 OCT 1993 13.91 13.85 14.61 x 14.61 PB
7 529 CHIME Nkechi Leticia NGR 12 MAR 1993 13.64 13.00 13.04 14.16 14.16 PB
8 724 HOWARD Sarah USA 11 OCT 1993 13.06 x 13.44 x 13.44


19:20 – Girls High Jump A Final

1.70 1.75 1.79 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92
1 601 KUCHINA Maria RUS 14 JAN 1993 o o o xxo o o xxx 1.89
2 413 TROST Alessia ITA 8 MAR 1993 – o o o o xx- x 1.86
3 567 RYDZ Aneta POL 30 MAR 1994 o o o xxx 1.79 PB
4 258 KALLENOU Leontia CYP 5 OCT 1994 o o xo xxx 1.79
4 199 NIKOLOVA Galina BUL 22 JAN 1994 o o xo xxx 1.79 PB
6 118 PAEZ Betsabe ARG 27 OCT 1993 o o xxo xxx 1.79
7 377 ZAGORA Alexandra GRE 12 APR 1994 xo o xxx 1.75
8 282 IBRAHIM Basant EGY 30 SEP 1993 o xxx 1.70


20:05 – Girls 3000m A Final

1 451 CHESIR Gladys KEN 10 DEC 1994 2 9:13.58 PB
2 432 KYUMA Moe JPN 20 DEC 1993 8 9:23.70
3 288 MENGISTEAB Samrawit ERI 15 NOV 1994 3 9:33.53 reinstated, due to decision of the referee.
4 367 BERDOUSI Aikaterini GRE 26 AUG 1993 4 9:37.56 PB
5 577 FLOREA Monica ROU 3 FEB 1993 6 9:38.64 PB
6 174 SAVINA Nina BLR 21 JUL 1993 10 9:50.04
7 746 ZHOU Sithulisiwe ZIM 21 APR 1993 5 9:53.88
8 524 NGHINAUNYE Ndapandula NAM 9 JUL 1994 7 10:08.62
9 407 MARCHESE Valentine ITA 2 NOV 1993 9 10:11.18
10 571 KO Yong Sim PRK 1 JAN 1993 1 10:20.44
Intermediate Times 1000m 3:01.62 451 CHESIR Gladys (KEN)
2000m 6:04.09 451 CHESIR Gladys (KEN)


20:15 – Girls Javelin A Final

1 703 DERUN Kateryna UKR 24 SEP 1993 48.76 50.68 50.91 54.59 54.59 PB
2 251 MUNOZ BARCELAY Lismania CUB 28 FEB 1993 52.40 51.31 50.67 51.46 52.40
3 718 CARSON Hannah USA 26 JAN 1993 42.31 48.85 46.90 50.64 50.64
4 358 HUSSONG Christin GER 17 APR 1994 43.27 47.54 47.70 49.89 49.89
5 337 JONES Freya GBR 13 NOV 1993 45.59 47.61 49.56 x 49.56
6 574 ORTIZ CARRASQUILLO Daliadiz PUR 6 OCT 1994 41.45 49.10 46.96 48.32 49.10 PB
7 643 MEIER Nathalie SUI 30 MAR 1993 48.61 45.55 47.24 43.70 48.61
8 627 VIVOD Eva SLO 7 AUG 1994 44.73 46.70 42.19 42.61 46.70


20:20 – Boys 3000m A Final

1 289 OSMAN Abrar ERI 1 JAN 1994 1 8:07.24
2 306 JEBESA Fekru ETH 1 MAY 1993 9 8:08.53
3 491 SIGUENI Hicham MAR 30 JAN 1993 4 8:08.55 SB
4 439 NISHIIKE Kazuto JPN 17 FEB 1993 3 8:08.57 PB
5 744 MULENGA Harry ZAM 3 FEB 1994 5 8:11.26 PB
6 657 MARWA Mwita Kopiro TAN 10 SEP 1993 6 8:11.37
7 697 CHEROP Alex UGA 2 JUN 1994 10 8:13.11
8 610 NTAWUYIRUSHINTEGE Pontien RWA 10 DEC 1993 11 8:14.59
9 463 ABDULLAH Ibrahim KSA 2 JUL 1993 7 8:15.23 PB
10 576 CIMPOERU Claudiu ROU 11 MAY 1993 8 8:32.85
11 398 PATEL Indrajeet IND 15 JAN 1994 12 8:36.73
452 KIPTIS Josphat Kiprop KEN 16 NOV 1993 2 DQ R 163.3b ran inside the track


20:30 – Boys Shot Put A Final

1 558 BRZOZOWSKI Krzysztof POL 15 JUL 1993 23.23 22.75 23.02 23.14 23.23 PB
2 540 GILL Jackson NZL 20 DEC 1994 21.50 22.60 x 22.56 22.60 PB
3 360 LEWKE Dennis GER 23 JUL 1993 21.21 21.22 21.21 21.00 21.22 PB
4 121 BIRKINHEAD Damien AUS 8 APR 1993 20.55 x 20.13 19.22 20.55
5 310 KANGAS Arttu FIN 13 JUL 1993 19.67 19.83 20.45 x 20.45
6 217 BALLIVIAN Jose CHI 22 APR 1993 20.36 x 19.23 x 20.36 PB
7 224 LI Meng CHN 22 JUL 1993 20.25 x x x 20.25
598 SCHUTTE Frans RSA 10 MAR 1993 x x x x NM


20:40 – Boys 200m D Final

Wind: +1.1m/s
1 557 RIVAN John PNG 13 JUN 1993 7 0.271 22.12 PB
2 512 COSSA Celso Francisco MOZ 24 NOV 1994 4 0.203 22.99
3 348 OYONO NCHAMA Antimo-Constantino GEQ 9 NOV 1993 3 0.226 23.08
4 621 WILKINSON Lonzo SKN 29 APR 1994 5 0.196 23.23 PB
5 164 LESLIE Jason BIZ 31 AUG 1993 6 0.245 25.43 PB
101 PAULINA Hensley AHO 26 JUN 1993 2 DNS


20:52 – Boys 200m C Final

Wind: +0.5m/s
1 476 MONETHI Ts’Ehla LES 2 JAN 1993 6 0.232 22.14 PB
2 664 ATABAEV Davron TJK 6 JUL 1993 3 0.244 22.24 PB
3 416 ALEXANDER J’Maal IVB 26 OCT 1993 5 0.200 22.73
4 235 GBADEGESIN Isaac CIV 11 DEC 1993 7 0.240 23.05
196 MOHAMED Faisal Jasim Mohd. BRN 8 DEC 1994 2 DNS
596 NGQABAZA Siphelo RSA 4 FEB 1993 4 DNS


21:00 – Boys 200m B Final

Wind: +0.3m/s
1 414 VALBONESI Luca ITA 20 SEP 1993 4 0.167 21.98
2 678 SANDY Darvin TRI 5 APR 1994 6 0.208 22.15
3 328 GIBBA Ousman GAM 18 DEC 1993 3 0.177 22.16
4 654 SHONGWE Mlandvo SWZ 20 SEP 1993 2 0.219 22.46
5 465 ALASIRI Abdullah KSA 30 APR 1993 7 0.248 22.49
316 ANOUMAN Guy-Elphege FRA 13 JUN 1994 5 DNS


21:15 – Boys 200m A Final

Wind: +0.4m/s
1 232 XIE Zhenye CHN 17 AUG 1993 4 0.201 21.22
2 431 HOMMA Keisuke JPN 19 JAN 1993 5 0.192 21.27
3 352 DOMOGALA Patrick GER 14 MAR 1993 3 0.159 21.36
4 729 SANDERS Brandon USA 22 APR 1994 2 0.178 21.44
5 162 PLACE Jeneko BER 27 JAN 1994 7 0.195 21.50
6 531 NMAJU Okeudo Jonathan NGR 9 JAN 1993 1 0.202 21.52
7 563 KLUCZYNSKI Tomasz POL 18 JUL 1993 8 0.189 21.56
8 194 RODRIGUES Antonio BRA 12 JAN 1993 6 0.232 21.60

23rd Aug 2010
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773 / UEN: S63SS0015L
Total Visitors: