Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association
 
singapore athletic association
Posted by Sha
Filed under Photos, Spotlight

Date: 9th October, Saturday

Location: Bedok Reservoir

Results: Download 2010 SUniG Cross Country Downloaded 1024 times


Report Snippet

NTU and NUS both each grab honours at the recent 2010 SUniG Cross Country.

NTU men emerged champion in the men’s category accumulating 18 points, to NUS’s 36 points.

While NUS women got the better of NTU’s women. They were crowned champion after accumulating 14 points, to NTU’s 28 points.

Individually NTU’s exchange student Markus Living was the fastest male, completing the Bedok Reservoir route in a time of 20:59 minutes.

As for the fastest female, the honor goes to Emelyne Teo Jia Wei from NUS. She finished the grueling race in a time of 26:07 minutes.

The competition has participants from SMU, SIM, NTU and NUS.


Photos

2010 Inter-Varsity Cross Country

On the far right, number 116, NTU’s Markus Living came in first for the men’s category in a time of 20:59 minute.

2010 Inter-Varsity Cross Country

NTU’s Eileen Tan covers her mouth in preparation for her race. She finished 8th overall in the women’s category.

2010 Inter-Varsity Cross Country

NUS’s Emelyne Teo Jia Wei seen here finished a comfortable 7 seconds clear of her fellow NUS compatriot as she crossed the finished line in first for the women’s category.

2010 Inter-Varsity Cross Country

Team SIM sports an all-black outfit for their team.

2010 Inter-Varsity Cross Country

Team NUS takes a group photo.

Photos courtesy of William Wong.

View more photos »


Online Results

Overall Male Official points total:

  1. NTU – 18 points
  2. NUS – 36 points
  3. SMU – 48 points
  4. SIM – 53 points

Overall Female Official points total:

  1. NUS – 14 points
  2. NTU – 28 points
  3. SIM – 44 points
  4. SMU – NA points

NTU

MALE

Bib No. Name Gender Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
116 Markus Living M NTU 20.59 min 1 1 pt
113 Colin Tung Zhi Shing M NTU 21.43 min 4 5 pts
115 Shi Ronghua M NTU 22.08 min 5 10 pts
114 Darren Nin M NTU 22.35 min 8 18 pts
112 Ho Ghim Khoon M NTU 22.40 min 10 —
111 Kenneth Lim M NTU 23.30 min 16 —

FEMALE

Bib No. Name Gender Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
211 Tan Sok Hue Sumiko F NTU 26.35 min 3 3 pts
214 Chiew Yi Jun Louisa F NTU 27.12 min 4 7 pts
212 Eileen Tan F NTU 28.01 min 8 15 pts
213 Diana Nai Min Zhen F NTU 30.29 min 13 28 pts
216 Lim Yan Lei F NTU 30.30 min 14 —
215 Lim Siok Cheng Charma F NTU 38.08 min 20 —

NUS

MALE

Bib No. Name Gernder Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
122 Chua Ee Ghim M NUS 22.15 min 6 6 pts
126 Teshil Gangaram M NUS 22.29 min 7 13 pts
123 Melvin Lee Kok Seng M NUS 22.47 min 11 24 pts
121 Azrul Bin Azmi M NUS 22.53 min 12 36 pts
124 Norman Lim Fang Xuan M NUS 23.07 min 14 —
125 Sim Sheng Wei Justin Matthew M NUS 23.11 min 15 —

FEMALE

Bib No. Name Gernder Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
223 Emelyne Teo Jia Wei F NUS 26.07 min 1 1 pts
221 Ang Siew Min F NUS 26.14 min 2 3 pts
224 Tan Hui Min Melissa F NUS 27.14 min 5 8 pts
222 Cai Sang F NUS 27.39 min 6 14 pts
225 Zakiyah Binte Ibrahim F NUS 28.24 min 9 —
226 Lee Mei Hui F NUS 29.25 min 12 —

SIM

MALE

Bib No. Name Gender Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
131 Ng Zhewei Charlton M SIM 21.39 min 3 3 pts
132 Chua You Boon M SIM 23.05 min 13 16 pts
133 Chew Jeekang M SIM 23.49 min 17 33 pts
136 Lee Zhen Yang M SIM 25.30 min 20 53 pts
134 Ong Xin Zhong M SIM 26.27 min 21 —
135 Toh Kah Lok M SIM 26.35 min 22 —

FEMALE

Bib No. Name Gender Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
231 Laine Fu Wenfang F SIM 27.47 min 7 7 pts
232 Tan Shi Jun Tiffany F SIM 28.53 min 10 17 pts
233 Lee Mei Yi F SIM 29.02 min 11 28 pts
234 Kong Yi Wa F SIM 31.06 min 16 44 pts
235 Png Xiang Yuan F SIM 32.33 min 17 —
236 Neo Swee Hong F SIM 32.51 min 19 —

SMU

MALE

Bib No. Name Gender Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
143 Ashley Liew Wei Yen M SMU 21.23 min 2 2 pts
141 Devathas Satianathan M SMU 22.37 min 9 11 pts
142 Amritpal Singh Sidhu M SMU 24.53 min 18 29 pts
144 Lee Jian Wen, Brendan M SMU 25.25 min 19 48 pts

FEMALE

Bib No. Name Gender Instiution Time Position Accumulated Points
242 Raina Lee Rui Na F SMU 30.53 min 15 15 pts
241 Liaw Jiayi F SMU 32.41 min 18 33 pts

singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773
Total Visitors: