Home
Singapore Events
singapore athletic association
 
singapore athletic association
Posted by Sha
Filed under International, Videos

ISTAF or Internationales Stadionfest is part of the IAAF World Challenge Meetings. Held yearly at the Olympiastadion in Berlin, Germany, it was the event that saw the almost 13 years 800m record by Wilson Kipketer, broken by David Rudisha.

Official Site: WWW / Results.


Men 100m – Wind : +0.1 m/s

1 Nesta Carter [JAM] 9.96
2 Mario Forsythe [JAM] 10.11
3 Richard Thompson [TRI] 10.18
4 Trell Kimmons [USA] 10.20
5 Daniel Bailey [ANT] 10.24
6 Monzavous Edwards [USA] 10.26
7 Ben Youssef Meité [CIV] 10.28
8 Mark Lewis-Francis [GBR] 10.40
9 Alexander Kosenkow [GER] 10.52


Men 400m

1 Jermaine Gonzales [JAM] 44.90
2 Nery Brenes [CRC] 45.47
3 Kévin Borlée [BEL] 45.64
4 Martyn Rooney [GBR] 46.08
5 Erison Hurtault [DMA] 46.09
6 Thomas Schneider [GER] 46.43
7 Kamghe Gaba [GER] 46.48
8 Renny Quow [TRI] 46.53


Men 110m Hurdles – Wind : +2.2 m/s

1 Ryan Wilson [USA] 13.27
2 Andrew Turner [GBR] 13.30
3 William Sharman [GBR] 13.44
4 Joel Brown [USA] 13.60
5 Tyrone Akins [USA] 13.66
6 Alexander John [GER] 13.75
7 Matthias Bühler [GER] 13.76
8 Erik Balnuweit [GER] 13.83
Dwight Thomas [JAM] DNF


Men 800m

1 David Lekuta Rudisha [KEN] 1:41.09
2 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang [KEN] 1:44.34
3 Abraham Kiplagat [KEN] 1:44.49
4 Leonel Manzano [USA] 1:44.56
5 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva [KEN] 1:44.91
6 Adam Kszczot [POL] 1:45.07
7 Belal Mansoor Ali [BRN] 1:45.28
8 David Mutinda Mutua [KEN] 1:45.97
9 Alfred Kirwa Yego [KEN] 1:46.84
10 Ludolph Sören [GER] 1:47.83
Sammy Tangui [KEN] DNF


Men 1500m

1 Silas Kiplagat [KEN] 3:30.61
2 Mekonnen Gebremedhin [ETH] 3:31.57
3 Augustine Kiprono Choge [KEN] 3:31.81
4 Arturo Casado [ESP] 3:32.70
5 Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono [KEN] 3:32.82
6 Ismael Kipngetich Kombich [KEN] 3:34.29
7 Thomas Lancashire [GBR] 3:34.59
8 Yusuf Saad Kamel [BRN] 3:35.66
9 Carsten Schlangen [GER] 3:36.50
10 Álvaro Fernández [ESP] 3:37.13
11 Collins Cheboi [KEN] 3:37.43
12 Yoann Kowal [FRA] 3:38.19
13 Peter van der Westhuizen [RSA] 3:44.06
Martin Conrad [GER] DNF
Demma Daba [ETH] DNF
Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi [KEN] DNF
Moritz Waldmann [GER] DNF


Men 3000m

1 Tariku Bekele [ETH] 7:28.99
2 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok [KEN] 7:31.41
3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi [KEN] 7:33.21
4 John Kipkoech [KEN] 7:33.85
5 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa [KEN] 7:33.89
6 Jacob Korir Cheshari [KEN] 7:34.71
7 Bernard Lagat [USA] 7:35.11
8 David Kiprotich Bett [KEN] 7:37.51
9 Suleiman Kipses Simotwo [KEN] 7:40.26
10 Yusuf Kibet Biwott [KEN] 7:43.66
11 Isaac Kiprono Songok [KEN] 7:45.12
12 Philipp Pflieger [GER] 8:02.28
13 Daniele Meucci [ITA] 8:07.64
Bethwell Birgen [KEN] DNF
Arne Gabius [GER] DNF
Garrett Heath [USA] DNF
Saif Saaeed Shaheen [QAT] DNF


Men Long Jump

1 Christian Reif [GER] 8.06 +0.4
2 Salim Sdiri [FRA] 7.99 +0.6
3 Sebastian Bayer [GER] 7.98 +0.1
4 Hussein Taher Al-Sabee [KSA] 7.94 +0.4
5 Roman Novotný [CZE] 7.89 +0.4
6 Tyrone Smith [BER] 7.83 +0.5
7 Chris Noffke [AUS] 7.72 -0.2
8 Pawel Shalin [RUS] 7.72 +0.6
9 Povilas Mykolaitis [LTU] 7.69 +0.2
10 Lucas Jakubczyk [GER] 7.43 +1.4
11 Luis Felipe Méliz [ESP] 7.38 +0.5


Men Pole Vault

1 Giuseppe Gibilisco [ITA] 5.71
2 Lukasz Michalski [POL] 5.61
3 Giovanni Lanaro [MEX] 5.61
4 Derek Miles [USA] 5.61
5 Richard Spiegelburg [GER] 5.61
6 Fabian Schulze [GER] 5.61
6 Brad Walker [USA] 5.61
8 Malte Mohr [GER] 5.51
9 Raphael Holzdeppe [GER] 5.51
9 Jeremy Scott [USA] 5.51
Damiel Dossévi [FRA] NM
Steven Hooker [AUS] NM


Men Discus

1 Robert Harting [GER] 68.24
2 Benn Harradine [AUS] 64.46
3 Yennifer Frank Casañas [ESP] 64.36
4 Zoltán Kövágó [HUN] 63.12
5 Märt Israel [EST] 62.89
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov [RUS] 61.72
7 Martin Wierig [GER] 60.74
8 Markus Münch [GER] 58.29
9 Gerhard Mayer [AUT] 57.95


Women 400m

1 Debbie Dunn [USA] 50.56
2 Kaliese Spencer [JAM] 50.64
3 Shericka Williams [JAM] 50.85
4 Libania Grenot [ITA] 50.90
5 Natasha Hastings [USA] 51.61
6 Monica Hargrove [USA] 51.81
7 Janin Lindenberg [GER] 52.20
8 Jill Richards [GER] 53.81


Women 800m

1 Caster Semenya [RSA] 1:59.90
2 Cherono Koech [KEN] 2:00.40
3 Elisa Cusma Piccione [ITA] 2:00.44
4 Jemma Simpson [GBR] 2:00.57
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas [USA] 2:00.61
6 Renata Plis [POL] 2:00.76
7 Eunice Sum [KEN] 2:00.79
8 Diane Cummins [CAN] 2:01.11
9 Fabienne Kohlmann [GER] 2:01.12
10 Lenka Masná [CZE] 2:02.96
11 Molly Beckwith [USA] 2:04.52
Tamara Tverdostup [UKR] DNF


Women 100m Hurdles

1 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep [CAN] 12.57
2 Perdita Felicien [CAN] 12.71
3 Carolin Nytra [GER] 12.75
4 Ginnie Crawford [USA] 12.80
5 Queen Harrison [USA] 12.83
6 LoLo Jones [USA] 12.90
7 Delloreen Ennis-London [JAM] 13.07
8 Nadine Hildebrand [GER] 13.14
9 Cindy Roleder [GER] 13.40


Women High Jump

1 Ariane Friedrich [GER] 1.97
2 Antonietta Di Martino [ITA] 1.97
3 Ruth Beitia [ESP] 1.93
4 Vita Styopina [UKR] 1.89
5 Irina Gordeeva [RUS] 1.89
6 Svetlana Radzivil [UZB] 1.85
7 Deirdre Ryan [IRL] 1.85
8 Raffaella Lamera [ITA] 1.85
9 Annett Engel [GER] 1.80

Credit: Various YouTube users for the videos, and IAAF for the results.

singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association

About Us

SA
Founded in 1934, SA's historic footprints began more than 60 years ago when we opened our doors to Singapore's early athletes at the Farrer Park Stadium. Since then, the SA has toiled and grown, and is now poised to chart new territories for the future. Under the helm of a new dynamic team of volunteers and full-time secretariat, the association will take bold strides to nurture talents and work towards a holistic athlete development and making competitive athletics a viable career, read more »
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
singapore athletic association
Go Top ↑
Singapore Athletics (#01-33, 3 Stadium Drive, S'pore 397630) Tel: 6563862721 / Fax: 6563867773
Total Visitors: